"Mom, why are you wearing my shoes?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿por qué usas mis zapatos?

5 months ago

9 Comments


pyhutchens

Why usas, rather than llevas?

3 months ago

Isabel303668

So, if the title is mama = tu and the title madre=usted, or what?

4 months ago

PaulJacobB1

I was taught by my parents and my spanish teacher to always show elders respect, even towards my parents. I feel that the usa form should be accepted in both cases.

4 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Por que estas usando mis zapatos wasn't accepted?

3 weeks ago

Sr_Romantico
Sr_Romantico

Why is it not tus usas mis?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Tus is a possessive plural for your: tus zapatos - your shoes, the possessive here is mis - my shoes.

What you're translating here is essentially 'you wearing', so it's the conjugated form of usar - to use:

Usted usa or tú usas.

...usas mis zapatos - you are wearing my shoes, or you wear my shoes.

5 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated in: "¿Por qué usa usted mis zapatos", but this was not accepted, which is wrong. I applied for acceptance.

3 months ago

Ozymandias615884

Duo does not accept, "Mama, por que tu llevas mis zapatos?"

3 months ago

Shadowstrike98

Lol. Duo gets sillier by the second.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.