"¡Qué divertido es este partido!"

Translation:This game is so fun!

5 months ago

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SallyPotts

That is bad english.

5 months ago

OurDailyBran

The correct translation shows for me "This game is so fun!" This is perfect English. Is that not what yours said?

5 months ago

Thomasina794412

That's not standard British English, it would be rejected or not understood by many people, especially older ones. 'Such fun' not 'so fun'

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Both should obviously be accepted.

3 months ago

ChrisDavie19

You might say so much fun, or so funny, but in 70 years Ive never heard anything called so fun. But hey Im english, not sure if other english speaking nations say this. Any americans or australians out there who can help

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Americans and Canadians frequently say "so fun". Nobody would say "such fun" unless they were doing a (bad) British accent (which is, incidentally SO fun!).

3 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It is very common in the U.S.

3 months ago

nathanafi

Or spanish yoda. LOL

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The sentence is fine in Spanish.

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Just curious how would one say the same thing in a better way?

5 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

This game is so much fun

3 months ago

Tom968478

i thought "This game is so enjoyable" was a bit better but (once again) was counted incorrect for not putting the verb, is, at the end of the sentence. I realize that this is common today, but I doubt that the older way which I was taught is now incorrect. Comments?

4 months ago

Diane72505

The game is such fun!

2 months ago

OurDailyBran

“This game is so fun” “This game is so enjoyable”

Both mean relatively the same thing.

However enjoyable is incorrect because enjoyable is a verb: Disfrutar. And fun is a noun: divertido.

I hope that helps. I’m not sure of what you meant by “the old way” but none the less.

4 months ago

OurDailyBran

Say what in a better what?

Type the sentence you want a better way of.

4 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

This game is so MUCH fun would be better and correct English. DL is so wrong on this one

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yes, I agree with you. I put, 'This game is such fun' and it was and is accepted.

4 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Sorry for the confusion and thanks for inquiring. As you can see I was responding to the comment made by the originator of this tread, asking what would be a better way of saying the sentence she was referring to as bad English. (she was referring to the English sentence "This game is so fun!" )

4 months ago

OurDailyBran

Got it!

4 months ago

Helen940450

Agree. S.B. so much fun

4 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

I know. It's so Duolinguo.

1 month ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

This game is fun, or, this game is so funny, but not this game is so fun.

4 months ago

Luchita347407

How sad that these cannot be corrected 'at the moment". Should be "This game is so much fun."

4 months ago

Steve79123

Good standard English would be "such fun" or so much fun".

2 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

This party is "so much" fun sounds better than "so fun".

2 months ago

Mara186484

This answer is not acceptable in Michigan, USA. "The game is fun" or this game is fun" would be acceptable. Thanks everyone!

2 months ago

Mandy-G

Not normal Australian English either.

2 months ago

Martin872905

It's an age thing as much as anything. I'm a 60 year old NZer and "so fun" sounds horrible to my ear. But my children (now in their twenties snd thirties) use it occasionally (usually to provoke me) and their friends use it all time. I've noticed the same difference in use depending on the age of the speaker in all the English speaking countries I've visited.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Absolutely Martin. Languages are ever evolving and ever changing. What is right today will eventually become outdated. What is wrong today will eventually become the norm.

1 month ago

Janet276835

You need to use so much fun or funny, not fun alone. Bad English

1 month ago

Janet276835

This needs fixing its mad

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Needs to be so much fun in English

1 month ago

RonaldoOscuro

Fun is a noun. So is an adverb of degree. It isn't properly used to modify a noun. "So fun" may be in vogue, but it is wrong.

1 month ago

LoganRoss19

The translation is accurate, but kind of twisted. Saying "que disfruta es este divertido" is like saying " what fun is this game." Which is kind of like old english.

4 months ago

OurDailyBran

The point of his translation is to show it as a statement or rhetorical question as in.

“How fun is this game!”

But it’s not a direct translation.

A lot of times learning a new language you need to understand that sometimes (especially duo lingo)

Idioma or common sayings won’t translate verbatim. You’re translating the meaning”

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

'This game is SUCH fun' correct as of 5/7/18

4 months ago

Tom968478

"This game is so fun." was so bad that it even lost the support of DL!

4 months ago

Yankeemarko1

"What fun this game is!" is also accepted

4 months ago

Phil712772

What fun is this game.....this is what the sentence says. DL just throws the so( tan ) in to mess with our heads. I hate it when they do this. Ten other times, tan means so in their sentences, and then wham....this happens. And they say that so is intimated. Ya, so intimate this....you s*ck sometimes.

3 months ago

WodgerWabbit

I think this should be "so much fun", or "great fun", or "such fun". But "so fun" sounds a bit odd to me. Understandable but not really the best English.

3 months ago

Jenni.
Jenni.

This game is so much fun, or this game is fun makes better englisg sense

3 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Bad english

3 months ago

zeospike

Why "so fun" when the phrase does not have "tan" in it? Why not just "fun"?

2 months ago

S_Prior

The game is such fun

2 months ago

gerryps
gerryps

I don't think there is a real need for contentious sentences/words/phrases. Simply delete anything that divides opinion or causes confusion and move on with the ample remaining resources that facilitate learning a new language. Surely that is the only objective.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

how about (what a fun game this is). of course marked wrong

2 months ago

MogensBech1

That's not English!!

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

I would never say that

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.