"Lei ha usato mele per fare la marmellata."

Translation:She used apples to make the jam.

March 26, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

Maybe it's just me, as nobody else has commented, but I could swear I heard an 'm' between 'lei' and 'ha'. It's only there on normal speed, not on slow, so I got it right. Still, I listened several times and I do think I hear it. Anybody else? :)


langtonian

Yes, it's definitely there. It's not just you.


italiaoo

I hear "Lei mi ha ..."


italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)


italiaoo

Is anything wrong with the word marmalade? "She used apples to make the marmalade." was not accepted (December 2013)


MikeFen

Accepted as of Feb 9 2014.


Ariaflame

Though technically in English 'marmalade' means a jam like thing made out of citrus fruits. Jam is for non-citrus based ones. It just happens that 'marmellata' is used for both in Italian. So when translating to English, it is best to assume that it is jam unless it is clear there are citrus fruits in it.


GrahamFiel4

Marmalade in Italian is jam, that is the straight translation so you have to use jam.


01nick1988

I've never heard of Apple jam OR marmalade before :S


JesseGaronP

To make jam set you need pectin. Apples contain high pectin, so apple can be added to make a strawberry jam set. If you were making blackberry jam, you wouldn't need an apple, because blackberries contain enough pectin. Marmalade is the name given in English to fruit preserves made with citrus fruits.


IanWitham1

If the spread is made from citrus fruits, oranges, lemons, limes, mandarins, or satsumas, we call it marmalade in English. If it is made from any other fruit, we call it jam.

There was a song in the First World War; "What do we want with eggs and ham, When we've got plum and apple jam?"

When I was a lad, we could still buy tins of plum and apple jam. I thought it was nice but I was not sharing a cold damp trench with lice, being shot at by Germans, and getting the stuff every day. I think there was also raspberry and apple jam.

I have not seen anything called jam in a British shop in which the only fruit is apples but there are cans of apple pie filling. That could be called apple jam. I have used it as jam. I spread it on a slice of bread, put another slice on top and toasted it.


pranzini

why is "she used apples for making the jam" instead of 'to make' acceptABLE?


CharlesPit19

I tried 'for making the jam' today and it was rejected. I guess there is a fine line between 'for making' and 'to make.'


Aryeh.Kahn

Why not "make jam"?


DaviCarvalho3

The answer: "She have used apples to make jam" was incorrect, DL used as correct: "She had used apples to make jam" and "She used apples to make the jam" My question: "ha" is present, not past. In others sentences, like: "Io ho incontrato due dottore" DL correct answer: I have met two doctors "No I'ho mai conosciuta" DL correct answer: No, I have never known her" The auxiliar verb "avere" follow the same tense of the Italian and Enghish sentences. Are there explanations for these differences?


Ariaflame

I have, you have, she has, he has, they have, we have, one has. So basically it's because you've used the incorrect conjugation of have. 'She has used apples to make the jam' should work because that uses the correct English conjugation.


Puzzle36714

Anybody done this for real? I'm curious if it tastes good because it sounds interesting. And how would it differ from applesauce?


CharlesPit19

Never had it. But if you Google apple jam there are quite a few recipes ... seems to be a French thing, although can't say that I've had it in France.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.