1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie und ich essen Äpfel."

"Sie und ich essen Äpfel."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

March 26, 2013

154 Comments


duncmc

could this be "you and i..."


lieryan

or "They and I"?


MikLio123

I did "She and I,'....


kateelman1

it can be "she and i" and also "they and i" both are correct


family_chat69

Yeah I did "She and I" too.


AtcGam3R

No Because why would German say ''They and I'' when Germans can say ''Wir'' instead. It is not even grammar correct in English.

We Never use they and i either, rather we or us.

You Asked I Answered to be honest learn English first then German.


odi_et_amo

"It is not even grammar correct in English"

"They and I" isn't wrong in English, just uncommon. English and German don't have a pronoun distinction for inclusive and exclusive forms of "we", so when a distinction has to be made, "they and I" is one way to do it.

"You Asked I Answered to be honest learn English first then German."

You commented, I replied. To be honest learn English before you correct others' English. That sort of attitude is not constructive to helping others learn. Please help to keep Duolingo a positive, constructive place.


Hufflepufffffff

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


itsyasminloukil

You say its uncommon. But you'll not just say "they and I" Or "she and I". The opposite , it ME not I.

Plus these comments are not trying to make duolingo negative place. I love duolingo, but sometimes there are mistakes. We can just chat bout' them and solve it , whether it wrong or right.


asmith63084

No. It would be "she and I" or "they and I" or "you (formal) and I" whenever these phrases are subjects, just as in the case of this German exercise and its English translation. The German very explicitly uses the nominative ich and the English would also use the subject I.


laquo

Dude its wrong grammer calm youre self


carcinogenesit

that's a lot of downvotes


sinekonata

"you and I" can also be replaced by "we", yet as you see it is used a lot. But that's besides the point because regular usage does not constitute grammatical correctness.


asmith63084

"regular usage does not constitute grammatical correctness"

That depends on whether you are a prescriptive linguist or a descriptive linguist.


LobsangC

...or what neighborhood you currently find yourself in, a sentiment sometimes reflected in the phrase: "Do you want to be right, or do you want to be happy?", and thus language develops.


Jean247725

you could have just been helpful ...


ColinPaterson0

grammatically correct or the grammar is incorrect (or not correct). Practice what you preach is a good old English adage.


dogapoyraz

'She and ı' makes sense to you but 'they and i' don't, you could easily use we for she and i too you could use some thinking to your argument


DanielMayt

I translated this to "They and I" after an internal debate as to whether it should be "they" or "she". "They" was counted as "correct". I went to the comments section to see what other had to say. It's a bloodbath! :D


Crystal-Dragons

Duolingo doesn't accept we in this form, though.


Esme213220

I think the sentece is in this way bucause wants to teach the vocabulary , not the grammar structure


Ms_World

You are correct in saying it cannot be 'they and I'.


osarok

It is perfectly acceptable to use "They and I". Using "We' implies a connection with the other individuals, but if there is no connection you would want to distinguish yourself from them. In that case you would use "They and I", not "We".


umicheric

"They and I" is absolutely correct English, even if it's a less common construction.

For example, consider: The Smiths and I are eating apples. The Smiths and I are good friends. They and I visit each other's houses twice a year to bake apple pies. They and I argue about whose pies are the best.

In each of these examples, "they" and "the Smiths" are interchangable, and it is never mandatory to substitute "we" by forcing the combination of two groups. If it were "She and I" eat apples, you are also not required to combine them to: "we" eat apples.


mizzoth

"You and I are eating apples," worked for me.

I don't think Duolingo actually likes formal Sie very much. Every time I try to use it in an ambiguous sentence it turns out they wanted "she" or "they" and almost all of their examples use "du".


lieryan

To distinguish between different uses of "Sie/sie", you need watch out for capitalization and the verb. Except at the start of a sentence, "Sie" with capital "S" is always "Formal You", while "sie" with lowercase "s" will be "she" or "they" depending on whether it uses singular verb (verb+t) or plural verb (verb+en). When at the start of the sentence, you can only rely on the verb, if it's "Sie verb+t ..." then it's a "she", otherwise if it's "Sie verb+en ..." then it's ambiguous between "Formal You" or "they". When the subject is like in this sentence, "Sie und ich", then it will always be followed by a "verb+en" and all hell breaks loose because it's ambiguous between all "Formal You", "she", or "they".

