1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él bebió vinos muy buenos en…

"Él bebió vinos muy buenos en su viaje."

Translation:He drank very good wines on his trip.

June 14, 2018

16 Comments


elizadeux

"He drank very good wine on his trip" should also be accepted. The plural of wine can be wine.

"The noun wine can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be wine. However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be wines e.g. in reference to various types of wines or a collection of wines." https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-plural-of/wine.html


_M_M_.

Vino in Spanish can also be countable or uncountable. The most accurate translation is probably to keep the same form (singular or plural) in the 2 languages.


everusualsuspect

Anyone know if '...on his travels', should be accepted?


Enrico898021

I had the same problem


Bishop6

In this particular case, the plural "wines" in English seems perfectly correct, despite the complaining that some people are doing here -- like other similar English constructions, in this case "wines" appears to refer to different types of wine as opposed to different glasses of the same wine.

Hence the translation into English should be plural, not singular.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, especially if you say "He drank some very good wines on his trip," which Duo accepts.


RickLouque

"Fine wines" didn't work for me


Cora287132

Whats wrong with "He drank very good wines at his journey"? I´m not a native english speaker, is there kind of a meaning difference? If so, which?


Bishop6

"At" is a preposition generally indicating a fixed location, which is not used for a journey. Just as the translation above uses "on his trip", the correct phrase would be "on his journey".


Mstanding

This is probably more stylistic, but I would say either, "He drank SOME very good wines...," or "He drank very good wine..."


PamFolsom

In English it is more common to say wine than wines.


Bishop6

Unless you're talking about distinct different wines. For example, "We tried three wines yesterday: chardonnay, chablis, and zinfandel." It's a grammatically acceptable way to say "types of wine".


MurdieMate

VERY hard to hear her plurals. sounded like el bebio vino muy bueno en su viaje


chloe654blake

sure he says tu viaje?


drewbic

came here to reiterate: Wine is the commonly accepted plural of wine.


Bishop6

Not if you are talking about different varieties of wine. For example, "He tried three different wines at the restaurant: a burgundy, a rosé, and a chardonnay."

That sentence simply wouldn't work using "wine" as the plural.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started