1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña es cubana."

"La niña es cubana."

Translation:The girl is Cuban.

June 14, 2018

12 Comments


Evi_Anguelova

Why is it always with "niña" and "niño" and not "chica"/"chico" and "muchacha"/"muchacho" when they all mean "girl" and "boy" but the 1st mean little girl/boy, the 2nd mean girl/boy (bigger) and the 3rd mean young woman/young man.


ljlehou

Why is cubana no capitalized?


marcy65brown

Capitalize countries, not nationalities or languages.
La niña es cubana y habla español.
Las chicas viven en Francia, pero no son francesas.


Preston270507

Just like my babe camila cabello


Darren277036

Could you say La nina esta cubana?


JonBastian

No. Without an accent in está, you wrote "the girl that Cuban," which makes no sense. With the accent, it's the wrong verb -- estar instead of ser.

The verb is ser because the girl's nationality is a fact about her, like la niña es bonita. You'd use estar if talking about things like location or current emotion: la niña está en Cuba; la niña está enojada.


Darren277036

Is can be translated to es or esta so i dont understand when you use one or the other


JonBastian

See my comment above. No. It can't be translated as either because ser and estar are two different words, just like por and para. Both pairs are something that native speakers of Germanic languages need to study up and practice until they become intuitive.


CaseyStone12

I clicked cuban and it said it was wrong and I followed every work and it should be right.


richanddon

What has happened to the audio, I cannot hear!!


NoahWester2

Why is Cubana not capitalized in Spanish but in English?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.