"Issa, vala issa."

Translation:Yes, he is a man.

June 14, 2018

3 Comments


Quenten141527

He is, a man he is...

I mean, that could impossibly be correct but how should I have known it was yes, he is a man?

June 14, 2018

StephieRice

You are not expected to know that it is yes. The sentence is here to teach you that.

As an English example though: "Is he a man? He is." == "Is he a man? Yes."

Reiterating a verb is synonymous with answering in the affirmative.

June 14, 2018

Joel__W

Well, since issa can mean "yes", I think you are supposed to take that from the context, since it is a more natural English sentence. But your translation is valid, so you could report that it should be accepted.

June 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.