Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't feel very well today."

Translation:Yo no me siento muy bien hoy.

3 months ago

7 Comments


BeauxPurdy

Is the 'Yo' necessary at the beginning of this sentence? If it is dropped, would 'No me siento muy bien hoy' be an understandable sentence?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

No .

Yes.

2 weeks ago

Alex782975

Is it also correct to say: "yo no siento muy bien hoy"? If not, why?

3 months ago

HannahWrig476661

I am trying to find out the same thing, I entered my answer as " Yo no siento muy bien hoy" and it was incorrect, Im thinking it is because "siento" by itself means just "feel" so saying "me siento" means "I feel" But I am not sure what the guidelines are to needing to use the "me". Im hoping this makes sense

3 months ago

twr27

"Sentirse" is an example of a reflexive verb in Spanish, so it requires the "me" in front here. This is the first reflexive verb we've seen so far, but I expect there will be more in the future

3 months ago

StephenSho20

It's the difference between you not feeling well yourself (being unwell) and you not feeling something else well. In English, it's understood that you're saying "I don't (myself) feel well".

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"No estoy muy bien hoy."

2 weeks ago