"I have obligations here."

Translation:Ich habe hier Verpflichtungen.

3/26/2013, 12:21:07 AM

16 Comments


Soglio

Is this word order essential, or can you say "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier"?

3/26/2013, 12:21:08 AM

pgeorgi

I think it's possible, but maybe less common. I'd also say that your version puts the emphasis on "here", while "ich habe hier Verpflichtungen" emphasizes the obligations.

9/4/2013, 4:16:59 PM

RobertNaiman

I did a google search on the two phrases. "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier" returned 100 results. "Ich habe hier Verpflichtungen" returned 1000 results. That doesn't seem like a slam dunk against the former to me, so I reported it.

9/7/2014, 12:58:15 PM

kontrolleur

you can say it that way. I'd have preferred it.

9/4/2014, 9:29:58 PM

DonMartin1

I wrote "...Verpflichtungen hier" and Duo responded, anothe r correct solution is "...hier Verflichtungen."

12/22/2015, 1:29:08 AM

Complex77

Obviously a mistake. Just report it.

12/22/2015, 8:25:09 AM

StefanArzt

indeed Obligation is a German word. Anyway the more common way to say this sentence would be "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier.".

8/18/2014, 1:27:14 AM

Complex77

But "Obligation" does not have the same meaning. It may be used for Bonds ("Schuldverschreibung") or maybe in some juridical contexts. It does not really make sense in this sentence.

12/22/2015, 8:24:46 AM

LadyOra

Why wouldn't this sentence be used in a juridical context?

9/23/2016, 1:50:02 PM

coto.i

What is the difference between Verpflichtung and Pflicht? Thanks.

10/5/2017, 10:59:58 PM

SydneyBlak4

Verantwortlichkeiten ?

2/5/2018, 1:08:53 PM

Hans_Allein

Obligationen?

5/21/2013, 9:10:37 AM

Complex77

"Obligationen" ist kein deutsches Wort.

2/17/2014, 10:56:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Ist es wohl.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anleihe

"Eine Anleihe (auch festverzinsliches Wertpapier, Rentenpapier, Schuldverschreibung oder Obligation, englisch bond oder debenture bond) ist ein zins­tragendes Wertpapier."

8/20/2017, 11:03:38 AM

q-lark
Plus

I gave this answer exactly as above, and was marked wrong saying it should be Verbindlichkeiten.

8/19/2017, 6:12:43 PM

Murdoch74

My point is you should not mark WRONG where translation is a grammatical alternative to yours.

8/12/2018, 8:27:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.