"I don't feel very well today."

Translation:Yo no me siento muy bien hoy.

4 months ago

15 Comments


BeauxPurdy

Is the 'Yo' necessary at the beginning of this sentence? If it is dropped, would 'No me siento muy bien hoy' be an understandable sentence?

3 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

EugeneTiffany is absolutely correct:

No, "yo" is not necessary.

Yes, "No me siento muy bien hoy" is perfectly understandable and correct.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

No .

Yes.

2 months ago

Alex782975

Is it also correct to say: "yo no siento muy bien hoy"? If not, why?

4 months ago

HannahWrig476661

I am trying to find out the same thing, I entered my answer as " Yo no siento muy bien hoy" and it was incorrect, Im thinking it is because "siento" by itself means just "feel" so saying "me siento" means "I feel" But I am not sure what the guidelines are to needing to use the "me". Im hoping this makes sense

4 months ago

twr27

"Sentirse" is an example of a reflexive verb in Spanish, so it requires the "me" in front here. This is the first reflexive verb we've seen so far, but I expect there will be more in the future

4 months ago

StephenSho20

It's the difference between you not feeling well yourself (being unwell) and you not feeling something else well. In English, it's understood that you're saying "I don't (myself) feel well".

2 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"No estoy muy bien hoy."

2 months ago

1Pcmyhrt

I tried that - "no estoy siento muy bien hoy" - marked incorrect. Why is this wrong???

1 month ago

Kama410

Because, "siento," requires the, "me," in front of it, for one thing. Also what you're trying to say there is (sort of), "I am not I feel very well today."

3 weeks ago

Kama410

Would a native Spanish speaker ever actually say, "Yo no me siento...?" Or would it normally just be, "No me siento...?"

If they would say it, under what circumstances would they?
(Yes, I understand the the, "Yo," is sometimes added for emphasis, but I can't see any reason anyone would do that here.)

3 weeks ago

Teresa92773

why can not say: Yo no siento muy bien hoy

2 weeks ago

Kama410

Because Spanish doesn't work that way, I guess? You have to have the, "me," in front of the, "siento." It's just Spanish grammar.
Maybe a native Spanish speaker would understand what you are trying to say, but it would sound 'weird' to them, I think. Sort of like it sounds weird in English to say, "I always am happy." But in Spanish, "siempre (always)," comes before, "estoy (I am)." I hope that helps...

2 weeks ago

CervezasPorFavor

As StephenSho20 explained in reply to another comment, it's the difference between "I don't feel very well" and "I don't feel something very well". "Yo no siento bien" would be something someone would say if their hands were numb.

More on reflexive verbs: https://youtu.be/TnFLuQPPoYg

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.