1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You never listen to me."

"You never listen to me."

Translation:Usted nunca me escucha.

June 14, 2018

82 Comments


sparrowtree

I did "tu nunca me escuchas" and was corrected to "usted no me escucha". Why isn't informal acceptable?


TzfatReuven

Same here (Jan 2020)


bdbarber

"Tú nunca me escuchas" is now accepted.


Bishop6

I just used "nunca me escuchas" and it was accepted.


ordinary13

I just used "Tú nunca me escuchas" and it was not accepted.


Bishop6

Should have been!


Lainiehoglan

i wrote the same, and it was not accepted (Dec 2018)


Lainiehoglan

mine was rejected


Donald798622

I tried "Nunca tu me escuchas" (accent on tu) and it was not accepted.Nov. 2018)


Bishop6

Your word order is off -- if you're going to negate a sentence (such as with "nunca" or "no") and also use a subject pronoun (such as "tú") put the negation after the pronoun.

Your sentence sounds as awkward in Spanish as "Not you me listen" would in English. :)


1dontbelieveit

Not for me 02/07/19


Sara958918

That's right it is not accepted. Why not ?


TKDgirl94

Sadly, I have to agree with PennyShute. There is no way to know which it is when translating from English, and it is apparently supposed to be formal in Spanish. It doesn't except informal. =(


RissaSofly

No its not because I just got it wrong for not using usted


Kara482785

No it isn't. I just put that in and got it wrong.


Cheady23

They did not accept my answer when I used "Tu."


LetLeslie

Good to know. I thought because an intimate relationship was implied, I could use informal language.


kirstie351447

Not jus now when I did it


Doug168331

It was n't just now!


Carrie964188

It depends on whether you are on Android, ipad etc


Polylogarian

It didn't work for me.


Luchita347407

I was corrected to: "Usted no me escucha" and nunca doesn't appear in the correction! Are 'no' and 'nunca' equivalent?


spiceyokooko

No!

No - no

Nunca - never.


The_Poseidolon

I said "No me escucha nunca" and it corrected me because I used usted form. It never specified it had to be informal...


Hippoposthumous

It's probably correcting you due to the placement of the adverb nunca:

https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169


Toothdoctor98

apparently, "tú nunca escúchame" isn't accepted either...


Bishop6

First -- you can't "connect" the direct object pronoun unless you are using the infinitive (to listen) or the participle (listening) of the verb.

Second -- the "tú" form (informal) is "escuchas"; you used "escucha" which is the Usted form.

You could say "Tú nunca me escuchas" or "Usted nunca me escucha".


apate076

Stupid that you can't use tu and havw to use usted


Bishop6

It accepts tú if the sentence is otherwise correct


TKDgirl94

It didn't for me. My sentence, "Tú nunca me escucha," was marked incorrect.


Bishop6

That's because if you say "tú" you have to use "escuchas".

It's either "Tú nunca me escuchas" or "Usted nunca me escucha". Either should be correct.


TKDgirl94

Oh, okay thanks! I bit confusing, but I think I'll remember.


Vlad152322

I thought that 'escucha me' should be accepted, because there is a famous song with this title by Gypsy Kings. Apparently, I'm wrong.


Bishop6

"Escucha me" is the imperative form, basically the command "Listen to me".


Trumaine7

I had "usted nunca escucha me" wrong obviously but just confused


Bishop6

The direct object pronoun in a declarative sentence should go before the verb. You wanted "Usted nunca me escucha."


Trumaine7

I don't think I'll ever be able to know what that means


Bishop6

"Me" in this case is the same as in English -- it means "me", as in "You never listen to me". "Me" is the person that the subject (Usted) is listening to, therefore it's the "direct object" of the sentence.

In English we put "to me" after the verb "listen" to show who the person is listening to (or not). In Spanish we put "me" before the verb instead.

If I wanted to switch it around and say "I never listen to you", it would be "Yo nunca te escucho". Note in this case that "you" (te) is again before the verb, but the subject is now "I" (Yo) and the verb changes to fit it.

Does that help?


Trumaine7

At this moment, i don't. I know it makes complete sense, it's more simple then i think and I'm sure I'm over thinking it, but on the other hand. It seems very technical to me right now. U do appreciate your answer and will save it and come back to it


Bishop6

OK, keep it up! :)


Stanl78265

I wrote "Usted no me escucha" and it accepted it. After thinking about it, isn't what I wrote "you don't listen to me"? Maybe in spanish it means the same thing?


Bishop6

To be honest I would not see this as a correct translation.


1MOiipQU

Why can't it be "tu nunca me escucha"


Bishop6

The pronoun "" is second person singular, and therefore needs the second person singular form "escuchas". If you used the formal (3rd person) form for "you" (Usted) then it could be "Usted nunca me escucha".


JoelBShort

Why not "Usted me escucha nunca"?


