1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom, why are you wearing my …

"Mom, why are you wearing my shoes?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿por qué usas mis zapatos?

June 14, 2018

43 Comments


TerryAllen10

When one clips on the word wearing the translation of bubble pops up and shows the translated word usando. If I use that word and then get penalized on it it's really not very helpful. In fact it's the opposite of helpful.


tinypaws

I agree, the same thing happened to me. Even Spanishdict translated it as usando


pyhutchens

Why usas, rather than llevas?


Sr_Romantico

Why is it not tus usas mis?


spiceyokooko

Tus is a possessive plural for your: tus zapatos - your shoes, the possessive here is mis - my shoes.

What you're translating here is essentially 'you wearing', so it's the conjugated form of usar - to use:

Usted usa or tú usas.

...usas mis zapatos - you are wearing my shoes, or you wear my shoes.


DayDay498891

Thank You. That really helped.


Cumeon

Por que estas usando mis zapatos wasn't accepted?


Ben381274

Was accepted for me


TrioTrioTrio

Next question: "Bob, why are you wearing my dress?"


KCM.Lindem

that made my day hahaha. 1 Lingot for you!


Aled857905

Why isn't duo accepting llevas?


Isabel303668

So, if the title is mama = tu and the title madre=usted, or what?


PabloInvierno

I was taught by my parents and my spanish teacher to always show elders respect, even towards my parents. I feel that the usa form should be accepted in both cases.


jellylava

I used, "Mamá, por qué usa usted mis zapatos?" half expecting it would not be accepted and sure enough it wasn't. I reported it.


DarrylWarr1

There drop down doses not meet up with their approval. Why not give a hint that would help instead of confuse


Breezeshadow

Lol. Duo gets sillier by the second.


Ozymandias615884

Duo does not accept, "Mama, por que tu llevas mis zapatos?"


blueears

One does not use the familiar tense with their superiors, in this case, mother. I propose the formal tense, "usa" vs "usas"


wurlybird9

Most of the exercises on here do use the familiar tense.


SorongDoom1960

I translated in: "¿Por qué usa usted mis zapatos", but this was not accepted, which is wrong. I applied for acceptance.


laszlopanaflex

i thought mamá, ¿por qué ponerte mis zapatos? would be ok, but it was incorrect.


Ragu709764

Why can't i use mi instead of mis?


Lithonobio

If you use mi, it implies you are talking about only one shoe. Mis is when you're talking about both shoes. It's weird


AdarshBhas1

Why is - Mama por que son usas mis zapatos wrong?


laszlopanaflex

the son in your translation is out of place. son = they are


abdolingo

Mamá, ¿por qué tu usas mis zapatos? Est correcte, ajoutez le pour un reponse


frmr1371usmc

How does one learn from "hints" when they tell you completely different words? Pretty bad when you learn more from comments than the learning app.


Denise62146

Why not, "Mama por que son tú usas mis zapatos"?


Frozen_Bear

A very useful sentence indeed


LilPuppy.15

:D Yes, it happens!!


LJPageSR

The verb usar = to use and to wear?


JeriAnne651641

When I was in Yucatan I heard mother addressed as Madre and father as Padre, and never heard Mamá or Papá, so I wrote Madre and it was not accepted.


KCM.Lindem

Madre/Padre = Mother/Father Mamá/Papá = Mom/Dad

With the former you should use formal tense I believe.


BarbaraDee9

OK. This one really puzzles me. I got it right and lost a heart.


Maya865667

hints are wrong.


AshK21

why not "Mamá, ¿por qué usan mis zapatos?" ? why usas and not usan?


jellylava

The verb form goes with Mamá, not with shoes. The question is being asked to Mamá/Mom and so, in this case, uses the familiar 'usas'.


a.mild.mayhem09

I wrote: por qué usted usa mi zapatos.

Can anyone tell me why is it wrong?

I know I have also placed usted at the wrong place.


KCM.Lindem

Not a native spanish speaker myself, but i believe it should be "mis zapatos" because it's plural.


kettyboulo

You put the same sentence ,the same way I put it twice!!! Why if it is correct???


jellylava

If I had asked my mother that question, her answer would have been, "Because I don't want to get mine dirty!" :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.