1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat sandwiches."

"I eat sandwiches."

Translation:Yo como emparedados.

March 26, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snuttesnutt

What about bocadillo? It gave me correct, and also here in Spain they don't say emparedado, they say bocadillo.

October 25, 2013

lilo_sh

Or you can say sandwich :/

December 21, 2013

Cheryl1

I was taught sandwich as well. Emparedo is correct as well. It can be regional as bocadillo in Spain. All should be accepted answers.

November 2, 2014

Potato_3914

That's what i said and i got it wrong... that's originally what my spanish teacher taught us!

October 3, 2014

Tinitunes

I answered "como bocadillos" and it was correct.

June 6, 2014

SethUlrich

I think Bocadillo is more of a regional term... In Colombia it's a candy type thing...

November 23, 2014

RAMOSRAUL
October 25, 2013

DavidMiles7

WHAT DOES TORTAS MEAN ????

August 21, 2016

Simurgh

What is the difference between tortas and emparedados? Thank you.

March 26, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

This is somewhat funny.

Torta can be a slap in the face, dunno if globally, but I would be confident on saying so as you can get slapped in the face pretty much everywhere.

So torta, on the eating business usually gives the idea of something flat, normally round and fairly hard.. you may think as a big cookie, though they don't need to be sweet. There are many dishes, desserts and pies that fall into that category.

Now you have tortilla, which does comes from torta and might make you think on a reduced version of a torta. And you'd be right, this the tortilla bread in Mexico. However tortilla in the other side of the Atlantic is this http://www.euroresidentes.com/Recetas/tortilla_patatas.htm

totally awesome, trust me here.

Now, emparedados: have a look http://duolingo.com/#/comment/222398

As Iago says, Sandwich has won over emparedado.... but I'd rather get a good bocadillo with tortilla inside :P

March 27, 2013

Iago

La torta de papas me parece muy deliciosa...

March 29, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Y es fácil de hacer... solamente necesitas aceite de oliva, patatas, cebolla y un poco de sal.

March 29, 2013

Iago

Todo esos tengo! La cocinaré esta noche.

March 30, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

...so?

April 4, 2013

Iago

Una torta is a cake or a pie, from what I heard in Chile. I'd never heard it to refer to sandwiches (in Chile they just called them sándwiches, heheh)

March 26, 2013

Shootamabubbles

In mexico they are called tortas. Emparedado literally means to be sandwiched between two objects so I don't know why they call the food emparedado. My family is from Chile so we just say sandwich.

April 4, 2013

achoobana

Yes I live in Mexico and torta means a sandwich that is on round flat bread. But, if the bread is square and flat like white store bought bread then it's called sandwich. The names of "sandwiches" changes depending on the shape and size of bread in Mexico.

June 4, 2013

JadonR

why como

July 25, 2014

NevilleMit

Because the "I" (yo) conjugation for "COMER" (TO EAT) is dropping the -ER ending and replacing with -O

August 7, 2014

rorabear01

como we use the o whenever you are talking about something that you do yourself....just remember you means I and you will always use the o ;)

October 1, 2014

tom880

YO NO ME GUSTA EMPAREDADOS! ME GUSTA LE HAMBERGUESAAAA!

October 2, 2013

SPACESHIIIIIPS

WHAT?!?! IS THAT EVEN SPANISH?!?!

March 18, 2014

h_laff713

really... it means i don't like sandwiches. i like hamburgers

March 25, 2014

AlexandreOlivier

I just lost my last heart on the last question! How depressing. :(

January 28, 2014

RidderRiddington

I. EAT. YOUR. SANDVITCHES! I EAT EM' UP! -The Scout

March 5, 2014

SPACESHIIIIIPS

my answer translated to: I drink sandwiches.

March 18, 2014

EvaPruthi

Spelling mistake :/

May 8, 2014

dorene1216

Emparedado is so far the least memorable word for me. I have never heard this word used in other Spanish classes or in conversation. Why not use sándwich.

July 27, 2014

byoung345

I was just now told that sanguches is used in place of emparedados. Is this something new?

August 17, 2014

clobellecrazy

why is torta not an option? if it is definitely understood as sandwich?

July 24, 2013

Orchestras

I believe "emparedados" is a general term for sandwiches, while "torta" is more specific.

