Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Qué divertido es este partido!"

Translation:This game is so fun!

3 months ago

56 Comments


SallyPotts

That is bad english.

3 months ago

nathanafi
nathanafi

Or spanish yoda. LOL

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The sentence is fine in Spanish.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Mmm... much fun the game is. ;)

4 days ago

OurDailyBran

The correct translation shows for me "This game is so fun!" This is perfect English. Is that not what yours said?

3 months ago

Thomasina794412

That's not standard British English, it would be rejected or not understood by many people, especially older ones. 'Such fun' not 'so fun'

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Both should obviously be accepted.

1 month ago

ChrisDavie19

You might say so much fun, or so funny, but in 70 years Ive never heard anything called so fun. But hey Im english, not sure if other english speaking nations say this. Any americans or australians out there who can help

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Americans and Canadians frequently say "so fun". Nobody would say "such fun" unless they were doing a (bad) British accent (which is, incidentally SO fun!).

1 month ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It is very common in the U.S.

1 month ago

Diane72505

Not in my corner of the U. S. (e.g. teaching English)

1 week ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Im english its not right

1 month ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

Also Irish,Scottish, Welsh, Canadians and New Zealanders do exist too. As well as several other countries with a significant English speaking population. I'm sure people from these countries would like some acknowledgement that they exist

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

"This is so fun" is not perfect English, OurDailyBran - to put the translation into a good form of English you could say "What fun this game is!" Or, better yet, "This game is such fun!" But 'so fun'? No. Never.

1 month ago

Diane72505

It is not standard American English either. The use of "so fun" grates on my ears and mind.

1 week ago

mammad99
mammad99

Just curious how would one say the same thing in a better way?

3 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

This game is so much fun

1 month ago

Tom968478

i thought "This game is so enjoyable" was a bit better but (once again) was counted incorrect for not putting the verb, is, at the end of the sentence. I realize that this is common today, but I doubt that the older way which I was taught is now incorrect. Comments?

3 months ago

Diane72505

The game is such fun!

1 week ago

OurDailyBran

“This game is so fun” “This game is so enjoyable”

Both mean relatively the same thing.

However enjoyable is incorrect because enjoyable is a verb: Disfrutar. And fun is a noun: divertido.

I hope that helps. I’m not sure of what you meant by “the old way” but none the less.

3 months ago

Okrang
Okrang

I guess it's American English Vs English English. In England, we would say either: "This game is fun" or "This game is so much fun" rather than "This game is so fun"

2 months ago

Tom968478

That is true in America as well

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

Not necessarily. I'm British and 'so fun' sounds normal to me.

2 months ago

GrahamCraw1
GrahamCraw1

I'm English and would never say "so fun" but always "such fun".

3 weeks ago

OurDailyBran

Say what in a better what?

Type the sentence you want a better way of.

3 months ago

noelkeane
noelkeane

This game is so MUCH fun would be better and correct English. DL is so wrong on this one

2 months ago

Clari64

Yes, I agree with you. I put, 'This game is such fun' and it was and is accepted.

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Sorry for the confusion and thanks for inquiring. As you can see I was responding to the comment made by the originator of this tread, asking what would be a better way of saying the sentence she was referring to as bad English. (she was referring to the English sentence "This game is so fun!" )

3 months ago

OurDailyBran

Got it!

3 months ago

Helen940450

Agree. S.B. so much fun

2 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

This game is fun, or, this game is so funny, but not this game is so fun.

2 months ago

Luchita347407

How sad that these cannot be corrected 'at the moment". Should be "This game is so much fun."

2 months ago

Steve79123

Good standard English would be "such fun" or so much fun".

3 weeks ago

3QgT9ZFN

This party is "so much" fun sounds better than "so fun".

1 week ago

Mara186484

This answer is not acceptable in Michigan, USA. "The game is fun" or this game is fun" would be acceptable. Thanks everyone!

1 week ago

Mandy-G

Not normal Australian English either.

1 week ago

Martin872905

It's an age thing as much as anything. I'm a 60 year old NZer and "so fun" sounds horrible to my ear. But my children (now in their twenties snd thirties) use it occasionally (usually to provoke me) and their friends use it all time. I've noticed the same difference in use depending on the age of the speaker in all the English speaking countries I've visited.

1 day ago

Michael307373

Absolutely Martin. Languages are ever evolving and ever changing. What is right today will eventually become outdated. What is wrong today will eventually become the norm.

1 day ago

LoganRoss19

The translation is accurate, but kind of twisted. Saying "que disfruta es este divertido" is like saying " what fun is this game." Which is kind of like old english.

2 months ago

OurDailyBran

The point of his translation is to show it as a statement or rhetorical question as in.

“How fun is this game!”

But it’s not a direct translation.

A lot of times learning a new language you need to understand that sometimes (especially duo lingo)

Idioma or common sayings won’t translate verbatim. You’re translating the meaning”

2 months ago

Clari64

'This game is SUCH fun' correct as of 5/7/18

2 months ago

Tom968478

"This game is so fun." was so bad that it even lost the support of DL!

2 months ago

Yankeemarko1

"What fun this game is!" is also accepted

2 months ago

Phil712772

What fun is this game.....this is what the sentence says. DL just throws the so( tan ) in to mess with our heads. I hate it when they do this. Ten other times, tan means so in their sentences, and then wham....this happens. And they say that so is intimated. Ya, so intimate this....you s*ck sometimes.

2 months ago

WodgerWabbit

I think this should be "so much fun", or "great fun", or "such fun". But "so fun" sounds a bit odd to me. Understandable but not really the best English.

1 month ago

Jenni.
Jenni.

This game is so much fun, or this game is fun makes better englisg sense

1 month ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

Bad english

1 month ago

zeospike

Why "so fun" when the phrase does not have "tan" in it? Why not just "fun"?

1 month ago

S_Prior

The game is such fun

3 weeks ago

gerryps
gerryps

I don't think there is a real need for contentious sentences/words/phrases. Simply delete anything that divides opinion or causes confusion and move on with the ample remaining resources that facilitate learning a new language. Surely that is the only objective.

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

how about (what a fun game this is). of course marked wrong

2 weeks ago

MogensBech1

That's not English!!

2 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

I would never say that

1 week ago

RonaldPrid

This sounds like something a six year old says.

4 days ago

GateAN
GateAN

i'd agree. As alternatives, "is so much fun" or "is so funny", but never just " so fun".

2 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

This game is so gin is poor grammer it should be either this game is so much fun or this game is funny

1 month ago