1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú quieres mirar televisión…

"¿Tú quieres mirar televisión otra vez?"

Translation:Do you want to watch TV again?

June 14, 2018

58 Comments


Wilma676372

Another time and again are the same, both should be accepted.


elMuyNegro

Another time can lose context. It's difficult to know if one means a different time or again. Strictly accepting again here makes sure I'm not confused on the real meaning of otra vez.


viejo_zopy

Why isn't is "la television"?


Bill941333

I'm probably not explaining this correctly, but as I understand it, we would use "la" if it was talking about the "television" as a noun/object. As it is, Duo is talking about "television" like it's an action/verb. Watching television is something we do. I hope this helps.


rob128935

I almost put that as well. I get your point and have the same question? Gracias a la administración por la ayuda


Agenou

I chose the literal translation, "Do you want to watch TV another time?" meaning not right now. Does "otra vez" only mean "another time" in the sense of "again?" Or can it also mean "some other time"?


MarkHender5

"Another time" does not mean the same as "again". "Again" means you have already watched it once and someone is now asking do you want to watch it "again". Where "another time" might imply that you can't watch it now, but may watch it "at an alternate time." I think the difference lies in the meaning of "time" here. Is it implying "time" as a multiple in mathematics or as a reference to "clock time".


viejo_zopy

Yes, the difference is in the meaning of "time". Vez really means "time" only in the sense of "occasion". While "otra vez" may have other meanings, as far as I know it will almost always means "again".


Bill941333

MarkHender5, another time can mean to repeat something that you've already done such as watching a movie or TV show. It can also mean to do at a different time such as a different day or specific time on the clock. The context of the sentence should tell you which one it is talking about.


Mark359873

If you check SpanishDict I think you'll find that it means "another time" in the sense of "again".


RussGamble

I agree totally that another time should be acceptable


donaldjmccann

It does not accept "Do you want to watch televison again" "TV" is OK but "television" is not WTF????????????


ShellyMax1

I did the same... TV and television should be accepted...


mgbryant

Do you want to watch television another time ?


immjclark

Do you want to watch television another time? should be accepted !


DerekHowar7

I wrote "do you want to watch television again " and it was marked incorrect por que !!!


TGlass2

I wrote television and go it wrong.


ninos13

Why is : "¿Tú quieres mirar la televisión otra vez?" Wrong???


George_Gibson_77

Good question. I wish I knew the answer. In Spanish, when talking about things in general, the definite article is usually retained while in English it is usually dropped. For instance, Ella estudia la history = She studies history. This does not follow that pattern. If you go to the hyperlink below, you can see examples of using the "la" and dropping it. I hope someone can explain this and say which is grammatically correct.

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/watch+television


MiguelAgustin0

This sentence is not never used in Spain. The form would be: ¿Quieres ver la televisión otra vez (de nuevo)?


loopnode

Miguel, I know this comment section isn't about English but your sentence, "This sentence is not never used in Spain" is incorrect. You used double negatives -- "not never" -- where we would say, "not ever." Gracias para tu ayuda con español.


UllaAxelss

Isn't to look the same as "to watch"??


loopnode

I was marked wrong for, "Do you want to watch more TV?" To me it seems a more natural way to translate the Spanish. But perhaps I don't understand the exact meaning of "¿Tú quieres mirar televisión otra vez?"


jenniferfa738219

Hi Loopnode.....by including...more...to your answer you have added more to the sentence than what was provided for translation....más ...which means `more' was not part of the sentence......in translating we need to be as close to the original sentence as possible


loopnode

Hey, thanks! Your right. As I said, I was trying to make the translation more natural than the one provided. "Do you want to watch TV again?" is a sentence I've never used or ever heard used. As you point out, MÁS doesn't equal OTRA VEZ, and now I get why my translation wasn't accepted.

Translating is a bit of a balancing act, and for these exercises, learning the proper use of the language is at the top of my list.


