1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde deinem Freund alle…

"Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären."

Translation:I will explain everything to your friend.

April 27, 2014

85 Comments


ToniYork

"I will explain everything to your boyfriend." Oh, really? :P


ElleLingo

Every single comment on this thread needs to be wiped so we can all start again. Especially considering that the comment everyone is replying to looks to have been deleted.


doublelingot

once in a while the mods stop by and wipe away half of it


tylerwaage

Would "clarify" be a valid translation for erklaren?


ToniYork

Yup. Or, at least the dictionary I use says that it's valid. But it's the last entry under "clarify" while "klarstellen" and three others are listed before it, so it might not be the best choice. I'm not sure what the difference in connotation would be.


mouss12

Can it be: "Ich werde alles deinem freund erklären." ?


ToniYork

I think both are correct. From what I can tell the word order of the direct and indirect objects is variable here, with the one in the second position being emphasized.


Sam-Robertson

Strictly speaking. German tends to do "Time, manner, place" order. The manner would be "to your (boy)friend"


VinC9099

Correct me if i am wrong, "Freund" is in dative case because "zu" is allready implied in the sentence? (Ich werde zu deinem Freund alles erklären)?


ToniYork

Pretty much. I don't think of it so much as the "zu" being implied somehow, though, but rather as the dative case just being what carries that grammatical meaning here. The verb "erklären" takes both accusative/direct and dative/indirect objects, with the accusative/direct one being what is explained and the dative/indirect one being who it is explained to. The dative case used to mark an indirect object in this way often implies a "to" or "for" relationship, and we would definitely translate it in this sentence by adding the word "to" to the dative/indirect object in English.


Arkadiusz265716

According to your explanation" I will explain your friend everything" is correct?


ToniYork

Except we wouldn't say it with that word order in English. We would say: "I will explain everything to your friend." For a verb like "to give" you could say "I will give your friend everything" or "I will give everything to your friend" but for the verb "to explain" you can only use the second version. To be honest I don't know why!


5tk96

Could someone explain the word order here? Thank you.


ToniYork

From another comment:

Subject - conjugated future tense helping verb "werden" - indirect object in the dative case with a possessive pronoun - direct object - verb infinitive.


Mallinche

all or everything, both are right... no? why not?


deiwid.a.s.

alles is straight up translated as everything so it's the correct usage here.


rose173982

Wrote all and you said it was wrong ? WHY ?


Mitchell290773

"I will explain all of it to your friend" Not valid?


ToniYork

I think you'd need something like "alles davon" to get "all of it" instead of just "everything" here. Not sure, though.


Germn375472

"I will clarify everything to your friend" is not accepted.

I understand erklären can mean both explain and clarify. Therefore I will flag it.


Nick8675309

"I will clarify everything" sounds at the very least off, if not outright wrong, in English.

A proper way to say it would be, "I will make everything clear"

Don't know if that's accepted, though.


mtmashkouri

When i want to say"i will explain it to all of your friends "...what can i say in deutsch?


ToniYork

Here's my best attempt at this. I'm not entirely sure, but I think it would be:

Ich werde es allen deinen Freunden erklären.


AdnanGaleeb

Don't we need "to" in this sentence ...? Ich werde zu deinem Freund alles erklären


roman2095

The "to" is implied by the use of the dative case in deinem Freund so you don't need any additional words


dominique702558

Once again shall goes with I and we


steveenglish

I’ll add to the shall and not will comment. It would help if Duolingo understood the English language better if they purport to help with translations,


Jihel5

Yeah it's a lottery.


dominique702558

I shall is correct English


Charliebailey03

Can erklaren (With an umlaud obviously) be translated to "clarify?" only because of the word klar in there.


Nishchal07

You could use klären which means 'clarify'.


HerrAzrael

Why not, "I will explain it all to your friends" ?


ToniYork

You can tell by the -em ending on deinem that deinem Freund has to be singluar dative and either masculine or neuter. Those are the only times that ein words have an -em ending.

https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/ein-words-possessive-pronouns/


Narges750490

This is also true.


Orlean926633

"I will explain all to your friend." is wrong...


Jaketheneonboi

I put I will explain to your friend everything. Why is this not correct?


ToniYork

That is not the correct word order in English. Because English doesn't use the case system our word order is much stricter.


Daria330013

I translated it today as 'I will make everything clear to your friend' and was marked wrong. Maybe not the best choice with 'make clear' but still I think it passes the meaning. Could any of English native speakers give an opinion please?


Nick8675309

It's the same general gist, but they didn't have anything about 'clear' in the German sentence, just "explain everything."

So uh, in real life that'd probably be fine, but on Duolingo, they'll mark you off for it.


DavidBland912023

"I shall explain all to your friend" not accepted by Duo.. Getting bored repeating "will" so used the interchangeable "shall" (in modern English), plus "all" because it's shorter and equally accurate. In spoken English, of course, it would simply be "I"ll explain". Yet again I wonder whether to persevere with the rigid inadequacy of Duobloodylingo.....


steveenglish

Couldn’t agree more. That’s the trouble of Americans thinking they know better than the English in speaking and writing English. My doctorate in the English language seems to count for nothing. And the sound keeps going too !!


IanCollison

"Ich werde deinem Freund alles erklären." in English it is not unusual to say' 'I will explain all rather than everything but it is not accepted. is there a reason?


IanCollison

I will explain all to your friend. In English 'all' is interchangeable with everything in this context. Should be accepted


KZamora1

I will explain to your friend everything. Why is it not considered


DarekM15

My translation from DE to EN "I will explain your friend everything" was not accepted. Reported. March 2021


ToniYork

It was not accepted because that is not an accurate rendering of this sentence in English. In English you have to use the preposition "to" in this case.


Tswaggs

Why 'deimem'? Someone care to explain why this is a dative case?


Walt1965

'to your friend' = dative


Sujata773423

Why is, I will explain to your friend everything marked incorrect?


ToniYork

I think it's this word order sounds wrong in English. We usually put the direct object (everything) first and the indirect object (to your friend) last in a sentence like this.


Luc.-

Is “I will all explain to your friend” really wrong?


zakabk

What's up with this word order?


ToniYork

Subject - conjugated future tense helping verb "werden" - indirect object in the dative case with a possessive pronoun - direct object - verb infinitive.

This is pretty standard German word order.


Bencloete

Hi could I ask then why this sentence is correct: Ich werde es ihm erklären. By your rule of thumb, the direct object 'es' should be swapped with the indirect object 'ihm'. Could you please help me? :)


ToniYork

Hi. I'm not a native speaker, but there is quite a bit of freedom in word order in German. There are standard/correct forms, but then inside of that there are some choices in some circumstances. I think the direct and indirect object can be swapped sometimes. It probably effects emphasis. But a native speaker would be able to explain it better.


zakabk

i understood it a while ago, thanks though :)


ToniYork

Awesome! I hope it helps somebody else, then. :)


ggo1981

I know it seems a bit forced, but can it also be "I will always explain to your friend" ?


ToniYork

I don't think so. There's nothing in this sentence that translates to the word "always" in English.


HeinrichDr

Deinem Freund ...thy friend or ....deinen freund .... your friend .


ZKMz

Doesn't make sense


GunMan335

Huh………………………I've had a hard day.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.