"Issa, vala issa."

Translation:Yes, he is a man.

June 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quenten141527

He is, a man he is...

I mean, that could impossibly be correct but how should I have known it was yes, he is a man?


StephieRice

You are not expected to know that it is yes. The sentence is here to teach you that.

As an English example though: "Is he a man? He is." == "Is he a man? Yes."

Reiterating a verb is synonymous with answering in the affirmative.


Joel__W

Well, since issa can mean "yes", I think you are supposed to take that from the context, since it is a more natural English sentence. But your translation is valid, so you could report that it should be accepted.


Lewis004

Why is "vala" sometimes spelt as "valar"?

I get that "vala" is sigular and "vali" is plural. But im confused about the "r"


mostafa_hanafi

You are correct - "vala" is the singular nominative (man) and "vali" is the plural nominative (men). However, "valar" is the collective nominative (meaning ALL men) and is used in cases such as "Valar morghūlis" i.e. ALL MEN (must) die.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.