Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú quieres mirar televisión otra vez?"

Translation:Do you want to watch TV again?

2 months ago

6 Comments


Agenou
Agenou

I chose the literal translation, "Do you want to watch TV another time?" meaning not right now. Does "otra vez" only mean "another time" in the sense of "again?" Or can it also mean "some other time"?

2 months ago

Mark359873

If you check SpanishDict I think you'll find that it means "another time" in the sense of "again".

1 month ago

RussGamble

I agree totally that another time should be acceptable

1 month ago

MiguelAgustin0

This sentence is not never used in Spain. The form would be: ¿Quieres ver la televisión otra vez (de nuevo)?

1 week ago

Sharon736792

Does someone know: if "otra vez" = again; would "Do you want to watch TV at another time?" be asked as "...mirar TV alguna otra vez?"

1 week ago

Wilma676372

Another time and again are the same, both should be accepted.

5 days ago