1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It snows here in December."

"It snows here in December."

Translation:Nieva en diciembre aquí.

June 14, 2018

33 Comments


MMArcaina

Why is "nieva aqui en diciembre" not acceptable?


DHSpeck

I would like to know this also


Bill697673

Me too September 25 2020


Jim8161
Mod

It is an accepted answer now, although it may not have been when MMArcaina posted.


MinombreesDJ

Nope, not for me in Dec. 2020.


Lynne650325

5/21/21-rejected that answer.


LaurieJay1

Not accepted in May 2021


peninasharon

It was excepted for me just now 2/21/2020


Toby185447

Accepted 26/12/20


clairelerigo

It was accepted for me on January 5th 2021.


Becca126187

not accepted for me 01/07/2021


TheMerryDrinker

What’s wrong with Hace nieva en diciembre aquí


keith801741

Hace used for nouns. And nieva is literalli. It snows or it is snowing.


helmad

reported an 'extra space' in aquí en!


crisjordan22

Just told me aqui en is wrong. Spanish Dict has never heard of aquien!!


crisjordan22

neither has google translate!


crisjordan22

And it wont let me report it!


[deactivated user]

nEjh0qr4

    It seems the greatest problem is that Duo won't accept "Nieva aquí en diciembre" and there's no way to report that our answers should be accepted. Moderators, what do we do?


Renata494774

    Still didnt accept nieva aqui en deciembre on 11/9/18


koele17

    got the "extra space" correction, too.


Shani140095

    The speaker said 'es primavera en abril' but the answer is saying 'nieva en deciembre aquí'. This needs to be fixed.


Michie580347

    Where did the translation given comes from? Never saw those words before


jangotango

    "Nieva aqui en diciembre.' was accepted 1/18/2019


cncshnd

    I've put both Está and hace before nieva and both times have been marked wrong. What am I not understanding?


keith801741

    Nieva by its self. Means it is snowing or it snows


anjali.pimplikar

    I wrote Hace nieva aquí en diciembre. Why don't we use hace in this sentence


jfaulkner2473

    I got "aquien" too. Sept 2018. Reported. Get it together DUO!


Nightingale2000

    I put hace but was marked wrong, a word I have never heard of 'cae' was the correct answer - what does it mean please


GlendaSchulte

    Why is hace nieva aquí en diciembre wrong? You say hace frio/calor for it's cold/hot.


Jim8161
    Mod

    nevar = "to snow" so nieva = "it snows"
    Therefore hace is not needed here.

    hacer is also a verb "to do" so hace = "it does"
    In weather expressions, hace is followed by a noun.


ellie967138

    Is that a complete translation

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.