1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él bebió vinos muy buenos en…

"Él bebió vinos muy buenos en su viaje."

Translation:He drank very good wines on his trip.

June 14, 2018

14 Comments


elizadeux

"He drank very good wine on his trip" should also be accepted. The plural of wine can be wine.

"The noun wine can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be wine. However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be wines e.g. in reference to various types of wines or a collection of wines." https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-plural-of/wine.html


_M_M_.

Vino in Spanish can also be countable or uncountable. The most accurate translation is probably to keep the same form (singular or plural) in the 2 languages.


everusualsuspect

Anyone know if '...on his travels', should be accepted?


Enrico975

I had the same problem


Rob1961April12

It probably should, but we also probably should avoid this particular phrase. 'su viaje' is clearly singular. 'his travels' can refer to both a singular occurrence as well as multiple journeys. Let us stick to the good old singular 'his trip' or even 'his journey' if you want to wax poetic a bit and avoid the ambiguity of 'his travels'.


Bishop6

In this particular case, the plural "wines" in English seems perfectly correct, despite the complaining that some people are doing here -- like other similar English constructions, in this case "wines" appears to refer to different types of wine as opposed to different glasses of the same wine.

Hence the translation into English should be plural, not singular.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, especially if you say "He drank some very good wines on his trip," which Duo accepts.


Mstanding

This is probably more stylistic, but I would say either, "He drank SOME very good wines...," or "He drank very good wine..."


Cora287132

Whats wrong with "He drank very good wines at his journey"? I´m not a native english speaker, is there kind of a meaning difference? If so, which?


Bishop6

"At" is a preposition generally indicating a fixed location, which is not used for a journey. Just as the translation above uses "on his trip", the correct phrase would be "on his journey".


JohnRoss716611

Despite what a lot of people are saying in favour of 'wines' it would not commonly be used in the UK in that way. Although gramatically it is correct.


Micah421

Why not su viajó if it is the past


Bishop6

The word viaje in this sentence is a noun, not a verb, and therefore doesn't change if the sentence is in the past.


Bruce768614

The recording seems to be degrading.

"Él" has two syllables in the fast version!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.