Examples when translating from German to English:

Den Apfel essen Sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + "Formal You" -> You eat the apple Den Apfel essen sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + "they" -> They eat the apple Den Apfel isst sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (sing.)" + "she" -> She eats the apple

Sie essen den Apfel -> ambiguous + "eat (pl.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> You/they eat the apple Sie isst den Apfel -> "she" + "eat (sing.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> She eats the apple

When listening though, you won't be able to distinguish between "Sie" and "sie". However, the verb should still give you a clue to whether it is "she" or "Formal You"/"they". So when listening, the possibilities become this:

Examples when translating from German to English:

Den Apfel essen S/sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (pl.)" + ambiguous -> You/They eat the apple Den Apfel isst sie -> "the apple (acc.)" + "eat (sing.)" + "she" -> She eats the apple

Sie essen den Apfel -> ambiguous + "eat (pl.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> You/they eat the apple Sie isst den Apfel -> "she" + "eat (sing.)" + "the apple (acc.)" -> She eats the apple

"sie"/"she" is rarely ambiguous when it is the subject of the sentence (i.e. nominative case). And as far as I can tell Duo generally accepts both possibilities when it is ambiguous.

Finally, there are also situations where "sie"/"er" can be translated to "it". Unlike English pronouns, German pronouns agrees with the grammatical gender of the referred noun instead of the physiological gender. So:

Sie ist eine Katze. -> It is a cat.

In this sentence, the feminine pronoun "sie" is used because "Katze" is feminine noun, the physiological gender of the cat in this sentence can be either male or female, so the best translation would be "it". It is possible to say "Er ist ein Kater -> He is a cat" to refer specifically to a male cat.

I'm not a native though, so I apologize if I've written some nonsense.


Alex_Trake

Pretty hard to distinguish in writing ( the difference between sie/Sie ), imagine trying to do so in a conversation. I wonder how germans resolve this issue, do they use some sort of caps lock / shift key in conversations?


lieryan

The same way you distinguish between you (du/sie) and you (man) in n English, context is key.


ChikNuggets

But the thing is, the context here doesn't give much of an indication as to what "Sie" could be referring to in "Sie und ich". So no, in this case, the context doesn't assist at all.


The_Real_Athena

But "Sie" is german for"She", so how could that be right?


Alec_Wilhelm

Usually, if the word after Sie ends with a "t", then it means she. For example...

Sie trinkT--she drinks

Sie trinken--they drink

Sie haT--she has

Sie haben--they have

This is the only time (I've seen) that this rule apparently doesn't apply.


Scott1066

I read this as she and I, so in other words we. "Wir essen" is how you'd say that, so this sentence makes perfect sense.


FLchick

You and I are WE!


asmith63084

Which is why the verb is conjugated for first person plural, but German is fine with multiple subjects, just like in English. You would only need to translate it as "we" if "wir" were used in the German.


Cora154445

I said "you & i" and it gave it to me as correct


Scapeplan

How do I make a capitalized umlaut?


CoyoteStarrk

Press the Shift button and then the umlaut I think


JonathanCe

Ä; alt 142 Ö; alt 153 Ü; alt 154


KendallHolm

You can do it that way too ... or you can press the keyboard logo on the bar in windows then click on the letter and hold. Another window will pop up and then just drag to the umlaut


tinny.

Click the up-arrow or the down-arrow to the left of the umlaut options given below where you type your answer.


viper19692

Why couldn't it be HER and I eat apples?


Scapeplan

I=Nominative She=Nominative Her=Object


SabrinaWal5

I said "You and me" and that's incorrect. English is not my first language. Is it really incorrect? is "me" - Object? "me" could be Nominative? I think so, but I am not sure.


hud214

"You and me" is definitely used in everyday life unless you're a grammarhead. Your English teacher might beat you over the head for it, but you hear it all the time. Duolingo prefers classroom English. Here are three examples: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kD9CrZODlNA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TR3Vdo5etCQ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umxTVUC7MfE


Yomalyn

(@hud214) You hear "You and me" on a regular basis because 50% of the time it is the grammatically correct choice. If you ONLY use "you and me" (or ONLY "you and I", for that matter), you will be beat over the head by English teachers and internally judged by grammarheads the other 50% of the time.

When you and I are the subjects of the sentence, please use "you and I". But when the place of object has been given to you and me, please use "you and me".

For more detail, here is a helpful link, which coincidentally ends with the statement: "If you learn grammar from pop songs, you're gonna have a bad time."

You and I vs. You and Me


hud214

We're not here to learn English. We're here to learn German. We're just discussing English. I only offer a description of it's usage. (If you can write "gonna to", I can consolidate "it's" and "its". "Its" what an abomination!) The problem with giving up "you and me" (Nobody knows better than me.) is then you'll have me answering the phone "This is he!", pointing myself out "That's I!", denying the adverb "good" and giving up double negatives! Who wants somebody telling 'em how to speak ('cept German of course)? Not me!