February 26, 2014

analevis

todavia no entiendo mucho este juego

May 11, 2014

DelphineLabOr

Why isn't it "como bocadillo"

August 11, 2014

pamelacama1

You can use emparedado, bocadillo or sandwich. It depends on which type of food you are refering to, and there are some of them that are less or more used depending on the country. There is a lot of these in spanish, I believe that duolingo uses the Latam expressions more than the spanish ones.

August 14, 2014

smouldy

:) v hui n j bcgjf f j£4 4''';65_£():88+#3 38:)5_3 2111234 6 899"00000099876#=:: (!4#5(/;/ ()):_£__() :)

September 16, 2014

KarchKiraly

Duolingo answer was "Como sánguches." The spanishdict.com does not even find sánguches. I think it may be used in latin america only for sandwiches. Any real insight?

August 19, 2014

Karolinnexo

Most spanish people just say sandwich but with a spanish accent.. just to let you know guys

August 28, 2014

rorabear01

sanduches?? ahaha

October 1, 2014

KalaKoala

In the countries that I have been to ( Bolivia, Honduras, Chile, and Costa Rica) they say sandwich or bocadillo. What country uses emparedados?

February 2, 2015

Landsknetch

I always spell "emparedados" wrong :(

July 30, 2015

DOCTORSTICKY007

why (tortas) but not emparedados?

December 11, 2014

SharonConw

Im getting confused with when or when not to use un.

January 28, 2015

Jaclyyyyyn

Says I was wrong after it just showed me the alternative word for sandwhich. Thanks!

February 3, 2015

BeccaDavis1

The last question, the answer was sándwich. This time, sándwich was wrong, and emparedado was right. What gives?

April 2, 2015

rbthorne

It said sanduches.... I see emparedados and bocadillo here, but no mention of sanduches. Am I to assume this is also correct?

April 21, 2015

AngelAngelov

I can't believe "como sandwiches" worked, lol - but is it correct to say ?

May 31, 2015

AnushreeSengupta

Why did it say "bocatas" for "sandwiches"? If that is a synonym, which countries is it used in? (BTW, I did say "emperado", but it heard bocatas for some reason).

June 13, 2015

pawan77311

Hola

June 24, 2015

samrlevitt

I've always heard "sandwiches," never "emparedados"

July 28, 2015

daisy211

Exactly! I tried saying emparedados once and the people looked at me like i was crazy. Oops!

September 15, 2015

EllieOnza

"...among other things", my resume reads.

August 16, 2015

-Seralis-

i got wrong after typing in yo como el emparedados. why is it wrong? why cant i put el in it?

November 19, 2015

LilaMorten

because yo como el emparedados means i eat the sandwiches.

February 18, 2016

LilaMorten

Why do they count spelling!?

December 15, 2015

Yiannis333

How come it is not Yo comes emparedados ?

January 11, 2016

LilaMorten

because you have to conjugate it to Yo como eparedados

January 11, 2016

22lheasley

I put "me" after "yo" and it said it was wrong

February 18, 2016

LilaMorten

Because you are basically saying "I me eat sandwiches" The me is excess it is not needed

Hope this helps

February 18, 2016

undertakerfan62

i cannot say emparedados for nothing

March 9, 2016

MartinLoufa

in ecuador we used to say sanduche but we had a lot of weird words from quichua

April 5, 2016

LilaMorten

that is so cool

April 5, 2016

Hunter52981

Can some one help me

April 12, 2016

LilaMorten

yes with what

April 13, 2016

FaizAmin1

that's amazing !!

June 1, 2016

DeliaNelson1

why did it say tortes ?or tortas

July 21, 2016

cantelloj

I hate the word sandwiches, I just can't get this one :(

August 10, 2016

BlindHero

You can answer it any way you say sandwiches. I answered with sandwiches and it took it.

August 16, 2016

BiancaOkumura

I keep getting eat and eats confused..

August 24, 2016

bugsbunny9853

imma freak out if it says Its wrong again... ive been saying it right the whole time and ive been on this for literally an hour.

August 30, 2016

fuzzyg500

oh man got it wrong lol

September 1, 2016

Lillyhahn23

I say emparedados and its saying its wrong :(

November 8, 2016

WaguihWahb

No plural for emperadado (s)

February 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.