"Today I don't have to study."

Translation:Hoy no tengo que estudiar.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Espanolsen

What is wrong with my sentence: Hoy yo no tengo que estudiar Is adding the "yo" incorrect or maybe in the wrong place?

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Your sentence is right but is not included as a valid option. I hope a course moderator read your comment and add the missing translation.

4 months ago

Espanolsen

Thank you! I'm still learning, so sometimes I'm unsure :) Also, I'm very impressed with your list of languages! What is your native language?

4 months ago

Jdunifon

Usually you don't include the pronoun because it is implied by the way you conjugated the verb unless you want to emphasize it. For example: TU no necesitas estudiar - YOU don't need to study (but maybe we do because we aren't doing as well in class).

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.