"Whose cat is this?"

Translation:这是谁的猫?

June 14, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertMood3

”这只猫是谁的?“ Also works!


zhouhuanyue

that's correct!


RobertMood3

The meaning can differ depending on context, but in this instance it's a classifier/measure word. 只 can be used as a classifier/measure word for birds and certain animals, one of a pair, some utensils, etc. Hope that helps!


Kevin386947

I understand how it is used as a measure word but it sounds weird for me using it between 这 and 是。

In my head I read 这是谁的猫 as 'this is whose cat?' Adding 只 confuse me


Kavadera

By default 这 and 那 words require a measure word after it. Sometimes people skip it, sometimes not.


SimonSprin1

I tried the following:这个猫是谁的?


NathanRasm

Is accepted now.


2dwight

Does 猫是谁的 work?


zhouhuanyue

I put “這貓是誰的?” and it got accepted, there should be a measure word here, “這隻貓是誰的?”


Beth483169

It says zhe shi shui de mao, but it should be shei de mao


Lilia499066

I make photos when i'm not right.


marcelodan01

is 谁有这个猫 correct?


SimonSprin1

I suspect the meaning would be a little different. Perhaps more about physical possession of, rather than ownership of. But I’m no expert.


Kavadera

Can i put it 它是谁的猫?


Teeto2870483

No. Ta is a pronoun used for animals (as far as i know), so this sentence would sort of mean "whose cat is his/hers" in thr context given in this sentence. Zhe means "this", so if it were not there, the sentence wouldnt make much sense.


Flo488833

Hm, I understood duolingo in the way that you build a question by taking the target exclamation sentence and then simply put the question word at the right position. So literally I'd ask "This cat is whose", 这猫是谁的. Why is this not correct?


Donard6

In your construction you have omitted the qualifier 只 (zhí3). So, your sentence should start: 这只猫 。 。 。 。 Chinese does not like unsupported nouns.


womeiyoumingzi

Accepted: 这个猫是谁的?


BobMason2

Please could someone explain me the role of 的 here ?


Flo488833

谁 means 'who'. So for the possessive form 'whose' you need 的 after 谁. It's just like 我 ('I' or 'me') and 我的 ('my')

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.