Yomalyn

(@hud214) Perhaps my attempt at humour came across as aggression. If so, I'm truly sorry. I'm also sorry if I've offended you for any other reason. I was not trying to tell to you "give up you and me", but rather illustrate when it is and is not correct. (And this explains why it's not an accepted translation on DuoLingo in certain situations.)

We're discussing English grammar at the moment because Sabrina specifically asked: "I said "You and me" and that's incorrect. English is not my first language. Is it really incorrect?" So I offered an answer that I felt was more accurate than saying it only matters to grammarheads and English teachers. (So I guess I'm a grammarhead!)

As a final note, understanding the different roles between "I" (subject/nominative) and "me" (object/accusative) will also help you with your German. (Ich vs Mich)

Best of luck with your studies.


hud214

It boils down to this: (the subject) "you and I" is correct for classroom English and (the subject) "you and me" is correct for folksy English. Some people don't like hearring that. Some people prefer folksy English. Some people don't like hearing that. You make the decision of which to use and when to use it.


The_Real_Athena

Because 'Her' isn't what 'Sie' says. 'Sie' says 'She' and 'Her' is said in german 'Ihr' so that can't be right.


Leendertva2

Her and I, while common in day to day conversation is not gramatically correct. It is reserved for the objective part of a sentence.


merveergun11

how can i see that Apfel means plural in that sentences ? From the beginning i translated this sentence as "She and i are eating apple" there's no Artıkel in this sentence. Should i think that the people who are eating something, are plural. So they are eating more than a thing ? Probably i missed something, could you help please ?


odi_et_amo

Apfel is singular. Äpfel is plural. The umlaut form in the plural also changes the pronunciation. That's how you know it's plural.


dlrnd

why do we use essen insead of esse? do we decide on that based on "sie" or "ich" or both?


odi_et_amo

"She and I" is first person plural like "we". "we" takes "essen" as its verb.


dlrnd

so we look at the first person and use the verb in its way?


FLchick

/She and I/ is first person plural, so the verb must match and be first person plural.


odi_et_amo

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean.


Happy_20

I think he is right, it's like in english.. I and my sister ARE eating food Ich und meine Schwester essEN Just think like it's "we"


Tomis01

I answered "You and me...". Apparently it's wrong.


Geert605755

Not because 'you' is wrong, but because it should be 'you and I' not 'you and me'. It is the subject of the sentence.


sarahneill96

What is the difference between Sie for She and Sie for They??


mizinamo

When they're the subject: the verb for sie "she" usually ends in -t in the present tense (e.g. sie issT); the verb for sie "they" usually ends in -en in the present tense (e.g. sie essEN).

When they are only part of the subject or when they're the object, you generally can't tell them apart.


paulhimelf

Why not 'her' and I?


.o_

"Her" is an object pronoun in English while "she" is for subjects. In this case a subject pronoun was desirable, as "she" was the actor (the person, or one of the people here, actually doing the action).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object_%28grammar%29 vs https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject_%28grammar%29


odi_et_amo

"Her and I eat apples" is not typically thought of as acceptable, just like "Her eats apples" isn't.


The_Real_Athena

'Her' is said in german 'Ihr' so only IF you see the german word 'Ihr', THEN you can put 'Her' instead of 'she'.


jeneparle_1

does the grammar sound wrong here to you


odi_et_amo

It sounds fine to me in English and German.


Kossa1996

Is "Apfel" with umlaut plural?


TwentyOnePilots_

Why are :They and I are eating apples and She and I eat apples both correct?


hud214

Because "sie" means both "they" or "she". The same way "you" can be singular or plural.


Sladjolino_13

How on earth should I pronounce "und"? :D Sometimes I'm completely sure that "u" sound is the same as "u" in "put" and sometimes, it just sounds as "o". O.o


Osnakezz

You would say und as /ʊnt/ in IPA orthography terms.

/ʊ/ is said like oo in General American/Conservative RP hook.


kpastor02

It could be both? and i put you and i and it said it was wrong


sofia98765

How do you say the plural and single apple in german? I'm really confused.


Osnakezz

Singular: either /ˈapfəl/, [ˈapfəl], [ˈapfl̩], [ˈapɸəl], or [ˈapɸl̩].

Plural: either /ˈɛpfəl/, [ˈɛpfəl], [ˈɛpɸəl], [ˈɛpfl̩], or [ˈɛpɸl̩].

