1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat sandwiches."

"I eat sandwiches."

Translation:Yo como emparedados.

March 26, 2013

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snuttesnutt

What about bocadillo? It gave me correct, and also here in Spain they don't say emparedado, they say bocadillo.


lilo_sh

Or you can say sandwich :/


Cheryl1

I was taught sandwich as well. Emparedo is correct as well. It can be regional as bocadillo in Spain. All should be accepted answers.


Potato_3914

That's what i said and i got it wrong... that's originally what my spanish teacher taught us!


Tinitunes

I answered "como bocadillos" and it was correct.


SethUlrich

I think Bocadillo is more of a regional term... In Colombia it's a candy type thing...


DavidMiles7

WHAT DOES TORTAS MEAN ????


Simurgh

What is the difference between tortas and emparedados? Thank you.


RAMOSRAUL

This is somewhat funny.

Torta can be a slap in the face, dunno if globally, but I would be confident on saying so as you can get slapped in the face pretty much everywhere.

So torta, on the eating business usually gives the idea of something flat, normally round and fairly hard.. you may think as a big cookie, though they don't need to be sweet. There are many dishes, desserts and pies that fall into that category.

Now you have tortilla, which does comes from torta and might make you think on a reduced version of a torta. And you'd be right, this the tortilla bread in Mexico. However tortilla in the other side of the Atlantic is this http://www.euroresidentes.com/Recetas/tortilla_patatas.htm

totally awesome, trust me here.

Now, emparedados: have a look http://duolingo.com/#/comment/222398

As Iago says, Sandwich has won over emparedado.... but I'd rather get a good bocadillo with tortilla inside :P


Iago

La torta de papas me parece muy deliciosa...


RAMOSRAUL

Y es fácil de hacer... solamente necesitas aceite de oliva, patatas, cebolla y un poco de sal.


Iago

Todo esos tengo! La cocinaré esta noche.


Iago

Una torta is a cake or a pie, from what I heard in Chile. I'd never heard it to refer to sandwiches (in Chile they just called them sándwiches, heheh)


Shootamabubbles

In mexico they are called tortas. Emparedado literally means to be sandwiched between two objects so I don't know why they call the food emparedado. My family is from Chile so we just say sandwich.


achoobana

Yes I live in Mexico and torta means a sandwich that is on round flat bread. But, if the bread is square and flat like white store bought bread then it's called sandwich. The names of "sandwiches" changes depending on the shape and size of bread in Mexico.


NevilleMit

Because the "I" (yo) conjugation for "COMER" (TO EAT) is dropping the -ER ending and replacing with -O


rorabear01

como we use the o whenever you are talking about something that you do yourself....just remember you means I and you will always use the o ;)


tom880

YO NO ME GUSTA EMPAREDADOS! ME GUSTA LE HAMBERGUESAAAA!


SPACESHIIIIIPS

WHAT?!?! IS THAT EVEN SPANISH?!?!


h_laff713

really... it means i don't like sandwiches. i like hamburgers


AlexandreOlivier

I just lost my last heart on the last question! How depressing. :(


RidderRiddington

I. EAT. YOUR. SANDVITCHES! I EAT EM' UP! -The Scout


SPACESHIIIIIPS

my answer translated to: I drink sandwiches.


EvaPruthi

Spelling mistake :/


dorene1216

Emparedado is so far the least memorable word for me. I have never heard this word used in other Spanish classes or in conversation. Why not use sándwich.


byoung345

I was just now told that sanguches is used in place of emparedados. Is this something new?


clobellecrazy

why is torta not an option? if it is definitely understood as sandwich?


analevis

todavia no entiendo mucho este juego


DelphineLabOr

Why isn't it "como bocadillo"


pamelacama1

You can use emparedado, bocadillo or sandwich. It depends on which type of food you are refering to, and there are some of them that are less or more used depending on the country. There is a lot of these in spanish, I believe that duolingo uses the Latam expressions more than the spanish ones.


smouldy

:) v hui n j bcgjf f j£4 4''';65_£():88+#3 38:)5_3 2111234 6 899"00000099876#=:: (!4#5(/;/ ()):_£__() :)


KarchKiraly

Duolingo answer was "Como sánguches." The spanishdict.com does not even find sánguches. I think it may be used in latin america only for sandwiches. Any real insight?


Karolinnexo

Most spanish people just say sandwich but with a spanish accent.. just to let you know guys


rorabear01

sanduches?? ahaha


KalaKoala

In the countries that I have been to ( Bolivia, Honduras, Chile, and Costa Rica) they say sandwich or bocadillo. What country uses emparedados?


Landsknetch

I always spell "emparedados" wrong :(


DOCTORSTICKY007

why (tortas) but not emparedados?


SharonConw

Im getting confused with when or when not to use un.


Jaclyyyyyn

Says I was wrong after it just showed me the alternative word for sandwhich. Thanks!


BeccaDavis1

The last question, the answer was sándwich. This time, sándwich was wrong, and emparedado was right. What gives?


rbthorne

It said sanduches.... I see emparedados and bocadillo here, but no mention of sanduches. Am I to assume this is also correct?


AngelAngelov

I can't believe "como sandwiches" worked, lol - but is it correct to say ?


AnushreeSengupta

Why did it say "bocatas" for "sandwiches"? If that is a synonym, which countries is it used in? (BTW, I did say "emperado", but it heard bocatas for some reason).


samirlevitt

I've always heard "sandwiches," never "emparedados"


daisy211

Exactly! I tried saying emparedados once and the people looked at me like i was crazy. Oops!


EllieOnza

"...among other things", my resume reads.


-Seralis-

i got wrong after typing in yo como el emparedados. why is it wrong? why cant i put el in it?


LilaMorten

because yo como el emparedados means i eat the sandwiches.


LilaMorten

Why do they count spelling!?


Yiannis333

How come it is not Yo comes emparedados ?


LilaMorten

because you have to conjugate it to Yo como eparedados


22lheasley

I put "me" after "yo" and it said it was wrong


LilaMorten

Because you are basically saying "I me eat sandwiches" The me is excess it is not needed

Hope this helps


undertakerfan62

i cannot say emparedados for nothing


MartinLoufa

in ecuador we used to say sanduche but we had a lot of weird words from quichua


Hunter52981

Can some one help me


FaizAmin1

that's amazing !!


DeliaNelson1

why did it say tortes ?or tortas


cantelloj

I hate the word sandwiches, I just can't get this one :(


BlindHero

You can answer it any way you say sandwiches. I answered with sandwiches and it took it.


BiancaOkumura

I keep getting eat and eats confused..


bugsbunny9853

imma freak out if it says Its wrong again... ive been saying it right the whole time and ive been on this for literally an hour.


fuzzyg500

oh man got it wrong lol


Lillyhahn23

I say emparedados and its saying its wrong :(


WaguihWahb

No plural for emperadado (s)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.