1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha usato mele per fare l…

"Lei ha usato mele per fare la marmellata."

Translation:She used apples to make the jam.

March 26, 2013

16 Comments


Koolkaren

Maybe it's just me, as nobody else has commented, but I could swear I heard an 'm' between 'lei' and 'ha'. It's only there on normal speed, not on slow, so I got it right. Still, I listened several times and I do think I hear it. Anybody else? :)

March 26, 2013

langtonian

Yes, it's definitely there. It's not just you.

April 10, 2013

Blomeley

i hear it too

April 29, 2013

kirstielina

i hear it also

December 7, 2013

italiaoo

I hear "Lei mi ha ..."

December 9, 2013

italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)

December 9, 2013

italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)

December 9, 2013

MikeFenger

Accepted as of Feb 9 2014.

February 9, 2014

Ariaflame

Though technically in English 'marmalade' means a jam like thing made out of citrus fruits. Jam is for non-citrus based ones. It just happens that 'marmellata' is used for both in Italian. So when translating to English, it is best to assume that it is jam unless it is clear there are citrus fruits in it.

March 24, 2014

01nick1988

I've never heard of Apple jam OR marmalade before :S

February 15, 2014

JesseGaronP

To make jam set you need pectin. Apples contain high pectin, so apple can be added to make a strawberry jam set. If you were making blackberry jam, you wouldn't need an apple, because blackberries contain enough pectin. Marmalade is the name given in English to fruit preserves made with citrus fruits.

November 11, 2018

funnyiloveitaly2

Why not "make jam"?

July 30, 2014

DaviCarvalho3

The answer: "She have used apples to make jam" was incorrect, DL used as correct: "She had used apples to make jam" and "She used apples to make the jam" My question: "ha" is present, not past. In others sentences, like: "Io ho incontrato due dottore" DL correct answer: I have met two doctors "No I'ho mai conosciuta" DL correct answer: No, I have never known her" The auxiliar verb "avere" follow the same tense of the Italian and Enghish sentences. Are there explanations for these differences?

January 25, 2017

Ariaflame

I have, you have, she has, he has, they have, we have, one has. So basically it's because you've used the incorrect conjugation of have. 'She has used apples to make the jam' should work because that uses the correct English conjugation.

January 25, 2017

pranzini

why is "she used apples for making the jam" instead of 'to make' acceptABLE?

June 27, 2018

CharlesPit19

I tried 'for making the jam' today and it was rejected. I guess there is a fine line between 'for making' and 'to make.'

December 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.