1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't feel very well today…

"I don't feel very well today."

Translation:Yo no me siento muy bien hoy.

June 14, 2018

113 Comments


Alex782975

Is it also correct to say: "yo no siento muy bien hoy"? If not, why?


HannahWrig476661

I am trying to find out the same thing, I entered my answer as " Yo no siento muy bien hoy" and it was incorrect, Im thinking it is because "siento" by itself means just "feel" so saying "me siento" means "I feel" But I am not sure what the guidelines are to needing to use the "me". Im hoping this makes sense


twr27

"Sentirse" is an example of a reflexive verb in Spanish, so it requires the "me" in front here. This is the first reflexive verb we've seen so far, but I expect there will be more in the future


rassilon

And what is a reflexive verb? It's been over 30 years since I was in high school.


Strugatsky

A reflexive verb is used when the subject (person doing the action) and object (receiving the action) are the same - in English: myself, yourself, itself, herself etc. That is, You talked to my, I talked to you use non-reflexive verbs. But: I talk to myself, you talk to yourself, he talks to himself etc.


Dugan23

Forgive my ignorance (or lack of intellect) but I am still a little confused:

When replacing an English sentence that contains a reflexive pronoun, I can understand the Spanish use of reflexive verbs/pronouns. However, I get confused about sentences whose English equivalent does NOT contain a reflexive pronoun. Ex: "I feel" in English is translated to "I, myself, feel" in Spanish. Why is it necessary to specify "myself"? Is that not clearly implied? Who or what else could I mean? Clearly, I'm the one feeling... Furthermore, how do I know when to include the reflexive pronoun in Spanish? I wouldn't say "I, myself, run"; we just say "I run" -> "Yo corro". Why is "I run" different than "I feel"? In both cases, I'm the one performing the action (whether running or feeling). I know you're going to say something about myself also being the object of the sentence but again, that doesn't explain the need for the reflexive pronoun since the meaning of the sentence is still clear without the reflexive pronoun. "I feel sad" = "I, myself, feel sad". Both are grammatically correct in English and mean the same thing. Yet in Spanish, "Yo siento triste" is the incorrect way of saying "(Yo) me siento triste" and I don't understand why (clearly I still think like an English speaker). If I understood why, I feel like I would retain this information better. I am able to learn and retain information better when I can connect the information to a reason than when I rely on rote memorization. I appreciate any and all help! Thank you!!!


suvrati1995

Then what is difference between " se siente" and "me siente". And how you them


Teresa456929

Like with other verbs, the verb ending has to agree with the person (first, second, third) so: me siento, te sientes, se siente, or so I understand it. HTH.


StephenSho20

It's the difference between you not feeling well yourself (being unwell) and you not feeling something else well. In English, it's understood that you're saying "I don't (myself) feel well".


SrinathLife

Thanks for the clarification


JimiSedore

yes but from the verbo sentir, using siento signifies I/me


7Cakepops

I thought that yo means i?


Traci116

You helped me figure out what "siento" means! Thank you.


Sope444_

Mine was as an option not to type. Picked the option, "Yo no siento muy bien hoy" and it was marked right. I've seen your comment before. It's just confusing how they'll mark you wrong for including "yo" yet they do it themself and it's right.


hemanshu_07

Really frustrating :(


Madhur_C

I am not a grammer wiz and neither English nor spanish are my native language. but I can explain how I understand this. In english its clearly understood when you say "I feel good(myself)" and "I feel good( as in able to feel a material or a sheet) as per the context And the verb "feel" changes its meaning. However the way Spanish is spoken a reflexive verb has to be presented differently when it means myself yourself etc. Hence whenever the feel (or for that matter any reflexive verb) describes what you or me are feeling "me or te" will have to be used. Without me and te the verb will signify what you are feeling on the outside. Eg. In english "I feel the water" In spanish "Siento el agua" Until here the translation is logical for english speakers.

