"Sie und ich essen Äpfel."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

5 years ago

147 Comments


duncmc

could this be "you and i..."

5 years ago

lieryan
Plus

or "They and I"?

5 years ago

MikLio123

I did "She and I,'....

3 years ago

kateelman1

it can be "she and i" and also "they and i" both are correct

2 years ago

gi.ngrr

Yeah I did "She and I" too.

3 years ago

Xzoctic

wow

3 years ago

Hufflepufffffff

Same

1 year ago

FLchick

It is she and I

2 years ago

AtcGam3R

No Because why would German say ''They and I'' when Germans can say ''Wir'' instead. It is not even grammar correct in English.

We Never use they and i either, rather we or us.

You Asked I Answered to be honest learn English first then German.

5 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

"It is not even grammar correct in English"

"They and I" isn't wrong in English, just uncommon. English and German don't have a pronoun distinction for inclusive and exclusive forms of "we", so when a distinction has to be made, "they and I" is one way to do it.

"You Asked I Answered to be honest learn English first then German."

You commented, I replied. To be honest learn English before you correct others' English. That sort of attitude is not constructive to helping others learn. Please help to keep Duolingo a positive, constructive place.

5 years ago

Hufflepufffffff

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

1 year ago

laquo

Dude its wrong grammer calm youre self

1 year ago

GoogleUser455402

Grammar*

2 months ago

Liftak

Yourself*

5 months ago

carcinogenesit

that's a lot of downvotes

3 years ago

Xzoctic

Lol rekt

3 years ago

sinekonata

"you and I" can also be replaced by "we", yet as you see it is used a lot. But that's besides the point because regular usage does not constitute grammatical correctness.

2 years ago

asmith63084

"regular usage does not constitute grammatical correctness"

That depends on whether you are a prescriptive linguist or a descriptive linguist.

2 years ago

LobsangC
Plus

...or what neighborhood you currently find yourself in, a sentiment sometimes reflected in the phrase: "Do you want to be right, or do you want to be happy?", and thus language develops.

1 year ago

washma10

Yeah

10 months ago

Kiryo

Wow, I have never seen such a downvoted comment... That is also an achievement, I guess.

1 year ago

Jean247725

you could have just been helpful ...

10 months ago

ColinPaterson0

grammatically correct or the grammar is incorrect (or not correct). Practice what you preach is a good old English adage.

2 years ago

dogapoyraz

'She and ı' makes sense to you but 'they and i' don't, you could easily use we for she and i too you could use some thinking to your argument

2 years ago

DanielMayt

I translated this to "They and I" after an internal debate as to whether it should be "they" or "she". "They" was counted as "correct". I went to the comments section to see what other had to say. It's a bloodbath! :D

2 years ago

dogapoyraz

:D

2 years ago

Crystal-Dragons

Duolingo doesn't accept we in this form, though.

2 years ago

Esme213220

I think the sentece is in this way bucause wants to teach the vocabulary , not the grammar structure

1 year ago

Ms_World

You are correct in saying it cannot be 'they and I'.

1 year ago

umicheric

"They and I" is absolutely correct English, even if it's a less common construction.

For example, consider: The Smiths and I are eating apples. The Smiths and I are good friends. They and I visit each other's houses twice a year to bake apple pies. They and I argue about whose pies are the best.

In each of these examples, "they" and "the Smiths" are interchangable, and it is never mandatory to substitute "we" by forcing the combination of two groups. If it were "She and I" eat apples, you are also not required to combine them to: "we" eat apples.

4 months ago

osarok

It is perfectly acceptable to use "They and I". Using "We' implies a connection with the other individuals, but if there is no connection you would want to distinguish yourself from them. In that case you would use "They and I", not "We".

1 year ago

mizzoth

"You and I are eating apples," worked for me.

I don't think Duolingo actually likes formal Sie very much. Every time I try to use it in an ambiguous sentence it turns out they wanted "she" or "they" and almost all of their examples use "du".

5 years ago

lieryan
Plus

To distinguish between different uses of "Sie/sie", you need watch out for capitalization and the verb. Except at the start of a sentence, "Sie" with capital "S" is always "Formal You", while "sie" with lowercase "s" will be "she" or "they" depending on whether it uses singular verb (verb+t) or plural verb (verb+en). When at the start of the sentence, you can only rely on the verb, if it's "Sie verb+t ..." then it's a "she", otherwise if it's "Sie verb+en ..." then it's ambiguous between "Formal You" or "they". When the subject is like in this sentence, "Sie und ich", then it will always be followed by a "verb+en" and all hell breaks loose because it's ambiguous between all "Formal You", "she", or "they".

