1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have obligations here."

"I have obligations here."

Translation:Ich habe hier Verpflichtungen.

March 26, 2013

16 Comments


Soglio

Is this word order essential, or can you say "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier"?


pgeorgi

I think it's possible, but maybe less common. I'd also say that your version puts the emphasis on "here", while "ich habe hier Verpflichtungen" emphasizes the obligations.


RobertNaiman

I did a google search on the two phrases. "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier" returned 100 results. "Ich habe hier Verpflichtungen" returned 1000 results. That doesn't seem like a slam dunk against the former to me, so I reported it.


kontrolleur

you can say it that way. I'd have preferred it.


DonMartin1

I wrote "...Verpflichtungen hier" and Duo responded, anothe r correct solution is "...hier Verflichtungen."


coto.i

What is the difference between Verpflichtung and Pflicht? Thanks.


PatriciaJH

I couldn't see much of a difference looking at usage examples in Linguee.com, but looking at the below-linked Stackexchange discussion, while there's a huge overlap in use, a Pflicht is more involuntary -- a duty or obligation or legal requirement -- while a Verpflichtung is more something taken in voluntarily. https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/38811/was-ist-der-unterschied-zwischen-verpflichtung-und-pflicht


SydneyBlakem

Verantwortlichkeiten ?


Complex77

"Obligationen" ist kein deutsches Wort.


mizinamo

Ist es wohl.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anleihe

"Eine Anleihe (auch festverzinsliches Wertpapier, Rentenpapier, Schuldverschreibung oder Obligation, englisch bond oder debenture bond) ist ein zins­tragendes Wertpapier."


StefanArzt

indeed Obligation is a German word. Anyway the more common way to say this sentence would be "Ich habe Verpflichtungen hier.".


Complex77

But "Obligation" does not have the same meaning. It may be used for Bonds ("Schuldverschreibung") or maybe in some juridical contexts. It does not really make sense in this sentence.


LadyOra

Why wouldn't this sentence be used in a juridical context?


q-lark

I gave this answer exactly as above, and was marked wrong saying it should be Verbindlichkeiten.


Murdoch74

My point is you should not mark WRONG where translation is a grammatical alternative to yours.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.