However In English "I feel well" In spanish "(Yo) Me siento bien" Which translates literally to I 'myself' feel well. So in spanish the meaning of the verb will NOT change automatically as per the context. If we say "siento bien" in spanish it will translate as "i feel well (i can feel properly with my hands and fingers etc) So any reflexive word would require specifying AGAIN who is the verb working on. One more eg i read on the net "I shave today" This in English, as per the context can mean you shave yourself or you shave 'something else'. But in spanish I shave will NOT translate to 'yo afeito' as that would always mean shaving 'something else' instead "yo 'me' afeito" would mean i shave myself.


CraigEdwards444

Great explanation, i am amazed neither of these languages are your mother tongue.


BeauxPurdy

Is the 'Yo' necessary at the beginning of this sentence? If it is dropped, would 'No me siento muy bien hoy' be an understandable sentence?


CervezasPorFavor

EugeneTiffany is correct:

No, "yo" is not necessary.

Yes, "No me siento muy bien hoy" is perfectly understandable.

"Siento" already means "I feel." Most native speakers would only include "yo" to emphasize or clarify that they (specifically) aren't feeling well.


BlueSkies201664

Thanks. That "yo" completely threw me off, and I got it wrong. I was also thinking "Me siento mal."


VikingMan44

Thank you. Great answer. I had the same question.


defythemachin3

Thanks; I left the 'yo' off and it was not accepted, grr.


Kama410

Would a native Spanish speaker ever actually say, "Yo no me siento...?" Or would it normally just be, "No me siento...?"

If they would say it, under what circumstances would they?
(Yes, I understand the the, "Yo," is sometimes added for emphasis, but I can't see any reason anyone would do that here.)


scottcremi

Why is 'estoy' not used if this is a temporary feeling? Maybe the thing i read on the internet is incorrect? Any ideas?

Thx guys


America1st

wondering the same


kele.webner

If "I'm sorry" is "Lo siento", why is "I don't feel well" "no me siento"?


Just_Blaise

Lo siento actually directly translates to "I feel it" or basically I empathize with what you're feeling. Lo is added before a verb to indicate the action is being taken on "it". For example, Lo bebe muy rápido means "He drinks it very fast." Again, the action is being taken on "it". So going along with what's been pointed out in earlier comments, the "me" is necessary to indicate you feel yourself within, rather than something outside of you.


EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"No estoy muy bien hoy."


1Pcmyhrt

I tried that - "no estoy siento muy bien hoy" - marked incorrect. Why is this wrong???


Kama410

Because, "siento," requires the, "me," in front of it, for one thing. Also what you're trying to say there is (sort of), "I am not I feel very well today."


SuperFunDad

Why does "siento" need the "me" in front of it?


MariaM70

Thank you for this post. I wrote "No está muy bien hoy" and now I remembered estoy. It's used for "I am...", but is está ever used for what I do?

I have read a lot about ser/es/soy vs estar/está/estoy, but I still have some problems knowing when to use one vs the other. If you or someone else can give me some clarity on this I would apreciate it.


GraceKyeyu

I learned this from Spanishdict; use Ser = description, occupation, characteristics, time, origin, relationships (D.O.C.T.O.R) and Estar - position, location, action, condition, emotion (P.L.A.C.E)


Tanya_Lynn

Shouldn't it have read "Estoy no me siento muy bien hoy." ?


Teresa92773

why can not say: Yo no siento muy bien hoy


CervezasPorFavor

As StephenSho20 explained in reply to another comment, it's the difference between "I don't feel very well" and "I don't feel something very well". "Yo no siento bien" would be something someone would say if their hands were numb.

More on reflexive verbs: https://youtu.be/TnFLuQPPoYg


America1st

oh i think i get it. so you have to say "me siento" as if you're saying "i don't feel me very well" to emphasize that you are not feeling your person very well. such a weird language lol


John128512

Thank you, thank you, thank you for this great link! Ana is a great Spanish teacher. In addition, I Googled "conjugating verbs for vosotros". I learned A LOT from BOTH! I recommend everyone check out Ana, maybe the best Spanish language teacher on YouTube. She makes it simple, fun, and memorable. Thanks to the gentleman that posted this video link. Muchos gracias, amigo!


