"He is a cook."

Translation:Il est cuisinier.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


brainiac2

Why not 'Il est un cuisinier'?

March 24, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Because the way French does things if it is a modified noun (has 'a' or 'the' or an adjective in front of it) you need to use 'c'est' rather than 'il est'.

So Il est cuisinier OR C'est un cuisinier

But not Il est un cuisinier.

March 24, 2016

Onoszko

Cuisiner vs chef?

November 9, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Well, cuisinier is a cook, chef is a boss or chief. 'chef de cuisine' is 'boss of the kitchen' which would probably be the closest match to what we use 'chef' for in English.

December 31, 2013

Onoszko

That's interesting! It seems, after some googling, that it is the same in English too. (Chef vs cook).

December 31, 2013

Beverly228705

Yhank you

October 31, 2018

mathwizard1232

Multiple choice, last option is "Il est cuisine"...is that suggesting what I think it's suggesting?

February 9, 2014

eellrraatt

Il est le! serveur. - In another task !

May 3, 2013

SuperVener

On peut dire " il est serveur" aussi si on ne vise pas cette personne en particulier . Il est le serveur s'emploie surtout si il n'y en a qu'un ou si il est le seul sujet d'une action: il est le serveur qui a renversé mon verre

March 16, 2018

michaelangeloo

Il est cuisinier marked wrong..why ?

October 31, 2018

sean.mullen

That's impossible, since "Il est cuisinier" is the default translation at the top of the page...

October 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.