1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You never listen to me."

"You never listen to me."

Translation:Usted nunca me escucha.

June 14, 2018

163 Comments


sparrowtree

I did "tu nunca me escuchas" and was corrected to "usted no me escucha". Why isn't informal acceptable?


TzfatReuven

Same here (Jan 2020)


sassfb

Informal is fine. I said "nunca me escuchas", and it was accepted (08 September 2020). If you used "tu" instead of "tú", that could be why your answer was not accepted.


SacchaLouise

I did that as well but isn't it because you would only use tu with people you know? And this is saying you dont know them. I could be wrong


Bishop6

There's nothing in the sentence saying "you don't know them". And to clarify about "tu", it is also used between children and from an adult referring to a child, even if you don't know them. Usted is used with adults that you don't know. (Although these days, tu is fairly common in some countries in casual personal interactions even between adults who don't know each other, such as in stores or casual restaurants.)


Christine977626

It says," You never listen to me." Meaning, you know this person to some degree. In other words, something I would say to my husband, not to my boss or a person at the front desk of a hotel. Would make no sense.


sassfb

Usted can be used with someone you know well--a parent, for example, in some places. Or a boss (not wise, but it happens).

There's no point trying to overanalyze the context of these sentences. Duolingo uses simple clues if it wants you to use one kind of "you" (addressing someone as "Señor", for example). Otherwise, you should be able to (and generally can) use any of them.


ericpost4

tu nunca me escuchas accepted 11/20


JelenaGain

The same happened to me. It should be accepted


MalthineVa

same (May 2021)


Hanouf16

It wasn't accepted because you used "tu" which means your and not "tú" which means you.


Bishop6

Duolingo is generally forgiving of missing accent marks. I have never seen it actually mark a sentence wrong for a mistake like this.


Alison944678

Bishop6: Duo will mark you incorrect if the missing accent changes the word to a whole different meaning, as in the case of Tú vs Tu.


Bishop6

Honestly I have never seen this happen, and I forget the accents on words like and él all the time.


JudyBrenda

I used tú and it was not accepted. Feb 2 2021


Bishop6

If you want advice on why an answer was not accepted, it's important to put your entire answer in the comment. You may have had an error somewhere else in the sentence, and Duo is sometimes not good about pointing out what the actual problem was.


sassfb

As Bishop6 has said on this page, if you want us to explain why your response was not accepted, you need to put your exact, entire sentence here. Otherwise, we have no way to tell what else might be wrong.

Others here have commented that "Tú nunca me escuchas" was accepted.

Ha! Bishop6 was also answering this while I was composing my answer referencing an earlier answer of his!


DylanMcF

Check your sentence it should be


bdbarber

"Tú nunca me escuchas" is now accepted.


Bishop6

I just used "nunca me escuchas" and it was accepted.


ordinary13

I just used "Tú nunca me escuchas" and it was not accepted.


Bishop6

Should have been!


Lainiehoglan

i wrote the same, and it was not accepted (Dec 2018)


Lainiehoglan

mine was rejected


Donald798622

I tried "Nunca tu me escuchas" (accent on tu) and it was not accepted.Nov. 2018)


Bishop6

Your word order is off -- if you're going to negate a sentence (such as with "nunca" or "no") and also use a subject pronoun (such as "tú") put the negation after the pronoun.

Your sentence sounds as awkward in Spanish as "Not you me listen" would in English. :)


1dontbelieveit

Not for me 02/07/19


Sara958918

That's right it is not accepted. Why not ?


RissaSofly

No its not because I just got it wrong for not using usted


Kara482785

No it isn't. I just put that in and got it wrong.


Cheady23

They did not accept my answer when I used "Tu."


LetLeslie

Good to know. I thought because an intimate relationship was implied, I could use informal language.


kirstie351447

Not jus now when I did it


Doug168331

It was n't just now!