Kama410

Because Spanish doesn't work that way, I guess? You have to have the, "me," in front of the, "siento." It's just Spanish grammar.
Maybe a native Spanish speaker would understand what you are trying to say, but it would sound 'weird' to them, I think. Sort of like it sounds weird in English to say, "I always am happy." But in Spanish, "siempre (always)," comes before, "estoy (I am)." I hope that helps...


Sumatran54

When and where exactly do we have to insert "me" in front of words?

Thanks-


John128512

Why is buéno, instead of bien, marked wrong?


demonsorrows

Not the right word. "Bien" is more "well" and bueno/buena is "good". I don't feel bien. This comida tastes buena

Despite people saying it so much, especially Americans, "I don't feel good" when talking about sickness is bad grammar and sounds off. Think of someone saying "good-being" instead of "well-being". Words matter xD

Best advice for now, think of the sentence in English, and if "well" can replace "good" and sounds proper, then use bien.


mhuggan

I wrote " No me siento muy bien hoy." It wasn't accepted. The 'Yo' is optional, isn't it? 9/7/19


Toria.07

Señor Stark, yo no me siento muy bien.


Pamnsc

This is so aggravating me part in the sentence


ArchanaDes7

why used me once I use yo?


demonsorrows

Can look at it as "Yo" is the "I", the "me" is the "myself/to myself/ with verb. Still learning. I think with the "me" it makes it about HOW you feel and without it is more WHAT you feel, if that makes sense. Like

(Yo) me siento enojado - I feel angry

Vs

Yo siento ira - I feel anger.

Can anyone confirm?


MariaM70

As I understad it according to other comments on the top siento/sentirse is an reflexive verb which recuires the me infront.


gordonjackson1

We say, "me gusta" because it is reflexive, so why do we say, "me siento"? It is reflexive also, isn't it?


luxurious09

Really, yall pick and choose when yo is needed?


demonsorrows

The way I'm going about it, I'm treating it the same way you would clarify in English that it's only yourself you're speaking for.

"I, myself, do not feel tired today" Yo, me, no siento cansado hoy (with proper structure) "Yo, no me siento muy cansado hoy" I, do not myself feel very tired today

Might be wrong this early on, but that's how I'm seeing it. Have a good one, people.


lynx04

Why is "me no siento muy bien hoy" incorrect?


Liao_Wu

Why incorrect? "Me no siento muy bien hoy."


CervezasPorFavor

A reflexive or object pronoun must be placed just before the verb in order to create a verb phrase. A negation must be placed just before the verb phrase in order to negate it. "Siento" is the verb. "Me siento" is the verb phrase.


LiseWrigle

Thanks to all the people with such great suggestions. Including the youtube teachers. It sure would be nice to find one who isn't too hyped up. I end up focussing on all that frenetic energy instead of what they are saying. A sloth like slow speaking teacher, at our level here, would be nice. Found one slow one, but she was still at hola.


JamieHarve4

Speaking slowly... try Danny Evans to start with. "The Language Tutor" on youtube. He has a whole playlist of spanish for beginners, and the accompanying podcasts are on another playlist on the same channel... he's really good at explaining things. I do suggest starting at the beginning because there's tons of vocab and pronunciation tips in the first lessons... and review really internalizes what you've learned anyway! Once you're pretty good at hearing the pronunciations and such, try Butterfly Spanish (if you haven't already), "Spanish after Hours" (more immersive, no English translations) , or "Spanish like a pro!", which has tons of listening practice as well as instructional videos! G'luck!


Batuhan310

Estoy no me siento muy bien hoy is true or false?


TarGrrrl

Remember, "Estoy" = "I am" while "(me) siento" = "I FEEL (myself to be)".