So, for the singular, you use /a/, and for the plural, you use /ɛ/.

/a/ is said like the a in RP hat, whereas /ɛ/ is pronounced like e in RP bed.


adamcheung5

Sorry, I still don't understand. Is "she" and "they" both correct?


adamcheung5

Why is " She eats apples with me" incorrect?


hud214

Not literal enough. duoLingo usually prefers a fairly straight literal translation. Let's face it, if it says "I have a red and white car." and you translate it to "I have a white and red car." FAIL! Imagine if you wrote "My car is red and white."? Heavens no! If it's your car, then you "have" it. Pretty much by definition! Oh, no! Had enough? Or should I rant some more?! There's nothing (much) wrong with "She eats apples with me." Thanks for listening!


hud214

Without context a lot, if not most or maybe all of duoLingo's sentences can be taken more than one way. Let's face it in life WITH context sentences are misinterpreted. Even between two native speakers of their own language. To me "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." might mean a thousand different things, but it probably means two people are eating apples together. "Me and her eat apples." is a perfect translation. It means pretty much whatever "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." means. No context problem. But that doesn't make "She eats apples with me." wrong. It is a plausible translation of "Sie und ich essen Äpfel." For that matter so is "I eat apples with her."


Brandon14926

She and I? Could be you and I [in a formal sense], could be they and I, or HER and I are eating apples [eat apples]


mizinamo

I'd accept "she and I" (from conservative speakers) or "her and me" (from others), but "her and I" seems like an unlikely combination of object and subject case.


DarylNagai

There's no way I said that wrong. There's a problem on your end with one of the people working there.


DanielSpen199236

What about 'Her and I eat apples'?


mizinamo

The subject is sie und ich -- you can either say "she and I" in English (that's the "traditionally correct" form, with the subjective case for both), or "her and me" (that's a newer form which not all people accept, which uses the object case for pronouns unless they are the entire subject of a verb).

But "her and I" is a kind of mixed form which we're not going to accept.

(In fact, "her and me" is currently not accepted here, either -- it expects the traditionally-correct form "she and I" only. See other comments on this page.)


CassandraC282490

I believe the translation "her and I eat apples" should be acceptable. Also, "Sie", as I was taught for years, means the formal "You" or "they", and "sie" means "she".


mizinamo

The first word in a sentence is always capitalised, so you cannot distinguish formal "you" from "they" or "she".

When it's not the first word in a sentence, sie "they" is not capitalised.

Only the formal "you" is always capitalised.


hud214

That's right. Then "Me and them eat apples." should be acceptable too.


mizinamo

That switched the order of the pronouns compared to the German, though.

Also, it's considered bad style in English to name oneself first -- so switching compared to the German would be reasonable if you did so to move "me" last, but not to move it first.


hud214

I wouldn't put "I" first either. "She and I eat apples." is good. "I and she eat apples." would be weird (to me). "They and I eat apples." is weird (to me) With "me and them" being disjunctive pronouns you're already breaking the rules. I wouldn't worry about which is first. But that's just me. (please note the use of the English object pronoun following the linking verb) That's the kind'a guy I am!


BILLOUK

I know its Äpfel and not Äpfeln but I dont really know why. COuld anyone tell me the rule please?


ModernWoman

Duolingo is very slow loading today and I didn't get a chance to do the exercise before it marked my response as wrong!


gorrelljd21

Does "Apfel" not have a plural word? Do you just have to use context to see if it's plural or not?


hud214

Äpfel, the umlauts show it's plural.


IlincaVier1

Do you like german?


hud214

German chocolate cake. I take mine with soda. I take everything with soda.


hud214

It's German the same way that François Hollande is Dutch.


osarok

I was given the green light for "You and I eat apples"


qG7D2

I think, "She and me" should be accepted too, I hear it from british all the time.


hud214

You and me both!


lol893347

dose'nt really make sense "she and i" isn't normally used when referring to another person/she wouldn't you normally say "we" or "us"?


Yaso738163

apfel with dots is plural then?


mizinamo

That's right. 1 Apfel, 2 Äpfel.


RichardCor912224

When at a keyboard, that's fine. But when practicing on the phone, umlauts are not easy to pull up. I use the ae for ä. Duolingo accepts that, but if the word start with a capital with an umlaut, it says I have a typo with words like Aepfel.


ci3l0

I did you and I and it was correct


KishoreGop3

I'm not sure if this is the right place for this, but the audio for the pronounciation is usually very fast, and here it is even more so, to the extent that I cannot distinguish some of the sounds unless I listen very very carefully. This is a bit problematic when I'm trying to figure out how to pronounce a word.