Carrie964188

It depends on whether you are on Android, ipad etc


Polylogarian

It didn't work for me.


pcox563

no it's not. I just used it and it was wrong


TKDgirl94

Sadly, I have to agree with PennyShute. There is no way to know which it is when translating from English, and it is apparently supposed to be formal in Spanish. It doesn't except informal. =(


ThatOneSynx

Tu nunca me escuchas still not accepted 04/15/19


Christine977626

Both Tu nunca me escuchas and Nunca me escuchas are not acceptable. Why? No clue.


sassfb

I said "nunca me escuchas", and it was accepted (08 September 2020).


Bishop6

Those both look correct (aside from the accent on , which Duo should just warn about).


Toothdoctor98

apparently, "tú nunca escúchame" isn't accepted either...


Bishop6

First -- you can't "connect" the direct object pronoun unless you are using the infinitive (to listen) or the participle (listening) of the verb.

Second -- the "tú" form (informal) is "escuchas"; you used "escucha" which is the Usted form.

You could say "Tú nunca me escuchas" or "Usted nunca me escucha".


NeoMoonGoddess

@Bishoo6: ¡Excelente! You rock! Thank you! Here's a lingot!


Bishop6

Knowing that people are learning is its own reward to me! :)


Stanl78265

I wrote "Usted no me escucha" and it accepted it. After thinking about it, isn't what I wrote "you don't listen to me"? Maybe in spanish it means the same thing?


Bishop6

To be honest I would not see this as a correct translation.


SqTKq

what a rude thing to say in a formal occasion


David647610

"Tú nunca me escuchas" accepted on 04/12/19. I will note that if you are going to use "Tú" then you must use the accent or Duo will see "Tu" as your and not you and mark it wrong.


Piedra_Antonio

'Tú nunca me escuchas' not accepted 12/19/19

How was I supposed to know that it wanted formal?


joeburns844054

Tu not accepted...more frustration with Duo!


kez164170

why is it me escucha not escucha me, a don't understand


Bishop6

In Spanish the personal object pronouns (like object and direct object) are generally placed directly before the verb, not after. The other proper placement for them would be directly attached to an infinitive verb (such as escucharme or after the gerundio form (escuchandome).


Beverley829601

It wasn't accepted for me, seriously thus is making Spanish here senseless


Bishop6

Unless you include what you put, we have no way to comment on what wasn't accepted for you.


swetha0811

Ok 1st time around I answered 'Tu nunca me escuchas' and they marked me wrong, now I tried 'Tú nunca me escuchas' and got approved (July2020)


Daniel834826

Nothing in this sentence indicates that the formal must be used


Danielconcasco

Yes, that's why it accepts all forms of you.


Rick779596

Why is "usted" or "tu" needed at all? Why not "Nunca me escuchas"?


Bishop6

That should be accepted; if it's not, you should report it.


Lene409603

I wrote "Tú nunca me escuches", and was marked wrong. There is nothing in this sentence that implies it is formal, quite the oposite I would say. When you tell someone they never listen, you know them, and probably know them very well. (August 23 2020)


Bishop6

If you want to use the informal, the verb is escuchas, not escuches.


ErnWay

Usted and ustedes have me completely baffled. I never know when to use them. Talking about formal and informal to me is like talking outer space language. Very frustrating.


Bishop6

English doesn't have an explicit formal and informal "you" any more, although hundreds of years ago it did. It also doesn't have a separate singular and plural "you" any more ("you" used to be the plural as well as the formal, and "thou" was the informal singular, but we got rid of "thou" except in some remote parts of northern England, or among groups like the Quakers in the US). If you've only spoken English all your life, I can understand that it might be confusing at first.

In many European languages such as German, French, and Spanish, you have one type of "you" that you use with friends, family, and people younger than you ("informal") and one type of "you" that use with adult strangers, government officials, police, your boss at work, and so on ("formal"). In Spanish the informal "you" is "" and the formal is usted. For example, if you call a police officer in Mexico or Spain , it does not show proper respect to them and can get you in trouble! It can get more tricky because the formal and informal use different verb forms as well. The only real way to handle it is to learn both of them, kind of like learning the difference between "I" and "he" in English (like we say "I walk" but we say "he walks" -- the verb changes with the subject).