Examples when translating from German to English:

Den Apfel essen Sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + "Formal You" -> You eat the apple Den Apfel essen sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + "they" -> They eat the apple Den Apfel isst sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (sing.)" + "she" -> She eats the apple

Sie essen den Apfel -> ambiguous + "eat (pl.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> You/they eat the apple Sie isst den Apfel -> "she" + "eat (sing.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> She eats the apple

When listening though, you won't be able to distinguish between "Sie" and "sie". However, the verb should still give you a clue to whether it is "she" or "Formal You"/"they". So when listening, the possibilities become this:

Examples when translating from German to English:

Den Apfel essen S/sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + ambiguous -> You/They eat the apple Den Apfel isst sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (sing.)" + "she" -> She eats the apple

Sie essen den Apfel -> ambiguous + "eat (pl.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> You/they eat the apple Sie isst den Apfel -> "she" + "eat (sing.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> She eats the apple

"sie"/"she" is rarely ambiguous when it is the subject of the sentence (i.e. nominative case). And as far as I can tell Duo generally accepts both possibilities when it is ambiguous.

Finally, there are also situations where "sie"/"er" can be translated to "it". Unlike English pronouns, German pronouns agrees with the grammatical gender of the referred noun instead of the physiological gender. So:

Sie ist eine Katze. -> It is a cat.

In this sentence, the feminine pronoun "sie" is used because "Katze" is feminine noun, the physiological gender of the cat in this sentence can be either male or female, so the best translation would be "it". It is possible to say "Er ist ein Kater -> He is a cat" to refer specifically to a male cat.

I'm not a native though, so I apologize if I've written some nonsense.

5 years ago

Alex_Trake

Pretty hard to distinguish in writing ( the difference between sie/Sie ), imagine trying to do so in a conversation. I wonder how germans resolve this issue, do they use some sort of caps lock / shift key in conversations?

5 years ago

lieryan
Plus

The same way you distinguish between you (du/sie) and you (man) in n English, context is key.

5 years ago

ChikNuggets

But the thing is, the context here doesn't give much of an indication as to what "Sie" could be referring to in "Sie und ich". So no, in this case, the context doesn't assist at all.

11 months ago

The_Real_Athena

But "Sie" is german for"She", so how could that be right?

2 years ago

Alec_Wilhelm

Usually, if the word after Sie ends with a "t", then it means she. For example...

Sie trinkT--she drinks

Sie trinken--they drink

Sie haT--she has

Sie haben--they have

This is the only time (I've seen) that this rule apparently doesn't apply.

2 years ago

Scott1066

I read this as she and I, so in other words we. "Wir essen" is how you'd say that, so this sentence makes perfect sense.

2 years ago

FLchick

You and I are WE!

2 years ago

asmith63084

Which is why the verb is conjugated for first person plural, but German is fine with multiple subjects, just like in English. You would only need to translate it as "we" if "wir" were used in the German.

2 years ago

FLchick

Precis!

2 years ago

Jean247725

no it can't

10 months ago

Scapeplan

How do I make a capitalized umlaut?

5 years ago

CoyoteStarrk

Press the Shift button and then the umlaut I think

5 years ago

JonathanCe

Ä; alt 142 Ö; alt 153 Ü; alt 154

5 years ago

KendallHolm

You can do it that way too ... or you can press the keyboard logo on the bar in windows then click on the letter and hold. Another window will pop up and then just drag to the umlaut

5 years ago

tinny.

Click the up-arrow or the down-arrow to the left of the umlaut options given below where you type your answer.

2 years ago

viper19692

Why couldn't it be HER and I eat apples?

5 years ago

Scapeplan

I=Nominative She=Nominative Her=Object

5 years ago

SabrinaWal5

I said "You and me" and that's incorrect. English is not my first language. Is it really incorrect? is "me" - Object? "me" could be Nominative? I think so, but I am not sure.

2 years ago

hud214

"You and me" is definitely used in everyday life unless you're a grammarhead. Your English teacher might beat you over the head for it, but you hear it all the time. Duolingo prefers classroom English. Here are three examples: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kD9CrZODlNA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TR3Vdo5etCQ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umxTVUC7MfE

2 years ago

Yomalyn

(@hud214) You hear "You and me" on a regular basis because 50% of the time it is the grammatically correct choice. If you ONLY use "you and me" (or ONLY "you and I", for that matter), you will be beat over the head by English teachers and internally judged by grammarheads the other 50% of the time.