Bishop6

If you use nunca in a sentence, you also have to use no before the verb to negate it, unless you put the nunca before the verb to replace the no. So the following would be acceptable:

Usted no me escucha nunca

Usted nunca me escucha


T8xV0RC4

how r we supposed to know u were referring to the formal you? there's only one you in english


Bishop6

In cases like this Duolingo typically accepts either the formal (singular) "you", the informal (singular) "you", or the plural "you" -- unless there are other clues pointing to one in particular (such as the use of "sir" or "madam" in the English sentence).


ThatOneSynx

Tu nunca me escuchas still not accepted 04/15/19


dean513334

I used the informal and got slammed...


junebev1

I also wrote the same and it wasn't accepted


BrendaSCali

Why not "a me" for "to me" ?


Bishop6

One, the verb escuchar already means "to listen to", making the "a" redundant. No me escuchas (You don't listen to me), Escucho la musica (I listen to the music), Él escucha la maestra (He listens to the teacher).

Two, any time you use a preposition (like a) you have to use the right pronoun - in this case it would be mi. (For example, in the sentence, A mi me gusta la nieve -- I like snow).


BrendaSCali

Oh! I thought it only included the "to" when a verb was in it's unchanged form that includes the "er, ar, etc" ending.

And oh prepositions...eek!

Thank you!


Bishop6

Well yes, that unchanged form (the infinitive) includes the "to" in front, but all the forms contain it implied afterward. So the verb escuchar means "to listen to", and yo escucho means "I listen to..." Some verbs in Spanish contain "implied" prepositions when translated into English like this.

For example, esperar means "to wait for". So you'd say "Él espera un autobús (He waits for a bus) and not "Él espera por un autobús (because the "por" is redundant).

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-without-prepositions/

(Just to be fair, there are cases where escuchar doesn't strictly include the following "to" but you probably shouldn't worry about that just now.)


Terry863255

Since we don't know the intent, or to whom one is speaking, couldn't I have written Tú nunca me escuchas?


Bishop6

Yes, that would be correct.


iraLewis

What's the difference? Personal or formal? Why does it matter?


Bishop6

Tú no me escuchas is personal/informal.

Usted no me escucha is formal.

It matters when addressing people in Spanish-speaking countries. Many have gone the route that informal is used a lot more often than it used to be. However, it's still important to know the formal forms because you don't want to use informal in a job interview or when speaking with police or other government officials, for example.


mexicanfoodfreak

Esposa y esposo: Tú nunca me escuchas.
Niño y padre: Usted nunca me escucha.
Also, soon to be former employee and boss: Usted nunca me escucha.


Sammy821536

I was also corrected.


SqTKq

what a rude thing to say in a formal occasion


Joe965852

I just used tu and it marked it wrong. Way to go Duolingo, keep it unpredictable, if nothing else.


David647610

I have noticed if you are going to use Tú (you) you have to use the accent or Duo will recognize it as Tu (your) and mark it wrong.


David647610

"Tú nunca me escuchas" accepted on 04/12/19. I will note that if you are going to use "Tú" then you must use the accent or Duo will see "Tu" as your and not you and mark it wrong.


Piedra_Antonio

'Tú nunca me escuchas' not accepted 12/19/19

How was I supposed to know that it wanted formal?


Frankie148152

Why doesn't "Tu nunca me escucha" work? The familiar you.


Bishop6

Your sentence doesn't work because the verb would need to be escuchas with the familiar .


Justus905081

Not!! just did it to me.


RangeetCho

Would you really use the formal word "Usted" in a situation where you're saying something like this?


Bishop6

It's certainly possible. For example, an employee explaining to his boss that this is the third time things have gone wrong because the boss never listens to his recommendations. The employee would still use the usted because of the boss/employee relationship, even if they are criticizing him.


joeburns844054

Tu not accepted...more frustration with Duo!


claude392917

I also used tu nunca me escuchas. still considered incorrect


DougieThra

Usted nunca escucha me is incorrect why? A Colombian woman taught me the phrase 'escucha me' so did she teach me bad grammar?


Bishop6

What your friend taught you ("escuchame") is not bad grammar, but it is the imperative (command) form of escuchar. It literally is demanding "Listen to me!" You can put the pronoun after the verb in a command like this.

But that's not what this sentence says. In a declarative sentence (stating a fact) the "me" needs to go before the conjugated verb (me escucha) and not after.


Sikha11793

Tu nunca me escucha should be correct!


Bishop6

No, actually it is not correct. If you use "" the verb should be "escuchas".

If you translate "you" as "Usted" then the verb "escucha" would be correct.

But "" does not go with "escucha"!


Sikha11793

Thank you. It should have been escuchas!


AJSpeaksEspanol

Why not informal?... "tu nunca me escucha" - I just upset the Owl


Bishop6

If you use then you have to conjugate the verb as escuchas.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started