As for when to use them on the site, generally Duo will drop a hint that they want the formal (usted) by using a keyword in the sentence like "sir" or "ma'am".

And as for ustedes, at this point you can safely just consider that the "plural you". If the "you" that you are referring to is more than one person, then ustedes is the right pronoun. (And again, the verb will be different from the other two "you") verbs.


Josh-2000-06

"Tu" wasnt accepted


Bishop6

If you would like advice as to why your response was not accepted, you have to put your whole sentence here. Otherwise we have no way to see what else may have been wrong with your answer.


Josh806893

Would "tu nunca escucharme" be acceptable?


sassfb

No. You need to conjugate "escuchar" for "tú" (present tense), but you have used the infinitive. And when you conjugate it, you can't attach the pronoun to the end.


KjerstiOls

"Tú nunca me escuchas" was accepted


TSG45

Why is it the formal you?


sassfb

It's not. It can be any "you" that you choose. Sentences that use the familiar "you" are accepted.


David_Waxer

So we are taught me escucha but i hear some people say escuchame. When would we use that? And what's the difference?


sassfb

"Me escucha" is the él/ella/usted form of the present tense, and it means "he/she/you (formal) listen(s)".

"Escúchame" is the affirmative imperative for , so it's the command "Listen to me".

See https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escuchar for all the conjugations.
And see https://www.gymglish.com/en/hotel-borbollon/spanish-grammar/imperative-with-direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns for information about how to use the imperative, and where the object pronouns go.


Luchita347407

I was corrected to: "Usted no me escucha" and nunca doesn't appear in the correction! Are 'no' and 'nunca' equivalent?


spiceyokooko

No!

No - no

Nunca - never.


The_Poseidolon

I said "No me escucha nunca" and it corrected me because I used usted form. It never specified it had to be informal...


Hippoposthumous

It's probably correcting you due to the placement of the adverb nunca:

https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169


Vlad152322

I thought that 'escucha me' should be accepted, because there is a famous song with this title by Gypsy Kings. Apparently, I'm wrong.


Bishop6

"Escucha me" is the imperative form, basically the command "Listen to me".


Trumaine7

I had "usted nunca escucha me" wrong obviously but just confused


Bishop6

The direct object pronoun in a declarative sentence should go before the verb. You wanted "Usted nunca me escucha."


Trumaine7

I don't think I'll ever be able to know what that means


Bishop6

"Me" in this case is the same as in English -- it means "me", as in "You never listen to me". "Me" is the person that the subject (Usted) is listening to, therefore it's the "direct object" of the sentence.

In English we put "to me" after the verb "listen" to show who the person is listening to (or not). In Spanish we put "me" before the verb instead.

If I wanted to switch it around and say "I never listen to you", it would be "Yo nunca te escucho". Note in this case that "you" (te) is again before the verb, but the subject is now "I" (Yo) and the verb changes to fit it.

Does that help?


Trumaine7

At this moment, i don't. I know it makes complete sense, it's more simple then i think and I'm sure I'm over thinking it, but on the other hand. It seems very technical to me right now. U do appreciate your answer and will save it and come back to it


Bishop6

OK, keep it up! :)


1MOiipQU

Why can't it be "tu nunca me escucha"


Bishop6

The pronoun "" is second person singular, and therefore needs the second person singular form "escuchas". If you used the formal (3rd person) form for "you" (Usted) then it could be "Usted nunca me escucha".


JoelBShort

Why not "Usted me escucha nunca"?


Bishop6

If you use nunca in a sentence, you also have to use no before the verb to negate it, unless you put the nunca before the verb to replace the no. So the following would be acceptable:

Usted no me escucha nunca

Usted nunca me escucha


T8xV0RC4

how r we supposed to know u were referring to the formal you? there's only one you in english


Bishop6

In cases like this Duolingo typically accepts either the formal (singular) "you", the informal (singular) "you", or the plural "you" -- unless there are other clues pointing to one in particular (such as the use of "sir" or "madam" in the English sentence).


BrendaSCali

Why not "a me" for "to me" ?