Marta23035

Why isn't "Do you want to watch television another time?" not acceptable. Isn't that EXACTLY what is being asked?


Petragj

Television is TV! Why isn't television accepted


Tyler617793

Duolingo is starting to sound like my parents


Rachid111

It says type what you hear! Not translate what you hear..


Sharon736792

Does someone know: if "otra vez" = again; would "Do you want to watch TV at another time?" be asked as "...mirar TV alguna otra vez?"


Anne420123

I too wrote another time and got it wrong. Also confused..... here television is the same in English and Spanish, (accented in Spanish) but when picture of tv shown in last section as a pic to be translated then el television was wrong, their correct answer was el televisor.


jacksprat12

In La Mancha it was usual to say, 'ver la tele,' yet here it is always 'mirar' and having just checked a couple of translation sites I find I am indeed right on that.


Beth362866

In English I would say "Do you want to watch more TV?" Can you say "Quieres mirar más telévision?"


George_Gibson_77

Yes, that is a good Spanish sentence, but to me, it implies something different. If the TV were on, I would say "more TV. If the TV were off, I would say "TV again." One other comment, after spending time in Mexico and Central America, I would use the verb ver instead of mirar.


vetas92

My correct answer was marked as incorrect ☹


taleof2cities

It would help if the answer box didn't cover up what I wrote so that I could review it.


ColdenSapi

I'm pretty sure that DL has to chill out a little: apparently 'Do you want to watch television again?" is wrong, even though it is technically a more accurate translation through disambiguation of 'TV'.


Bill941333

I don't understand the meaning of this sentence. If televisión is thought of as programming vs the the actual device, it doesn't make sense to say "watch TV again. Are you referring to all of the available material/shows that are available? That seems like a large amount of content to "watch again".


jazzysra

I seem to have failed because I put television instead of TV. It said that I had put the wrong word but my text was hidden


Muctar.

'to watch TV again' is unlikely but 'another time' is more usual


Lynn819800

Americans sometimes say television rather than TV. Either should be accepted.


JudithPollock

I don't believe television is ever a verb. My English teacher used to say, "Stand up and (enter verb here) for me," to test verbs.


MarkHender5

Isn't "otra" another and "vez" time? Together wouldn't that be "another time"?


Bill941333

MarkHender5, I agree with you. From what I've learned here, i think that "otra vez" is an expression used in Spanish to mean again.


ahKiv

Why does " mirar" sound like "me dad"?


Danielconcasco

The R in Spanish sounds more like an English D than an English R.


RayCroft2

I can't believe i translated television as television and got marked wrong . It should have been TV, NO WAY


DesmondZack

Want to = wanna, not accepted on June 2nd, 2020.


Danielconcasco

We may say it like "wanna", but it's always spelled want to.


SophieCalde17

Why is the article not here? I thought it was supposed to be "la televisión"


viejo_zopy

I asked that same question a year ago. As far as I can tell, the article is generally required...at least when it refers to the programming rather than an alternate way to say "televisor". When I search for "watch television" on reverso, examples with the article outnumber those without by 2:1. Likewise with "watch tv". However most of those examples use "ver". If I only look at the ones with "mirar", the split is more like 50/50. Searching for "television", outside the context of "watch" , it rarely appears without the article or other qualifier, except after "de" when part of English double nouns--"television programs" for example...which makes sense since the rule for those is that the article is left off in the generic case.

My guess is that the difference is that "la television" refers to the concept, and dropping the article refers to the physical item, hence in the context of "watch" both are generally fine. But I'm not confident in that.


Vicente181610

"Do you want to look at television again" was deemed incorrect. Por que, por favor?


MatsAlmere

once more should be correct for otra vez


CathySkura

Teleand television?


Kunichas

TV or television should be accepted as correct.


carol.mantle

What is wrong with the answer given


WillieB16

Do you want to watch television again? should be accepted. 'TV' came directly from 'television', and the full word is still used by many of us seniors.


KeshanKoom

What is the difference between to look at and watch. (Mirar)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.