CHRISTINE796298

I typed "She and I are eating apples". And Duo corrected me with "She and I eat apples" . Its my understanding that essen is "eat" or "are eating". What am I missing that I sould have used eat only?


Jirami

So when apfel is singular it is pronounced as "ap-fel" and wheb its plural witht he umlaut ä, it sounds "eyp-fel"?


mizinamo

I'd write "ep-fel" rather than "eyp-fel" but otherwise yes.


JuanPabloR200533

It didn't work: she and me. Why?


hud214

"She and me" seems half anti-disjunctive pronoun (she and I) and half pro-disjunctive pronoun (me and her). It's a compromise that pleases neither side. To those receptive I suggest "me and her". I mean if you like your English authentic and fancy telling people to piss off and mind their own business.

Here's the Wikipedia entry on disjunctive pronouns: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun


Julie260479

why isn't she and i are eating apples not correct


mizinamo

"She and I are eating apples." is one of the accepted translations.


Julie260479

I was marked incorrect


mizinamo

Please make a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post a link to it here.

Otherwise it's impossible to say what might have happened.

Top guesses are (a) you had a listening exercise, not a translation exercise; (b) you made a typo that you didn't notice.

But without seeing exactly what you wrote and what the error message was, it's not really possible to help further.


Ian689905

Off course you could say they and I. There is nothing grammatical wrong with it. She and i could also be we. I suggext you rewrite as ich und sie.


Fire-Dragonfly

That was just a typo - instead of and - an


mizinamo

That was just a typo - instead of and - an

and and an are both valid English words. But an is not appropriate in this sentence. So Duo marks it as a mistake.

It has no way of knowing whether you make a typo (left out a letter) or deliberately used the wrong word.


FPq5fW

Doesn't accept 'She and I are eating apples' as a valid answer


mizinamo

Doesn't accept 'She and I are eating apples' as a valid answer

Show us, please -- upload your screenshot to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.


Christysjohn

Why are the translation be she and i eating apples


mizinamo

Why are the translation be she and i eating apples

"She and I eating apples." is not a correct English sentence -- you need the helping verb "to be" to form the present continuous tense: "She and I are eating apples." with the word "are" to match the subject "(she and I =) we are".


GabrielCasca

Could this be "you and me" or "She and me"?


hud214

It could in everyday English, but Duolingo uses classroom English.


ColinPaterson0

I have difficulty in this section to see the difference between the singular and the plural form. Here the German for apples looks the same as apple to me. Very confusing.


nhThi16

How do I know where to put the umlaut change?


snehalvali

" she and I " showed correct, but what went wrong with me was "Apple & Apples". i used Plural, instead of singular


adrianwhatever

Oh, so many arguments!!! Tis is an absolutely brilliant German sentence! The verb "essen" like this can be used for plurals, and for formal Sie. Therefore, the Sie here, being sentence initial, and therefore capitalised, could be ALL THREE POSSIBILITIES! Excellent grammar lesson!


saralp14

apple or apples is the same!


jcstr329

Apfel=singular apple Äpfel=plural apples


tinny.

I completely forgot about that! Thanks for reminder!


Pineyblondie

Quite a few words in german use Umlauts to make a word plural. An umlaut also changes the way a vowel is pronounced. In German it is common to make a noun plural either by adding an umlaut over a vowel or by adding a suffix (-e, -er etc) to the word and an umlaut. You can access vowels with umlauts above them in a phone keyboard by holding your finger on the normal vowel; a menu will pop-up with additional options for that letter(you can also use this method to access an esset(ß) by long pressing the S on the phone keyboard.) Apfel=apple | Äpfel=apples ; Vater=father | Väter=fathers ; Mutter=mother | Mütter=mothers ; Buch=book Bücher=books ; Stuhl=chair | Stühle=chairs. This is a great page that explains how plurals work: http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/german/grammar-guides/singular-plural/


thephantomcello-

Im Deutsch Klasse lernte Ich 'Apfeln'. Mein Deutsch Lehrerin Kommt aus die Schwarzwald.


itsyasminloukil

How is it possible to be "she and 'I'" It has to be "she and 'ME'" Please, these are important mistakes where they shoud be changed and corrected


mizinamo

It has to be "she and 'ME'"

No. That is completely wrong English.


adamcheung5

But the English translation doesn't seem to be too good. We won't say that in English, would we? In English we would say "She eats apples with me". Am I right? I mean the grammar is correct, but I guess not much people would say that.


osarok

"not much people"? Seriously?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.