Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una familia italiana."

Translation:It is an Italian family.

4 months ago

23 Comments


Gina275820
Gina275820

Yo tengo una familia Italiana

3 months ago

Adriano732737

i dunno "It is an..." sounds kinda strange and impersonal in the family context. "they are an ..." sounds more, well, familiar.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It's all about context. "Who is staying at the bed and breakfast next Friday?" "Let me look. It's an Italian family."

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Excellent! I love seeing these types of comments.

2 months ago

CiudadQuesada

There is no context given, so both should be acceptable.

2 weeks ago

Ivor810183
Ivor810183

I agree and i put "they are" despite knowing family is singular. lol

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Was it accepted?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Es" at the beginning of a sentence translates as "It is" like it or not. And not as "they are". Like it or not. However much anyone would like to mold Spanish to their own taste, it is to no avail.

2 months ago

NuOfBelthasar

That's not really how translation works, though. Oftentimes word-for-word translation leads to less natural if not downright incorrect results.

For example, would you translate "¿Cuándo son tus vacaciones?" word-for-word as "When are your vacations?"

Translating it correctly as "When is your vacation?" isn't a matter of "molding" Spanish to one's taste, it's a matter of correctly communicating the same concept across multiple languages, each with different rules and quirks.

1 month ago

CiudadQuesada

So how come "se llama" also translates as "name is", not just "is called"?

2 weeks ago

Joanna526440

"They" sounds more correct to me.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Then how would you translate "no es una familia italiana "? See how "pluralizing" it doesn't work now?

2 months ago

NuOfBelthasar

I believe in British English, "they aren't an Italian family" is relatively fine.

1 month ago

CiudadQuesada

"They are an Italian family" should be accepted and I have reported it. Here is a useful definition of a collective noun and its gramatical usage, American commenters please note: Examples of collective nouns include group, crowd, family, committee, class, crew, and the like. In the US, collective nouns are usually followed by a singular verb ( the crowd was nervous), while in Britain it is more common to follow a collective noun with a plural verb ( the band were late for their own concert).

2 weeks ago

ssaspa7cai

maKEs gARlIC brEd

2 weeks ago

BeccaEdnie

In English we would not say "It is an Italian family", no. "They are an Italian family", is correct.

3 months ago

Emily545865

actually, depending on context, it is wrong. you would use "it is" because "family" is a cumulative noun. even though it is made up of several people, it is one body. kind of like how you would say "a team".

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think AE and BE differ oncumulative nouns. I was taught that if they act differently, use a plural verb, like the family disagree on where to go, but the Galilee likes going to the moves together. But personally I just use singular with the actual collective noun, but could see using they here.

2 months ago

CiudadQuesada

"They're a good team" sounds fine to me. And yes yes I do know about collective nouns, and also that English grammar is evolutive.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Emily! Excellent! I love seeing these types of comments!

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Grammatically correct, but not according to general usage except for very particular situations, like one mentioned above. They are a family is the general was of saying it.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Nevertheless, "Es un familia Italiana" translates as, " It is an Italian family."

2 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

Read the comment from Nick_Pr above

2 months ago