When you and I are the subjects of the sentence, please use "you and I". But when the place of object has been given to you and me, please use "you and me".

For more detail, here is a helpful link, which coincidentally ends with the statement: "If you learn grammar from pop songs, you're gonna have a bad time."

You and I vs. You and Me

6 months ago

hud214

It boils down to this: (the subject) "you and I" is correct for classroom English and (the subject) "you and me" is correct for folksy English. Some people don't like hearring that. Some people prefer folksy English. Some people don't like hearing that. You make the decision of which to use and when to use it.

6 months ago

hud214

We're not here to learn English. We're here to learn German. We're just discussing English. I only offer a description of it's usage. (If you can write "gonna to", I can consolidate "it's" and "its". "Its" what an abomination!) The problem with giving up "you and me" (Nobody knows better than me.) is then you'll have me answering the phone "This is he!", pointing myself out "That's I!", denying the adverb "good" and giving up double negatives! Who wants somebody telling 'em how to speak ('cept German of course)? Not me!

6 months ago

Yomalyn

(@hud214) Perhaps my attempt at humour came across as aggression. If so, I'm truly sorry. I'm also sorry if I've offended you for any other reason. I was not trying to tell to you "give up you and me", but rather illustrate when it is and is not correct. (And this explains why it's not an accepted translation on DuoLingo in certain situations.)

We're discussing English grammar at the moment because Sabrina specifically asked: "I said "You and me" and that's incorrect. English is not my first language. Is it really incorrect?" So I offered an answer that I felt was more accurate than saying it only matters to grammarheads and English teachers. (So I guess I'm a grammarhead!)

As a final note, understanding the different roles between "I" (subject/nominative) and "me" (object/accusative) will also help you with your German. (Ich vs Mich)

Best of luck with your studies.

6 months ago

The_Real_Athena

Because 'Her' isn't what 'Sie' says. 'Sie' says 'She' and 'Her' is said in german 'Ihr' so that can't be right.

2 years ago

Leendertva2

Her and I, while common in day to day conversation is not gramatically correct. It is reserved for the objective part of a sentence.

2 years ago

dlrnd

why do we use essen insead of esse? do we decide on that based on "sie" or "ich" or both?

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

"She and I" is first person plural like "we". "we" takes "essen" as its verb.

2 years ago

dlrnd

so we look at the first person and use the verb in its way?

2 years ago

FLchick

/She and I/ is first person plural, so the verb must match and be first person plural.

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean.

2 years ago

Happy_20

I think he is right, it's like in english.. I and my sister ARE eating food Ich und meine Schwester essEN Just think like it's "we"

2 years ago

merveergun11

how can i see that Apfel means plural in that sentences ? From the beginning i translated this sentence as "She and i are eating apple" there's no Artıkel in this sentence. Should i think that the people who are eating something, are plural. So they are eating more than a thing ? Probably i missed something, could you help please ?

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

Apfel is singular. Äpfel is plural. The umlaut form in the plural also changes the pronunciation. That's how you know it's plural.

2 years ago

sarahneill96

What is the difference between Sie for She and Sie for They??

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

When they're the subject: the verb for sie "she" usually ends in -t in the present tense (e.g. sie issT); the verb for sie "they" usually ends in -en in the present tense (e.g. sie essEN).

When they are only part of the subject or when they're the object, you generally can't tell them apart.

1 year ago

Tomis01

I answered "You and me...". Apparently it's wrong.

5 years ago

Geert605755

Not because 'you' is wrong, but because it should be 'you and I' not 'you and me'. It is the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

EltonFreitas9

Same with me

3 years ago

paulhimelf

Why not 'her' and I?

3 years ago

czczczczcz

"Her" is an object pronoun in English while "she" is for subjects. In this case a subject pronoun was desirable, as "she" was the actor (the person, or one of the people here, actually doing the action).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object_%28grammar%29 vs https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject_%28grammar%29

3 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

"Her and I eat apples" is not typically thought of as acceptable, just like "Her eats apples" isn't.

3 years ago

The_Real_Athena

'Her' is said in german 'Ihr' so only IF you see the german word 'Ihr', THEN you can put 'Her' instead of 'she'.

2 years ago

veena005

does the grammar sound wrong here to you

2 years ago

caelumcaeruleum

It sounds fine to me in English and German.

2 years ago

Kossa1996

Is "Apfel" with umlaut plural?

2 years ago

KeithinJP

Yes!

2 years ago

TwentyOnePilots_

Why are :They and I are eating apples and She and I eat apples both correct?

2 years ago

hud214

Because "sie" means both "they" or "she". The same way "you" can be singular or plural.

