Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una familia italiana."

Translation:It is an Italian family.

2 months ago

22 Comments


Gina275820
Gina275820

Yo tengo una familia Italiana

1 month ago

Graymon1

Hands up who instantly thought of The Corleones!!

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

Watch out, the Sopranos are about!

1 month ago

Adriano732737

i dunno "It is an..." sounds kinda strange and impersonal in the family context. "they are an ..." sounds more, well, familiar.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It's all about context. "Who is staying at the bed and breakfast next Friday?" "Let me look. It's an Italian family."

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Excellent! I love seeing these types of comments.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

"Es" at the beginning of a sentence translates as "It is" like it or not. And not as "they are". Like it or not. However much anyone would like to mold Spanish to their own taste, it is to no avail.

2 weeks ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I agree and i put "they are" despite knowing family is singular. lol

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Was it accepted?

1 month ago

Panamapal

In another lesson, Duolingo corrected my answer of "familia italiana" with "italiano" because all family members are not females.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo told you that?

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

You must have had another error or construction. Here italiana refers the the feminine word familia.

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

How peculiar. Wonder if it will happen again.

1 month ago

Joanna526440

"They" sounds more correct to me.

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Then how would you translate "no es una familia italiana "? See how "pluralizing" it doesn't work now?

3 days ago

BeccaEdnie

In English we would not say "It is an Italian family", no. "They are an Italian family", is correct.

1 month ago

Emily545865

actually, depending on context, it is wrong. you would use "it is" because "family" is a cumulative noun. even though it is made up of several people, it is one body. kind of like how you would say "a team".

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Emily! Excellent! I love seeing these types of comments!

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

I think AE and BE differ oncumulative nouns. I was taught that if they act differently, use a plural verb, like the family disagree on where to go, but the Galilee likes going to the moves together. But personally I just use singular with the actual collective noun, but could see using they here.

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

Grammatically correct, but not according to general usage except for very particular situations, like one mentioned above. They are a family is the general was of saying it.

3 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Nevertheless, "Es un familia Italiana" translates as, " It is an Italian family."

2 weeks ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Read the comment from Nick_Pr above

2 weeks ago