Bishop6

One, the verb escuchar already means "to listen to", making the "a" redundant. No me escuchas (You don't listen to me), Escucho la musica (I listen to the music), Él escucha la maestra (He listens to the teacher).

Two, any time you use a preposition (like a) you have to use the right pronoun - in this case it would be mi. (For example, in the sentence, A mi me gusta la nieve -- I like snow).


BrendaSCali

Oh! I thought it only included the "to" when a verb was in it's unchanged form that includes the "er, ar, etc" ending.

And oh prepositions...eek!

Thank you!


Bishop6

Well yes, that unchanged form (the infinitive) includes the "to" in front, but all the forms contain it implied afterward. So the verb escuchar means "to listen to", and yo escucho means "I listen to..." Some verbs in Spanish contain "implied" prepositions when translated into English like this.

For example, esperar means "to wait for". So you'd say "Él espera un autobús (He waits for a bus) and not "Él espera por un autobús (because the "por" is redundant).

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-without-prepositions/

(Just to be fair, there are cases where escuchar doesn't strictly include the following "to" but you probably shouldn't worry about that just now.)


Terry863255

Since we don't know the intent, or to whom one is speaking, couldn't I have written Tú nunca me escuchas?


Bishop6

Yes, that would be correct.


iraLewis

What's the difference? Personal or formal? Why does it matter?


Bishop6

Tú no me escuchas is personal/informal.

Usted no me escucha is formal.

It matters when addressing people in Spanish-speaking countries. Many have gone the route that informal is used a lot more often than it used to be. However, it's still important to know the formal forms because you don't want to use informal in a job interview or when speaking with police or other government officials, for example.


mexicanfoodfreak

Esposa y esposo: Tú nunca me escuchas.
Niño y padre: Usted nunca me escucha.
Also, soon to be former employee and boss: Usted nunca me escucha.


Sammy821536

I was also corrected.


David647610

I have noticed if you are going to use Tú (you) you have to use the accent or Duo will recognize it as Tu (your) and mark it wrong.


Frankie148152

Why doesn't "Tu nunca me escucha" work? The familiar you.


Bishop6

Your sentence doesn't work because the verb would need to be escuchas with the familiar .


RangeetCho

Would you really use the formal word "Usted" in a situation where you're saying something like this?


Bishop6

It's certainly possible. For example, an employee explaining to his boss that this is the third time things have gone wrong because the boss never listens to his recommendations. The employee would still use the usted because of the boss/employee relationship, even if they are criticizing him.


claude392917

I also used tu nunca me escuchas. still considered incorrect


DougieThra

Usted nunca escucha me is incorrect why? A Colombian woman taught me the phrase 'escucha me' so did she teach me bad grammar?


Bishop6

What your friend taught you ("escuchame") is not bad grammar, but it is the imperative (command) form of escuchar. It literally is demanding "Listen to me!" You can put the pronoun after the verb in a command like this.

But that's not what this sentence says. In a declarative sentence (stating a fact) the "me" needs to go before the conjugated verb (me escucha) and not after.


HanneHallum0

My Spanish answers are right, but my English is not perfect, so I have to stop learning by Duolingo. I am Danish.


Bishop6

Just think of it as learning two languages with one app! :)


RICHARDLAW864292

Also correct is "Nunca me escuchas" but Duo called it wrong! That is an error n the part of Duo Lingo.


Bishop6

Yes, that should be correct.


Andrew338525

How are you supposed to predict if you know them? I love duolingo but occasionally its a little frustrating. X


Bishop6

I'm not sure what you mean by "predict if you know them".


grammargeekozoid

How was I supposed to know that in advance, Duo!?


Bishop6

Without any context we have no idea what you were "supposed to know".


cyberdimi

por que no 'nunca me escucha usted'?


Bishop6

Looks correct to me.


cyberdimi

however it was marked wrong


Bishop6

Then the right thing to do is flag it on the answer page as "My answer should be accepted". Making a comment here will not get an alternative answer added to the list.


samuellevis

I have the same question...