2 years ago

TwentyOnePilots_

Ooooh okay! Danke!!

2 years ago

Sladjolino_13

How on earth should I pronounce "und"? :D Sometimes I'm completely sure that "u" sound is the same as "u" in "put" and sometimes, it just sounds as "o". O.o

2 years ago

Osnakezz

You would say und as /ʊnt/ in IPA orthography terms.

/ʊ/ is said like oo in General American/Conservative RP hook.

1 year ago

kpastor02

It could be both? and i put you and i and it said it was wrong

2 years ago

sofia98765

How do you say the plural and single apple in german? I'm really confused.

1 year ago

Osnakezz

Singular: either /ˈapfəl/, [ˈapfəl], [ˈapfl̩], [ˈapɸəl], or [ˈapɸl̩].

Plural: either /ˈɛpfəl/, [ˈɛpfəl], [ˈɛpɸəl], [ˈɛpfl̩], or [ˈɛpɸl̩].

So, for the singular, you use /a/, and for the plural, you use /ɛ/.

/a/ is said like the a in RP hat, whereas /ɛ/ is pronounced like e in RP bed.

1 year ago

adamcheung5

Sorry, I still don't understand. Is "she" and "they" both correct?

1 year ago

adamcheung5

Why is " She eats apples with me" incorrect?

1 year ago

hud214

Not literal enough. duoLingo usually prefers a fairly straight literal translation. Let's face it, if it says "I have a red and white car." and you translate it to "I have a white and red car." FAIL! Imagine if you wrote "My car is red and white."? Heavens no! If it's your car, then you "have" it. Pretty much by definition! Oh, no! Had enough? Or should I rant some more?! There's nothing (much) wrong with "She eats apples with me." Thanks for listening!

1 year ago

hud214

Without context a lot, if not most or maybe all of duoLingo's sentences can be taken more than one way. Let's face it in life WITH context sentences are misinterpreted. Even between two native speakers of their own language. To me "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." might mean a thousand different things, but it probably means two people are eating apples together. "Me and her eat apples." is a perfect translation. It means pretty much whatever "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." means. No context problem. But that doesn't make "She eats apples with me." wrong. It is a plausible translation of "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." For that matter so is "I eat apples with her."

1 year ago

Brandon14926

She and I? Could be you and I [in a formal sense], could be they and I, or HER and I are eating apples [eat apples]

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

I'd accept "she and I" (from conservative speakers) or "her and me" (from others), but "her and I" seems like an unlikely combination of object and subject case.

1 year ago

DarylNagai

There's no way I said that wrong. There's a problem on your end with one of the people working there.

1 year ago

DanielSpen199236

What about 'Her and I eat apples'?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The subject is sie und ich -- you can either say "she and I" in English (that's the "traditionally correct" form, with the subjective case for both), or "her and me" (that's a newer form which not all people accept, which uses the object case for pronouns unless they are the entire subject of a verb).

But "her and I" is a kind of mixed form which we're not going to accept.

(In fact, "her and me" is currently not accepted here, either -- it expects the traditionally-correct form "she and I" only. See other comments on this page.)

1 year ago

CassandraC282490

I believe the translation "her and I eat apples" should be acceptable. Also, "Sie", as I was taught for years, means the formal "You" or "they", and "sie" means "she".

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

The first word in a sentence is always capitalised, so you cannot distinguish formal "you" from "they" or "she".

When it's not the first word in a sentence, sie "they" is not capitalised.

Only the formal "you" is always capitalised.

1 year ago

hud214

That's right. Then "Me and them eat apples." should be acceptable too.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That switched the order of the pronouns compared to the German, though.

Also, it's considered bad style in English to name oneself first -- so switching compared to the German would be reasonable if you did so to move "me" last, but not to move it first.

1 year ago

hud214

I wouldn't put "I" first either. "She and I eat apples." is good. "I and she eat apples." would be weird (to me). "They and I eat apples." is weird (to me) With "me and them" being disjunctive pronouns you're already breaking the rules. I wouldn't worry about which is first. But that's just me. (please note the use of the English object pronoun following the linking verb) That's the kind'a guy I am!

1 year ago

BILLOUK

I know its Äpfel and not Äpfeln but I dont really know why. COuld anyone tell me the rule please?

1 year ago

ModernWoman
Plus

Duolingo is very slow loading today and I didn't get a chance to do the exercise before it marked my response as wrong!

1 year ago

gorrelljd21

Does "Apfel" not have a plural word? Do you just have to use context to see if it's plural or not?

