"Lei ha usato mele per fare la marmellata."

Translation:She used apples to make the jam.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Koolkaren

Maybe it's just me, as nobody else has commented, but I could swear I heard an 'm' between 'lei' and 'ha'. It's only there on normal speed, not on slow, so I got it right. Still, I listened several times and I do think I hear it. Anybody else? :)

5 years ago

langtonian

Yes, it's definitely there. It's not just you.

5 years ago

Blomeley

i hear it too

5 years ago

kirstielina

i hear it also

5 years ago

italiaoo

I hear "Lei mi ha ..."

5 years ago

italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)

5 years ago

italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)

5 years ago

MikeFenger

Accepted as of Feb 9 2014.

5 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Though technically in English 'marmalade' means a jam like thing made out of citrus fruits. Jam is for non-citrus based ones. It just happens that 'marmellata' is used for both in Italian. So when translating to English, it is best to assume that it is jam unless it is clear there are citrus fruits in it.

4 years ago

01nick1988

I've never heard of Apple jam OR marmalade before :S

5 years ago

JesseGaronP

To make jam set you need pectin. Apples contain high pectin, so apple can be added to make a strawberry jam set. If you were making blackberry jam, you wouldn't need an apple, because blackberries contain enough pectin. Marmalade is the name given in English to fruit preserves made with citrus fruits.

4 months ago

funnyiloveitaly2

Why not "make jam"?

4 years ago

DaviCarvalho3

The answer: "She have used apples to make jam" was incorrect, DL used as correct: "She had used apples to make jam" and "She used apples to make the jam" My question: "ha" is present, not past. In others sentences, like: "Io ho incontrato due dottore" DL correct answer: I have met two doctors "No I'ho mai conosciuta" DL correct answer: No, I have never known her" The auxiliar verb "avere" follow the same tense of the Italian and Enghish sentences. Are there explanations for these differences?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

I have, you have, she has, he has, they have, we have, one has. So basically it's because you've used the incorrect conjugation of have. 'She has used apples to make the jam' should work because that uses the correct English conjugation.

2 years ago

pranzini

why is "she used apples for making the jam" instead of 'to make' acceptABLE?

8 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.