"Ambas hojas de papel tienen la misma forma."

Translation:Both sheets of paper are the same shape.

April 27, 2014

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

jeremyjeziorski

It seems "Both sheets of paper have the same form" should be correct... It works in both senses of the word.

June 1, 2018

Beto330368

Form=Shape Six of one and a half dozen of the other.

September 21, 2018

Opanner

but 'form' not accepted 10-1-18

October 1, 2018

AliciaReed9

I agree!!!

June 24, 2018

Bruce768614

What does "shape" mean in this sentence!
Most sheets of paper I use are all rectangular nine and a half by eleven!

September 30, 2019

sguthrie1

"Shape" is simply a better word, than "form". Why not just use "shape", and learn (as I did learn from this).

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/forma

October 24, 2018

TPOinNC

Why argue which English word is better? We're trying to learn Spanish. I don't intend to use either "form" or "shape" but will definitely use "la forma." Where people are justifiably frustrated is when Duolingo is occasionally arbitrary in what English word it accepts.

December 7, 2018

MarkDewey1

Doesn't "hojas" mean " leaves?" That works in English too

April 27, 2014

TimFuller

I agree. "Leaves of paper" is, or should be, perfectly acceptable.

October 11, 2014

elanaknt

hojas does mean leaves, in the sense of plants. I think with paper we would be more likely to say sheets in English, no? I would, at least...

April 27, 2014

Ladron

sheets is becoming more common, but leaves is still correct.

August 14, 2015

nvrslps

It works in English as well. I'm a native English speaker and we used to say leaves of paper. also see loose leaf paper.

February 3, 2015

Allen_Jones

I translated it as "leaves of paper" even though I would never say it like that. It is very uncommon in the US to call them leaves. However, as others have pointed out "leaves" or "leaf" of paper is correct. In addition to "loose leaf paper" - paper stock designed to be put into a three ring binder, we also use the term "leaflet" to describe small pieces of paper that are handed out freely containing public information or religious/political propaganda. Also, unrelated to paper, the suspension on some vehicles are called "leaf springs". Leaf spring suspensions are multiple slats of curved metal stock shackled together.

April 29, 2017

Eric810050

leaf spring = hoja de muelle ...spring = muelle, resorte... Also, in my Spanish class, the professor often gave out assignments of "una hoja" on some subject...meaning write one page on some subject...leaving off the "papel" part (but that was understood)...what we understood the professor to mean was that we should write a one page story, or essay, on loose leaf paper that we could hand in.

August 28, 2018

WernerRetief

Is there any difference between sheets of paper and paper sheets?

August 21, 2014

ElleLingo

Are you asking if we can say "both paper sheets have the same shape"? If so, then no we can't say that. If you mean 'paper towels' (in public bathrooms), we call them 'towels' (in England). Possibly because they are used as towels but are made of paper (haha).

February 7, 2015

pia.damsgaard

I would like to know why one can't say "both paper sheets" - is it gramaticly wrong, or just not commenly used?

May 13, 2018

peteroleary

"Paper sheets" is just not used. "Sheets of paper" is the phrase. Or "pieces of paper".

October 5, 2018

sguthrie1

Paper towels would be "toallas de papel"

October 24, 2018

G-Castro

Same question here...

January 23, 2015

simon_k2002

both paper sheets have the same shape

March 18, 2017

Tatsia4

both paper sheets are of the same shape - is it a wrong translation?

May 1, 2018

katkonway

"Both sheets of paper have the same shape.", should be accepted. Speaking as an English teacher, it is used here often.

July 3, 2018

Dwallace

Is the use of Tener for our "To be" standard when we talk about shape in Spanish? In the same way for example it is used in phrases such as Tengo hambre, Or Ella tiene treinta anos instead of Ser/Estar?

October 7, 2016

fteisot

No, it isn't. You use "to be". La mesa es redonda. La caja es cuadrada...

December 31, 2016

Dwallace

Ok... Thanks. Happy New Year

January 1, 2017

Trillionaire47

Why is "both sheets of paper have the same form" incorrect? "have the same form" and "are the same form" are interchangeable in English

October 8, 2018

alan844763

Forma can also mean a written form that you complete and it was on that basis that I presumed that saying "both sheets of paper have the same form" was correct. Seems to me a more appropriate translation than shape as, excluding novelty items, how many different shapes can a sheet of paper be? They are all flat and square!

December 3, 2018

DennisKayK

I've never heard it said in English (in the US) that two pieces of paper have the same FORM...we would say the same SHAPE. Does anyone agree?

February 8, 2019

yhuangae

"are the same shape" sounds awkward to me. We say "have the same shape" or "are OF the same shape"

February 19, 2019

Filis11358

'Both sheets of paper are of the same shape' What is wrong with this sentence? To me it sounds better with 'of'.

February 26, 2019

MuhammadAb329172

Tienen la misma forma... should be...have the same shape.

March 12, 2019

SabrinaWal5

I agree "sheets of paper" is wright, but my question is is "paper sheets" wrong? I guess so, but I always hear water bottle instead of bottle of water. English is not my first language...

May 9, 2019

TPOinNC

Sheets of paper is they way it would usually be said. At least in the US a water bottle is a bottle which you use regularly -- usually with water in it. But if you go to the grocery store you'd buy a bottle of water or a bottle of wine. But the wine comes in a wine bottle... Good luck!

May 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.