1 year ago

hud214

Äpfel, the umlauts show it's plural.

1 year ago

IlincaVier1

Do you like german?

1 year ago

hud214

German chocolate cake. I take mine with soda. I take everything with soda.

1 year ago

hud214

It's German the same way that François Hollande is Dutch.

1 year ago

osarok

I was given the green light for "You and I eat apples"

1 year ago

qG7D2

I think, "She and me" should be accepted too, I hear it from british all the time.

1 year ago

hud214

You and me both!

1 year ago

lol893347

dose'nt really make sense "she and i" isn't normally used when referring to another person/she wouldn't you normally say "we" or "us"?

1 year ago

Yaso738163

apfel with dots is plural then?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. 1 Apfel, 2 Äpfel.

1 year ago

ci3l0

I did you and I and it was correct

11 months ago

KishoreGop3

I'm not sure if this is the right place for this, but the audio for the pronounciation is usually very fast, and here it is even more so, to the extent that I cannot distinguish some of the sounds unless I listen very very carefully. This is a bit problematic when I'm trying to figure out how to pronounce a word.

9 months ago

CHRISTINE796298

I typed "She and I are eating apples". And Duo corrected me with "She and I eat apples" . Its my understanding that essen is "eat" or "are eating". What am I missing that I sould have used eat only?

9 months ago

Jirami

So when apfel is singular it is pronounced as "ap-fel" and wheb its plural witht he umlaut ä, it sounds "eyp-fel"?

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

I'd write "ep-fel" rather than "eyp-fel" but otherwise yes.

5 months ago

JuanPabloR200533

It didn't work: she and me. Why?

5 months ago

hud214

"She and me" seems half anti-disjunctive pronoun (she and I) and half pro-disjunctive pronoun (me and her). It's a compromise that pleases neither side. To those receptive I suggest "me and her". I mean if you like your English authentic and fancy telling people to piss off and mind their own business.

Here's the Wikipedia entry on disjunctive pronouns: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun

5 months ago

Julie260479

why isn't she and i are eating apples not correct

1 week ago

mizinamo
Mod

"She and I are eating apples." is one of the accepted translations.

1 week ago

Julie260479

I was marked incorrect

1 week ago

mizinamo
Mod

Please make a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post a link to it here.

Otherwise it's impossible to say what might have happened.

Top guesses are (a) you had a listening exercise, not a translation exercise; (b) you made a typo that you didn't notice.

But without seeing exactly what you wrote and what the error message was, it's not really possible to help further.

1 week ago

Bielcasca

Could this be "you and me" or "She and me"?

2 years ago

hud214

It could in everyday English, but Duolingo uses classroom English.

2 years ago

ColinPaterson0

I have difficulty in this section to see the difference between the singular and the plural form. Here the German for apples looks the same as apple to me. Very confusing.

2 years ago

nhThi16

How do I know where to put the umlaut change?

2 years ago

MerhawiMeh2

That ain't tho

1 year ago

snehalvali

" she and I " showed correct, but what went wrong with me was "Apple & Apples". i used Plural, instead of singular

1 year ago

wenhama

You'd never say snything like this anyway. Rubbish phrase

4 months ago

saralp14

apple or apples is the same!

4 years ago

jcstr329

Apfel=singular apple Äpfel=plural apples

4 years ago

tinny.

I completely forgot about that! Thanks for reminder!

2 years ago

Pineyblondie

Quite a few words in german use Umlauts to make a word plural. An umlaut also changes the way a vowel is pronounced. In German it is common to make a noun plural either by adding an umlaut over a vowel or by adding a suffix (-e, -er etc) to the word and an umlaut. You can access vowels with umlauts above them in a phone keyboard by holding your finger on the normal vowel; a menu will pop-up with additional options for that letter(you can also use this method to access an esset(ß) by long pressing the S on the phone keyboard.) Apfel=apple | Äpfel=apples ; Vater=father | Väter=fathers ; Mutter=mother | Mütter=mothers ; Buch=book Bücher=books ; Stuhl=chair | Stühle=chairs. This is a great page that explains how plurals work: http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/german/grammar-guides/singular-plural/

3 years ago

thephantomcello-

Im Deutsch Klasse lernte Ich 'Apfeln'. Mein Deutsch Lehrerin Kommt aus die Schwarzwald.

2 years ago

adamcheung5

But the English translation doesn't seem to be too good. We won't say that in English, would we? In English we would say "She eats apples with me". Am I right? I mean the grammar is correct, but I guess not much people would say that.

1 year ago

osarok

"not much people"? Seriously?

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.