1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom, why are you wearing my …

"Mom, why are you wearing my shoes?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿por qué usas mis zapatos?

June 14, 2018

58 Comments


TerryAllen10

When one clips on the word wearing the translation of bubble pops up and shows the translated word usando. If I use that word and then get penalized on it it's really not very helpful. In fact it's the opposite of helpful.


tinypaws

I agree, the same thing happened to me. Even Spanishdict translated it as usando


dougy1841

quite irritating to say the least.


Sr_Romantico

Why is it not tus usas mis?


spiceyokooko

Tus is a possessive plural for your: tus zapatos - your shoes, the possessive here is mis - my shoes.

What you're translating here is essentially 'you wearing', so it's the conjugated form of usar - to use:

Usted usa or tú usas.

...usas mis zapatos - you are wearing my shoes, or you wear my shoes.


DayDay498891

Thank You. That really helped.


TrioTrioTrio

Next question: "Bob, why are you wearing my dress?"


KCM.Lindem

that made my day hahaha. 1 Lingot for you!


Jiminiebiased365

Did anybody else have Junior saying this, because I'm cracking up. he's like, 7 years old XD


pyhutchens

Why usas, rather than llevas?


Cumeon

Por que estas usando mis zapatos wasn't accepted?


Ben381274

Was accepted for me


Aled85790

Why isn't duo accepting llevas?


Isabel303668

So, if the title is mama = tu and the title madre=usted, or what?


PabloInvierno

I was taught by my parents and my spanish teacher to always show elders respect, even towards my parents. I feel that the usa form should be accepted in both cases.


jellylava

I used, "Mamá, por qué usa usted mis zapatos?" half expecting it would not be accepted and sure enough it wasn't. I reported it.


Ozymandias615884

Duo does not accept, "Mama, por que tu llevas mis zapatos?"


Ragu709764

Why can't i use mi instead of mis?


Lithonobio

If you use mi, it implies you are talking about only one shoe. Mis is when you're talking about both shoes. It's weird


jellylava

If I had asked my mother that question, her answer would have been, "Because I don't want to get mine dirty!" :)


SorongDoom1960

I translated in: "¿Por qué usa usted mis zapatos", but this was not accepted, which is wrong. I applied for acceptance.


AdarshBhas1

Why is - Mama por que son usas mis zapatos wrong?


laszlopanaflex

the son in your translation is out of place. son = they are


frmr1371usmc

How does one learn from "hints" when they tell you completely different words? Pretty bad when you learn more from comments than the learning app.


Frozen_Bear

A very useful sentence indeed


LilPuppy.15

:D Yes, it happens!!


laszlopanaflex

i thought mamá, ¿por qué ponerte mis zapatos? would be ok, but it was incorrect.


abdolingo

Mamá, ¿por qué tu usas mis zapatos? Est correcte, ajoutez le pour un reponse


AshK21

why not "Mamá, ¿por qué usan mis zapatos?" ? why usas and not usan?


jellylava

The verb form goes with Mamá, not with shoes. The question is being asked to Mamá/Mom and so, in this case, uses the familiar 'usas'.


a.mild.mayhem09

I wrote: por qué usted usa mi zapatos.

Can anyone tell me why is it wrong?

I know I have also placed usted at the wrong place.


KCM.Lindem

Not a native spanish speaker myself, but i believe it should be "mis zapatos" because it's plural.


DJGute

I'm not sure why "Mamá, ¿por qué usa usted mis zapatos?" is not credited. It seems that using the more formal usted/usa pairing is even more appropriate when speaking with one's mother.


Denise62146

Why not, "Mama por que son tú usas mis zapatos"?


LJPageSR

The verb usar = to use and to wear?


JeriAnne651641

When I was in Yucatan I heard mother addressed as Madre and father as Padre, and never heard Mamá or Papá, so I wrote Madre and it was not accepted.


KCM.Lindem

Madre/Padre = Mother/Father Mamá/Papá = Mom/Dad

With the former you should use formal tense I believe.


kettyboulo

You put the same sentence ,the same way I put it twice!!! Why if it is correct???


Vineeta805214

What is the difference between mi/mis and tu/tus?


jellylava

With mi/mis you have the singular and plural for my and with tu/tus you have the singular and plural for your.


renatamali2

Why not: llevas puestos mis zapatos


Billybobjo671285

I think that would translate to you "are wearing my shoes", instead of mom, why are you... besides that, I don't know


mariamtraveler

Mi or mis? It' confusing.


Billybobjo671285

Mi is singular, Mis is plural


jellylava

The question was not about one shoe but about [both] shoes. That is why it is plural and needs to have the plural form of the possessive 'mis'.


RossanaZia

I wrote Mamá, ¿por qué tú usas mis zapatos? but DL said it’s wrong because the right answer is Mamá, ¿por qué usas mis zapatos?. Can anybody explain WHY my answer should be wrong, since YOU is expressed in English? Should I guess when DL wants the pronoun and when it doesn’t?


jellylava

I am not 100% sure but I think if you had put 'usas tú' instead of 'tú usas' it would have been accepted.


RossanaZia

Thanks for the reply. Anyway, as far as I know, interrogative sentences in Spanish do not require the inversion of subject and verb. I suspect it’s just another bug in the database (when studying DL’s Spanish from Italian, I found lots of bugs like that).


ellie967138

Why not tu usas mi zapatos


jellylava

You need to use the plural form 'mis'.


Thomas_Arthur

What is wrong about using 'tus'?


jellylava

Tus means 'your' in plural form, so That would have been why are you wearing 'your' shoes. For my shoes you need to use 'mis zapatos.'


Andrew_Philips

Why is Mama, por que tu eres usar mis zapatos false?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.