1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El banco está al lado del ho…

"El banco está al lado del hotel."

Translation:The bank is next to the hotel.

June 14, 2018

19 Comments


LarissaFox4

Why not al lado el hotel


Karen316538

I posted the correct answer. But it was counted as wrong?


nEjh0qr4

Karen, if you will copy and paste, or retype, your answer into your post, someone may be able to help you. For example, another pair of eyes might see it if you said el lado instead of al lado or el hotel instead of del hotel.


Phil712772

I tried this one on Google Translate with...close to, beside, next to,...and the only one that they said matched up with DL answer was 'to the side of' and DL marked me as wrong. So, and this is what bugs me sometimes, is that enen though I think they are wrong, you won't move forward unless you agree with them. This is what I find the most frustrating about DL, agreeing when they are wrong.


MiHacienda

The Congressional House is like that too.


JoshBedgood1611

Is Duolingo is wrong for putting “del” here? Shouldn’t it be “al” instead? Because “al” means “to the” and “del” means “of (or from) the”.... I’m confused


maureencha2

Next to the bank should be close enough.


Tim-Baxter

sometimes you just have to shrug, and carry on ... 'at the side of' WRONG, 'to the side of' CORRECT. They might speak excellent Spanish but sometimes their English is suspect :-)


Phil712772

P.S.- I hate it when I don't catch spelling errors in time!!!


Ian172797

Sounds like "El banco esta alodaoloado hotel." XD


nEjh0qr4

What about: "The bank is at the side of (or beside) the hotel."?


tengo780508

What is the different between next to and the words beside


Ann47196

sometimes 'al lado' is 'next to' and sometimes 'far from' so how does one know which is which?


HawwahResurgam

I'm not sure what you mean. As far as I know, far (from) is lejos (de).


SPyaj

The bank is next to the of the hotel.


TeresaTalk3

I guess next to the bank is not close enough!


catherineschipul

I tried "the bank is next to the hotel" as well. It was rejected, but I know I have used that description many times in many places.


gurrlplease

Is correct as of 3/3/19


HACKIE1

WHY IS "THE BENCH IS NEXT TO THE HOTEL" INCORRECT?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.