Leaving the "no" out of it for the sake of simplicity, in both English and Spanish, you can either say "I AM happy today", or you can say "I FEEL happy today". But you can't say "I AM FEEL happy today". Since the English we're translating from says "I feel" , the correct translation will use (me) siento, not estoy. And certainly not both.


Dominic696427

Can you not have, "Yo no me encuentro bien hoy"


Dylan321333

"Sr Stark. No me siento bien"


GoWins

these discussions help so much


KyleGathin

Can someone explain? What exactly are these words 'te' and 'me'?


CervezasPorFavor

They can be reflexive or object pronouns.


Reflexive Pronouns:
Reflexive pronouns show that the action (the verb) is being performed on the one performing the action. For example: "I feed myself." I am performing the action on myself.

me = myself
te = yourself
nos = ourselves
se = himself/herself/itself
se = themselves
se = yourself (formal)

"Tú te alimentas, y yo me alimento."
"You feed yourself, and I feed myself."

"Ellos se alimentan, y nosotros nos alimentamos."
"They feed themselves, and we feed ourselves."

"Ella se siente feliz."
Literally: "She feels herself happy."
Meaning: "She feels (internally) happy."

"Nosotros nos sentimos felices."
Literally: "We feel ourselves happy."
Meaning: "We feel (internally) happy."

More on reflexive pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns


Direct Object Pronouns:
Direct objects are what the action is being performed on. For example: "We bake the class cookies." What are we baking? Cookies. We are not baking the class. So, "cookies" is the direct object.

Side Note: we never use a personal-a with pronouns.

me = me
te = you
nos = us
lo = him/it (masculine)
la = her/it (feminine)
los = them (masculine)
las = them (feminine)

"Tú me alimentas, y yo te alimento."
"You feed me, and I feed you.

"Lo siento."
Literally: "I feel it."
Meaning: "I'm sorry."

"Él la lavan, esa flor."
"He washes it, that flower."

"Él los lavan, esos zapatos."
"He washes them, those shoes."

"Señor, lo necesitan."
"Sir, they need you."

More on direct object pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Indirect Object Pronouns:
Indirect objects are merely affected by the action. You can find the indirect object by asking to whom or for whom is the action performed. For example: "We bring children cheese." What are we bringing? Cheese. To whom or for whom are we bringing cheese? Children. We are not bringing children to or for the cheese.

me = me
te = you
nos = us
le = him/her/it
le = you (formal)
les = them
les = you all (formal)

"Ellos me cocinan comida."
"They cook me food."

"Te cocino comida."
"I cook you food."

"Nosotros les levamos queso."
"We bring them cheese."

"Le gusta eso gato."
Literally: "That cat is pleasing to him/her/it/you."
Meaning: "He/she/it/you likes that cat."

More on indirect object pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns


Prepositional Pronouns:
It should be mentioned that Spanish uses a separate set of pronouns for propositional phrases. Propositional phrases are those like "for me" or "to him." They use a proposition and object to modify or add detail to the sentence. With the exception of "me" and "you," propositional pronouns are the same as subject pronouns.

= me
ti = you
nosotros = us
él = him
ella = her
ellos = them (masculine)
ellas = them (feminine)
usted = you (formal)
ustedes = you all (formal)

"Esto es para ."
"This is for me."

"A ti te doy regalos."
"To you, I give gifts."

"Doy regalos a ti."
"I give gifts to you."

"Lo siento por él."
Literally: "I feel it for him."
Meaning: "I feel sorry for him."

"Para ellos está bien."
"For them, it is fine."

"A él le gusta eso gato."
Literally: "To him, that cat is pleasing to him."
Meaning: "He likes that cat."

More on prepositional pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/prepositional-pronouns-in-spanish


JamieHarve4

Thank you so much I struggle with this a ton. Gracias


Charles263607

Look at it as saying " I myself do not feel well today "


JanetNorma2

Confusing, discussion makes the confusion worse because one can't tell who is correct authority.


JacquieFin

The correct answer for me shows encuentro instead of siento. I've never encountered that word before in duo.


