"I don't feel very well today."

Translation:Yo no me siento muy bien hoy.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Alex782975

Is it also correct to say: "yo no siento muy bien hoy"? If not, why?

7 months ago

HannahWrig476661

I am trying to find out the same thing, I entered my answer as " Yo no siento muy bien hoy" and it was incorrect, Im thinking it is because "siento" by itself means just "feel" so saying "me siento" means "I feel" But I am not sure what the guidelines are to needing to use the "me". Im hoping this makes sense

7 months ago

twr27

"Sentirse" is an example of a reflexive verb in Spanish, so it requires the "me" in front here. This is the first reflexive verb we've seen so far, but I expect there will be more in the future

7 months ago

ajcraswell

Thank you! I've been striggling so hard woth this verb, and your comment finally made me understand what I've been doing wrong!

2 months ago

yydelilah

Yes, I fell into the same trap! Reflexive verb.

1 month ago

yydelilah

On reading up it seems you would use the form "me siento" to describe how you are feeling (me siento mál), and "yo siento" to describe what you are feeling eg. "Yo siento Mariana"! Don't think that will get passed the D-censors.

1 month ago

Marco962533

Gracias

1 month ago

StephenSho20

It's the difference between you not feeling well yourself (being unwell) and you not feeling something else well. In English, it's understood that you're saying "I don't (myself) feel well".

4 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks

3 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Is the 'Yo' necessary at the beginning of this sentence? If it is dropped, would 'No me siento muy bien hoy' be an understandable sentence?

5 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

EugeneTiffany is correct:

No, "yo" is not necessary.

Yes, "No me siento muy bien hoy" is perfectly understandable.

"Siento" already means "I feel." Most native speakers would only include "yo" to emphasize that they (specifically) aren't feeling well.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No .

Yes.

4 months ago

Kama410

Would a native Spanish speaker ever actually say, "Yo no me siento...?" Or would it normally just be, "No me siento...?"

If they would say it, under what circumstances would they?
(Yes, I understand the the, "Yo," is sometimes added for emphasis, but I can't see any reason anyone would do that here.)

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"No estoy muy bien hoy."

4 months ago

1Pcmyhrt

I tried that - "no estoy siento muy bien hoy" - marked incorrect. Why is this wrong???

3 months ago

Kama410

Because, "siento," requires the, "me," in front of it, for one thing. Also what you're trying to say there is (sort of), "I am not I feel very well today."

3 months ago

Teresa92773

why can not say: Yo no siento muy bien hoy

2 months ago

Kama410

Because Spanish doesn't work that way, I guess? You have to have the, "me," in front of the, "siento." It's just Spanish grammar.
Maybe a native Spanish speaker would understand what you are trying to say, but it would sound 'weird' to them, I think. Sort of like it sounds weird in English to say, "I always am happy." But in Spanish, "siempre (always)," comes before, "estoy (I am)." I hope that helps...

2 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

As StephenSho20 explained in reply to another comment, it's the difference between "I don't feel very well" and "I don't feel something very well". "Yo no siento bien" would be something someone would say if their hands were numb.

More on reflexive verbs: https://youtu.be/TnFLuQPPoYg

2 months ago

gordonjackson1

We say, "me gusta" because it is reflexive, so why do we say, "me siento"? It is reflexive also, isn't it?

2 months ago

Sumatran54b21

When and where exactly do we have to insert "me" in front of words?

Thanks-

1 month ago

Pam405626
Pam405626

This is so aggravating me part in the sentence

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.