"She is her sister."

Translation:Sie ist ihre Schwester.

June 14, 2018

6 Comments


Seth272068

Why doesnt "sie ist meine schwester" work?

June 14, 2018

Max.Em

That is "She is my sister".

June 14, 2018

G.VENKATARAMAN

Why not 'ihr Schwester'

June 19, 2018

Max.Em

Ihr is for masculine 'possessions'. Schwester is feminine.

June 19, 2018

Nweech

she is her sister meaning not her brother? She/her confusing

September 7, 2018

Max.Em

Why? They are all femminine words, she, her and sister, while brother is male. What is confusing you?

September 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.