1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It snows here in December."

"It snows here in December."

Translation:Nieva en diciembre aquí.

June 14, 2018

27 Comments


MMArcaina

Why is "nieva aqui en diciembre" not acceptable?


DHSpeck

I would like to know this also


helmad

reported an 'extra space' in aquí en!


crisjordan22

Just told me aqui en is wrong. Spanish Dict has never heard of aquien!!


crisjordan22

neither has google translate!


crisjordan22

And it wont let me report it!


TheMerryDrinker

What’s wrong with Hace nieva en diciembre aquí


nEjh0qr4

It seems the greatest problem is that Duo won't accept "Nieva aquí en diciembre" and there's no way to report that our answers should be accepted. Moderators, what do we do?


Renata494774

Still didnt accept nieva aqui en deciembre on 11/9/18


koele17

got the "extra space" correction, too.


Shani140095

The speaker said 'es primavera en abril' but the answer is saying 'nieva en deciembre aquí'. This needs to be fixed.


Michie580347

Where did the translation given comes from? Never saw those words before


Maria696768

Está correcta la traducción del Duolingo


Peter802775

Nobody said it was wrong. But it's not the only correct answer. Spanish has a certain freedom when it comes to word sequence. The version "Nieva en diciembre aquí" sounds less natural to me than either "Aquí nieva en diciembre" or "Nieva aquí en diciembre" but those alternatives are not accepted. Which is bad.


Jane619173

no such word as aquien. should be aqui en


jfaulkner2473

I got "aquien" too. Sept 2018. Reported. Get it together DUO!


Zurreen

I wrote: "Nieva aquí en diciembre." The answer at bottom said that I had an extra space, and that the correct answer is "Nieva aquíen diciembre." But that's wrong! "Aquí" and "en" are two different words. :/


jangotango

"Nieva aqui en diciembre.' was accepted 1/18/2019


Zurreen

Thanks for letting me know. :)


cncshnd

I've put both Está and hace before nieva and both times have been marked wrong. What am I not understanding?


Zurreen

"nieva" is a verb. In the present context, it means "it snows." "hace" is used with a noun, for example, "hace calor" (literally meaning "he makes heat"). If you want to use " Está," you would have to say, "Está nevando." But that would mean, "it is snowing." The question asks us to say, "It snows here in December." So the correct answer would be, "Nieva aquí en diciembre." Hope that helps answer your question. :)


CazRoy

Thank you for that explanation. I understand now.


Zurreen

Glad I could help. :)


Nightingale2000

I put hace but was marked wrong, a word I have never heard of 'cae' was the correct answer - what does it mean please


Zurreen

"Cae" is a conjugated form of the verb "caer," which means "to fall." Please, refer to my earlier comments where I have explained that the correct answer should be "Nieva aqui in diciembre," and why "hace" would not be correct here. Someone recently told me that my answer is now accepted as correct as of 1/18/2019. Hope that helps? :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.