1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you like to do?"

"What do you like to do?"

Translation:Was machst du gern?

June 14, 2018

27 Comments


AwadheshJh

why not magst but machst ???


Max.Em

"machst" corresponds to the meaning of "to do". In German there is no (common) direct translation of "like to + infinitive", but we use a finite verb and the adverb "gern": I like to swim -> Ich schwimme gern (lit. "I swim gladly"). The literal translation of "What do you like to do" would be "Was magst du zu tun?", which might be understood, but isn't really proper German. It's also more like a question about what you would like to do right now, while the version with "gern" is a general statement.


AnupamL

The biggest problem for me here is remembering this stuff. All the rules.


AnupamL

So does this mean "what do you do gladly" ??


mxchana

I think of it as, "What do you enjoy doing?"


Francisco319566

Mag/Magst/Magt/Mo:gen = Use with nouns

Gern/Gerne = Use with verbs

In this example, [Like] is referring to the action of [doing], a verb. So you use Gern instead of Mag


JonnaSheya

My answer was "Was machst du gern?" and Duo tells me that: Another correct solution: Was machst du gern?

:D :D


ZuMako8_Momo

Omg! The same thing happened to me. I'm thinking that maybe I typed too fast...?


DynamicFox

Why is my translation wrong? “Was möchten Sie tun?” It sounds completely normal and polite...


Max.Em

It means rather "What would you like to do?".


d_bagel

Came here to ask the same question


[deactivated user]

    "Was tun Sie gern", anyone?


Max.Em

    Yes, see my answer to Bedl0w above.


veganpanda

    Please could you let me know what "Was magst du?" translates to?


JonnaSheya

    That would translate to "What do you like?"


wsiev13

    Why is "Was möchtest du tun" incorrect?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    That would be "What would you like to do?"


Francisco319566

    Why is [GERN] at the end?

    I thought it came after the verb (i.e. Was machst gern du?)


Chris930725

    Why was "was mögt ihr gern" wrong? I try to ring the changes and not use du all the time.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    That would only be "What do you like", but the sentence was "What do you like to do".

    And "Was macht ihr gern(e)" is accepted.


bbsantic

    When is gern used and when gerne?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    They are variants of the same word. Ansolutely synonymous.


AndreaSteh3

    Warum nicht, Was möchtest du tun.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Das wäre "What would you like to do?". Der gegebene englische Satz ist als Indikativ, nicht als Möglichkeitsform, formuliert.


JamesIsbill

    Why isn't "Was magst du machen?" correct?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The only explanation I can give you is that this is simply not how Germans would say that. German and English sometimes use different constructions to express the same thought.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.