Juana497693

I understand why "me eschucha" is used here, but would "escucha a mi" also be correct? Duo marked it wrong.


Caroline230210

Why is" Tú " wrong?


Bishop6

Without knowing the rest of your sentence we have no way of knowing why it marked you wrong. This discussion forum is for students and we cannot see the answer you gave. Just asking about a single word doesn't help.


sassfb

It's not.

Others have reported that "Tú nunca me escuchas" was accepted.


AdamSmith199765

Tu nunca me escucha. Corrected to: Usted nunca me escucha. Why usted (formal) when obviously know each other with nunca?


Bishop6

Tú nunca me escuchas

Usted nunca me escucha

The verb and pronoun have to match.


sassfb

Since you used the usted form of the verb, escucha, Duolingo assumed that you meant to use usted as the subject of the sentence. It didn't know that you meant to use but got the verb wrong.

Duolingo doesn't make complicated judgments about whether you know someone well enough to use . If there is no obvious context (like calling someone "Señor"), it accepts both the formal and familiar forms of "you" (and also both singular and plural).


PatricaRei

I used tu nunca me escuchas. Why was I marked uncorrected for using the informal?


Bishop6

"Tú nunca me escuchas" is completely correct.


Helen526536

'Tú nunca me escucha' not accepted. Why?


Bishop6

If you say "tú" you have to use "escuchas".

It's either "Tú nunca me escuchas" or "Usted nunca me escucha".

The subject must match the verb.


reallyweirdgirl

I put "Nunca me escucha, usted" But it told me I needed to put Usted at the beginning. Sometimes Usted goes after and sometimes before but I don't understand when and why... There's clearly a grammar rule I'm missing.


Kurt671687

Duo, needs consistency in regard to typos. Either we should get a pass or we don't.


sassfb

Duolingo is consistent. Here is its rule:

If you get only one letter wrong or switch two adjacent letters, and the result is not a different valid word, Duolingo counts it as a typo.

Otherwise, Duolingo counts it as an error.


Sikha11793

Tu nunca me escucha should be correct!


Bishop6

No, actually it is not correct. If you use "" the verb should be "escuchas".

If you translate "you" as "Usted" then the verb "escucha" would be correct.

But "" does not go with "escucha"!


Sikha11793

Thank you. It should have been escuchas!


Justus905081

Not!! just did it to me.


Bishop6

We have no way to know what you are replying to with your "same here" so it's impossible to tell you "why".


Jumarni3

Tú nunca me escucha


Bishop6

Tú nunca me escuchas

Usted nunca me escucha

The verb and pronoun have to match. "" does not go with "escucha".


Ira942011

??? Tu or usted. How can determine if we know the person or not? sort of a vague statement..... You never listen to me.... you who? someone I know... or I am I talking to some stranger on the metro? Anyhoo... give me some LINGOT love.


sassfb

Since there is no context, it's your choice what context to imagine and what "you" to use. Duolingo should accept them all.


dean513334

I used the informal and got slammed...


junebev1

I also wrote the same and it wasn't accepted


Joe965852

I just used tu and it marked it wrong. Way to go Duolingo, keep it unpredictable, if nothing else.


Cat334882

Me escucha nunca! Should be accepted. As something one would scream at a parent


Bishop6

This would be "No me escucha nunca". If you don't put the nunca in front of the verb you still have to put the no there.


apate076

Stupid that you can't use tu and havw to use usted


Bishop6

It accepts tú if the sentence is otherwise correct


TKDgirl94

It didn't for me. My sentence, "Tú nunca me escucha," was marked incorrect.


Bishop6

That's because if you say "tú" you have to use "escuchas".

It's either "Tú nunca me escuchas" or "Usted nunca me escucha". Either should be correct.


TKDgirl94

Oh, okay thanks! I bit confusing, but I think I'll remember.


AJSpeaksEspanol

Why not informal?... "tu nunca me escucha" - I just upset the Owl


Bishop6

If you use then you have to conjugate the verb as escuchas.


bolletjeb

Thank you Bishop6 for explaining over and over again!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.