"What do you like to do?"

Translation:Was machst du gern?

June 14, 2018

16 Comments


AwadheshJh

why not magst but machst ???

July 6, 2018

Max.Em

"machst" corresponds to the meaning of "to do". In German there is no (common) direct translation of "like to + infinitive", but we use a finite verb and the adverb "gern": I like to swim -> Ich schwimme gern (lit. "I swim gladly"). The literal translation of "What do you like to do" would be "Was magst du zu tun?", which might be understood, but isn't really proper German. It's also more like a question about what you would like to do right now, while the version with "gern" is a general statement.

July 6, 2018

anul694317

The biggest problem for me here is remembering this stuff. All the rules.

March 6, 2019

anul694317

So does this mean "what do you do gladly" ??

March 6, 2019

JonnaSheya

My answer was "Was machst du gern?" and Duo tells me that: Another correct solution: Was machst du gern?

:D :D

September 7, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Omg! The same thing happened to me. I'm thinking that maybe I typed too fast...?

September 11, 2018

Bedl0w

Is 'was mögen Sie zu tun' wrong?

June 14, 2018

Max.Em

Technically not, I would guess and it is totally understandable, but it doesn't sound German at all. "Like to do" (lit. "mögen zu tun") is not idiomatic in German, we use "gern machen/tun" instead (e.g. Was tun Sie gern).

edit: There is a slightly different (and a bit dated) expression "belieben zu tun" (or any other verb), that is conserved in idioms like "Er beliebt zu scherzen" (i.e. he's joking, higher register of speech).

June 14, 2018

Bedl0w

Many thanks

June 14, 2018

DynamicFox

Why is my translation wrong? “Was möchten Sie tun?” It sounds completely normal and polite...

August 1, 2018

Max.Em

It means rather "What would you like to do?".

August 1, 2018

DynamicFox

Thank you Sir.

August 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Was tun Sie gern", anyone?

    November 29, 2018

Max.Em

    Yes, see my answer to Bedl0w above.

    November 29, 2018

veganpanda

    Please could you let me know what "Was magst du?" translates to?

    February 3, 2019

JonnaSheya

    That would translate to "What do you like?"

    February 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.