"Mom, why are you wearing my shoes?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿por qué usas mis zapatos?

7 months ago

12 Comments


pyhutchens

Why usas, rather than llevas?

6 months ago

Isabel303668

So, if the title is mama = tu and the title madre=usted, or what?

7 months ago

PaulJacobB1

I was taught by my parents and my spanish teacher to always show elders respect, even towards my parents. I feel that the usa form should be accepted in both cases.

6 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Por que estas usando mis zapatos wasn't accepted?

3 months ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Why is it not tus usas mis?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Tus is a possessive plural for your: tus zapatos - your shoes, the possessive here is mis - my shoes.

What you're translating here is essentially 'you wearing', so it's the conjugated form of usar - to use:

Usted usa or tú usas.

...usas mis zapatos - you are wearing my shoes, or you wear my shoes.

7 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated in: "¿Por qué usa usted mis zapatos", but this was not accepted, which is wrong. I applied for acceptance.

6 months ago

Ozymandias615884

Duo does not accept, "Mama, por que tu llevas mis zapatos?"

5 months ago

Shadowstrike98

Lol. Duo gets sillier by the second.

4 months ago

Trio219395

Next question: "Bob, why are you wearing my dress?"

1 month ago

Aled857905

Why isn't duo accepting llevas?

1 week ago

laszlopanaflex

i thought mamá, ¿por qué ponerte mis zapatos? would be ok, but it was incorrect.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.