1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pantalones cuestan trece…

"Los pantalones cuestan trece dólares."

Translation:The pants cost thirteen dollars.

June 14, 2018

41 Comments


Nevada_R

When do I use cost and costs!? I'm getting them wrong as a native New Zealand English speaker.


Michael307373

In English, if the noun is singular use costs and if the noun is plural use cost. The book costs. VS The books cost.


McKayla831

Los/Las Estos/Estas Esos/Esas Unos/Unas (plural) - Cuestan El/La Este/Esta Eso/Esa Un/Una (singular) - Cuesta


ivyjazz

In England, we say trousers, not pants. Please stop being so American, Duolingo!


Danielconcasco

Trousers is already in the database. That means you had an error in your sentence.


ivyjazz

i wouldn't be surprised if i spelt it wrong in all honesty


RevShirls

Duolingo is based in the USA (Philadelphia, I think). American English is used but British English is also accepted when we are translating.


milesten

A Duo le encanta mucho el numero trece!


skepticalways

milesten, trece es mi numero favorito.


GerryGriff

I gave the correct answer BUT Duolingo gave "The pants are 13 dollars" as the correct answer. Which of us is having a bad day, me or Duo???


Philiponeon

Bug: Accepts "The pants cost $3."


Jim8161

Duo's algorithm typically counts a one-character error (missing, extra, or incorrect) as a typo and tries to let it slide.


EnglishFluency1

Having most problems and wrong answers with numbers, which gets me confused and I start making silly mistakes on stuff I would usually have little problem with...tip, using number - 13, 14, 15, etc. is accepted as right answers regardless of language...saves been thrown off sync and helps concentrate on more pressing matters such as: "dolares" as opposed to "doleras" (which apparently is a game changer), and/or cuestan, as opposed to, cuesta (which apparently is present, while cuestan is plural) yawn!!! I really hate numbers and names in any language!


CarroWaugh

The word "pants" is singular although it ends with an s. I believe therefore, pants costs, is correct, and pants cost is not correct. There is no singular word called pant.


Danielconcasco

No, it is not singular. We'd never say the pants costs. It sounds very wrong.

The pants are too big. Plural

The pants cost ten dollars. Plural


Madeline122837

Why doesnit say Im incorrect when I use a number versus a word? I used 13 instead of thirteen and it said I was wrong. But other times I use numbers and its fine. Seems inconsistent...


Jim8161

' 13 ' is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


mxxmin._.

In spain, we use euros...not dollars...please fix this!!!


Pratospicantes

What does Spain have to do with this? Are we not allowed to discuss anything in Spanish that doesn't happen in Spain?

They are teaching Latin American Spanish. Millions of Spanish speakers do use dollars on this side of the Atlantic, but no one uses Euros here.


Christiane843051

Trousers is proper english not pants pants are underpants


Danielconcasco

No, trousers is British English and pants is American English. Both are correct. Both are accepted.

American English is no less proper than any other variety of English.


HankaSourk

The pants costs 13 dollars is bad translation?


Danielconcasco

It's wrong.

The pants are plural, so it must be cost.

You use costs with a singular.


theRealRabbit

I thought 'pantalon' was a pair of pants, and 'pantalones' was plural pairs of pants


Michael307373

I believe both are now acceptable for one pair of pants. In fact, many sources say that the singular isn't really used much anymore. Not %100 sure about that as I'm not a native speaker but it makes sense as that is very much like what has happened in modern English. Even one pair is call 'pants' (plural - because there are two pant legs = pants)


p5NVd1Ju

A pair of trousers is one pair, a single pair. Why is the translation not cuesta? Regardless of how they're referred to i.e. a pair, they are still one item and they cost 13 dollars. Why is the Spanish word plural? I find this very confusing and am starting to wonder if it's even possible to learn another language after 60-odd years of only speaking English :-(


Danielconcasco

Trousers is plural; Pantalones is plural. In English we all say "the pants/trousers cost..." We would never say, "the trousers costs," since it's plural. By adding the word pair, you change the sentence.

Don't worry. If you were speaking and used cuesta instead of cuestan you would be understood. Little mistakes like that won't stop you from communicating.


p5NVd1Ju

Thanks for the reply. I'm still confused though; you go into a shop, buy pants/trousers and come out with one item. But the fact that they have 2 legs makes them a pair and thereby plural. I decided to do a bit of research and found this:- "Trousers is plural partly because of a fairly simple misunderstanding. The word is derived from the old Irish word triubhas, which was singular, and referred to close-fitting shorts. The S at the end led people to assume it was a plural word, thus leading to trousers being plural". So originally it wasn't a plural noun but now it is! Thanks anyway for letting me know that someone will understand even if I do get it wrong :-)


Caleb-Barrow

you also get this "false plural" with other things that are kind of a pair, but kind of not, like scissors .


HannahJSF

It may be confusing as you have one item, but if you think about the word itself, a "trouser" refers to just one leg of fabric. So even though "trousers" are also one item, they are made of up of two halves sewn together and the word is therefore considered plural.


PeterDillon1987

I hope you are sticking in there. I´m struggling everyday but enjoying this frustrating and exhilarating ride. 60 odd years is nothing. Weird example I know but remember Colonel Sanders' - Kentucky Fried Chicken Story. In 1952 at the age of 65, when most people are looking at slowing down and retiring, Harland David Sanders began Kentucky Fried Chicken. You are never too old!!!!


Frankie148152

Just because I accidentally put an "s" on cost should not have caused this answer to be incorrect! Everything else was the same as the answer! Sometimes this system accepts things that were far worse miss-spelled than this situation!


Yleexot406

It's not a mispelling, it is a grammatical error.

"The pants cost 13 dollars" - "pants" is plural and requires the verb cost.

"The dress costs 13 dollars" - "dress" is singular and requries the verb costs.

English is a little strange. Verbs ending is "s" are most often singular, while those not ending in "s" are usually plural.


tomas490599

They used cuestan in the question, it it plural so they want costs. If they wanted singular cost, they should have used cuesta.


Danielconcasco

It costs - singular

They cost - plural


ivyjazz

cuesta - he/she/it costs cuestan - they cost (you cost, usted) except the English Language is strange, so the word we think is plural is actually singular, and Spanish confirms that for us.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.