1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a cook."

"He is a cook."

Translation:Il est cuisinier.

March 26, 2013

23 Comments


brainiac2

Why not 'Il est un cuisinier'?


Ariaflame

Because the way French does things if it is a modified noun (has 'a' or 'the' or an adjective in front of it) you need to use 'c'est' rather than 'il est'.

So Il est cuisinier OR C'est un cuisinier

But not Il est un cuisinier.


Kenecxjo

Ariaflame, Mi tre vin dankas!


Onoszko

Cuisiner vs chef?


Ariaflame

Well, cuisinier is a cook, chef is a boss or chief. 'chef de cuisine' is 'boss of the kitchen' which would probably be the closest match to what we use 'chef' for in English.


Onoszko

That's interesting! It seems, after some googling, that it is the same in English too. (Chef vs cook).


coinaday

Multiple choice, last option is "Il est cuisine"...is that suggesting what I think it's suggesting?


Ariaflame

The safest translation for that one is 'It is cooking' Probably referring to some masculine noun which is being cooked.


yjnb21

Wouldn't this be "il est cuisiner" with cooking being in the infinitive? Referring to it is cooking


Ariaflame

Except Il est cuisiner is 'It is cook'. So no I'm not sure about my previous suggestion at all. Probably a nonsense phrase. He can't after all be a kitchen. And it's the wrong gender for 'it is a kitchen'


SuperVener

On peut dire " il est serveur" aussi si on ne vise pas cette personne en particulier . Il est le serveur s'emploie surtout si il n'y en a qu'un ou si il est le seul sujet d'une action: il est le serveur qui a renversé mon verre


eellrraatt

Il est le! serveur. - In another task !


michaelangeloo

Il est cuisinier marked wrong..why ?


sean.mullen

That's impossible, since "Il est cuisinier" is the default translation at the top of the page...


Dutch921212

Why chef thrown in the translation ??!!


Manadew

Why 'Il est cuisinier' but 'Il est le serveur' in another? Thanks


Mehri1

he is a ( un) cook


njbalet

this is bull s


Reverendosho

I am baffled that they do not think that Il est un cuisinier is a right answer, otherwise you're translating this as a caveman-like HE IS COOK


patlaf

Professions don't use articles in French. "Il est cuisinier" is perfectly fine.

Look at Note 1 at the end of the list: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm

I'm a native English speaker, but a word of advice for the future: if you think something doesn't sound right you shouldn't describe it as "caveman-like."


alfredo.pl

Yeah completely correct, it's exactly the same in spanish as well.


Jess567533

Just because you don't understand idiomatic French doesn't magically make it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.