RICHARDLAW864292

I had exactly the same and it said I used the wrong word and didn't undersocre andy word. So that is an error in your system.


Elie720633

You have already addressed the fact it is you by saying yo, I don't understand why me has to be thrown in there.


JimiSedore

why do we have to use the "me" plz?


AndreDavis705526

"No me siente muy bien hoy " I dont understand why not. The "me siente" lets you know it they are talking about themselves and I even put in google translate and it came up with the exact thing.


Tiffany886211

why is "me" in there?


Tea608163

It would be encouraging if I could gain some merit for getting 90% of the sentence correct (like when you get credit even with a typo). Still -- very appreciative of the program.


mayim13

Can anyone explain why we use "lo siento" to say "i'm sorry" but "me siento" to say "i feel"? I mean, the verb hasnt changed so why is the while thing a thing? Thx amigos!


demonsorrows

If I read up correctly, there's the verb sentir (to feel/to regret/to feel sorry) and the reflexive verb form sentirse (feeling)

Sentir = WHAT you feel

Sentirse = HOW you feel

Lo siento = I feel it/regret it (sentir verb).

I'm an insomniac. If this makes no sense, lo siento.


John128512

Good explanation (for an insomniac). Lol That answer has earned you a lingot.


annemariep878841

hoy, no mi siento muy bien


ChiragRawat

Spider-hombre: Senor Stark, yo no me siento muy bien


PrincessPoetress

Me versus Mi? How do you know which one to use?


Pokemonlove33

Yo no me siento muy bien hoy indeed.


sanychAZ

Can anyone weigh in on why "Yo me siento no bien hoy." is wrong here? Thanks!


CervezasPorFavor

You forgot "muy," for starters! But we'll ignore that.

I'm not sure if "no bien" is proper Spanish for "unwell." It certainly isn't common. Even if it were an acceptable way to state "unwell," I think you changed the sentence too much. There is a subtle difference in meaning between "I feel unwell" and "I don't feel well," but Duolingo is trying to ensure we understand sentence structure, not just meaning.

If you meant to say "I don't feel well today," the negation ("no") must be placed just before the verb phrase. It should be "Yo no [me siento] bien hoy." (The brackets denote the verb phrase).


Sheila433415

I don't me feel very well today????


JohnyFive

I wish duo would explain some of these things before quizing us on them. :( No entiendo...


Vamsik5

Can't we just use 'Me no siento muy bien hoy'


Danielconcasco

No, the me must be next to the verb. No me siento...


CathySkura

What is the difference between mi and me?


Q.u.e.e.n.D

Why not „me encuentro mal hoy”?


Rebecca45533

I keep getting this wrong. I just want to say "yo no siento muy bien hoy." Why does it need "me"? Ugh


PipPip847095

Can anyone please tell me about se siente and me siente?


Lorne-1

Why not "yo no me siento"? In the tips it stated some verbs, like siento need the "me" preceding.


xostevenadler

why does "muy bueno" not work in this sentence?


xostevenadler

why cant i say "yo no me sidnto muy bueno"?


Regenia111063

Duo marked incorret "No me siento muy bien hoy". I think Duo is wrong.


BrianAbbot17

Is it not also correct to say, "No me siente muy bien hoy"? I got it wrong by missing off "Yo".


TirtharajR2

Why is "Yo me no siento muy bien hoy" incorrect?


TirtharajR2

Why is "yo me no siento muy bien hoy" incorrect?


MargaretMa471138

And why do I need yo? Doesn't me siento cover that?


Brock133755

What is difference between Yo me siente and me siente? Doesn’t the me identify 1st person.


SarahOost1

I wrote 'mi' siento but mi is not correct. Why is 'me' correct?


VickiArche1

I answered correctly several times and you say i am incorrect.


Sheila433415

I DONT ME FEEL VERY WELL HOW DOES THIS MAKE SENSE??????


Danielconcasco

If you read the posts at the top of the page, you'll find some good explanations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.