Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat sandwiches."

Translation:Yo como sándwiches.

5 years ago

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snuttesnutt

What about bocadillo? It gave me correct, and also here in Spain they don't say emparedado, they say bocadillo.

4 years ago

lilo_sh

Or you can say sandwich :/

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I was taught sandwich as well. Emparedo is correct as well. It can be regional as bocadillo in Spain. All should be accepted answers.

3 years ago

Potato_3914

That's what i said and i got it wrong... that's originally what my spanish teacher taught us!

3 years ago

Tinitunes

I answered "como bocadillos" and it was correct.

4 years ago

SethUlrich

I think Bocadillo is more of a regional term... In Colombia it's a candy type thing...

3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL
4 years ago

DavidMiles7

WHAT DOES TORTAS MEAN ????

2 years ago

Simurgh

What is the difference between tortas and emparedados? Thank you.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

This is somewhat funny.

Torta can be a slap in the face, dunno if globally, but I would be confident on saying so as you can get slapped in the face pretty much everywhere.

So torta, on the eating business usually gives the idea of something flat, normally round and fairly hard.. you may think as a big cookie, though they don't need to be sweet. There are many dishes, desserts and pies that fall into that category.

Now you have tortilla, which does comes from torta and might make you think on a reduced version of a torta. And you'd be right, this the tortilla bread in Mexico. However tortilla in the other side of the Atlantic is this http://www.euroresidentes.com/Recetas/tortilla_patatas.htm

totally awesome, trust me here.

Now, emparedados: have a look http://duolingo.com/#/comment/222398

As Iago says, Sandwich has won over emparedado.... but I'd rather get a good bocadillo with tortilla inside :P

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

La torta de papas me parece muy deliciosa...

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Y es fácil de hacer... solamente necesitas aceite de oliva, patatas, cebolla y un poco de sal.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Todo esos tengo! La cocinaré esta noche.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

...so?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Una torta is a cake or a pie, from what I heard in Chile. I'd never heard it to refer to sandwiches (in Chile they just called them sándwiches, heheh)

5 years ago

Shootamabubbles

In mexico they are called tortas. Emparedado literally means to be sandwiched between two objects so I don't know why they call the food emparedado. My family is from Chile so we just say sandwich.

5 years ago

achoobana

Yes I live in Mexico and torta means a sandwich that is on round flat bread. But, if the bread is square and flat like white store bought bread then it's called sandwich. The names of "sandwiches" changes depending on the shape and size of bread in Mexico.

5 years ago

JadonR

why como

4 years ago

NevilleMit

Because the "I" (yo) conjugation for "COMER" (TO EAT) is dropping the -ER ending and replacing with -O

4 years ago

rorabear01

como we use the o whenever you are talking about something that you do yourself....just remember you means I and you will always use the o ;)

3 years ago

tom880

YO NO ME GUSTA EMPAREDADOS! ME GUSTA LE HAMBERGUESAAAA!

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

WHAT?!?! IS THAT EVEN SPANISH?!?!

4 years ago

h_laff713

really... it means i don't like sandwiches. i like hamburgers

4 years ago

AlexandreOlivier

I just lost my last heart on the last question! How depressing. :(

4 years ago

Rerecros

I. EAT. YOUR. SANDVITCHES! I EAT EM' UP! -The Scout

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

my answer translated to: I drink sandwiches.

4 years ago

EvaPruthi

Spelling mistake :/

4 years ago

dorene1216

Emparedado is so far the least memorable word for me. I have never heard this word used in other Spanish classes or in conversation. Why not use sándwich.

4 years ago

byoung345

I was just now told that sanguches is used in place of emparedados. Is this something new?

4 years ago

clobellecrazy

why is torta not an option? if it is definitely understood as sandwich?

5 years ago

Orchestras

I believe "emparedados" is a general term for sandwiches, while "torta" is more specific.

4 years ago

analevis

todavia no entiendo mucho este juego

4 years ago

DelphineLabOr

Why isn't it "como bocadillo"

4 years ago

pamelacama1

You can use emparedado, bocadillo or sandwich. It depends on which type of food you are refering to, and there are some of them that are less or more used depending on the country. There is a lot of these in spanish, I believe that duolingo uses the Latam expressions more than the spanish ones.

4 years ago

smouldy

:) v hui n j bcgjf f j£4 4''';65_£():88+#3 38:)5_3 2111234 6 899"00000099876#=:: (!4#5(/;/ ()):_£__() :)

4 years ago

KarchKiraly

Duolingo answer was "Como sánguches." The spanishdict.com does not even find sánguches. I think it may be used in latin america only for sandwiches. Any real insight?

4 years ago

Karolinnexo

Most spanish people just say sandwich but with a spanish accent.. just to let you know guys

4 years ago

rorabear01

sanduches?? ahaha

3 years ago

KalaKoala

In the countries that I have been to ( Bolivia, Honduras, Chile, and Costa Rica) they say sandwich or bocadillo. What country uses emparedados?

3 years ago

Landsknetch

I always spell "emparedados" wrong :(

3 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

why (tortas) but not emparedados?

3 years ago

SharonConw

Im getting confused with when or when not to use un.

3 years ago

Jaclyyyyyn

Says I was wrong after it just showed me the alternative word for sandwhich. Thanks!

3 years ago

BeccaDavis1

The last question, the answer was sándwich. This time, sándwich was wrong, and emparedado was right. What gives?

3 years ago

rbthorne

It said sanduches.... I see emparedados and bocadillo here, but no mention of sanduches. Am I to assume this is also correct?

3 years ago

AngelAngelov

I can't believe "como sandwiches" worked, lol - but is it correct to say ?

3 years ago

AnushreeSengupta

Why did it say "bocatas" for "sandwiches"? If that is a synonym, which countries is it used in? (BTW, I did say "emperado", but it heard bocatas for some reason).

3 years ago

pawan77311

Hola

3 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

I've always heard "sandwiches," never "emparedados"

3 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

Exactly! I tried saying emparedados once and the people looked at me like i was crazy. Oops!

3 years ago

EllieOnza

"...among other things", my resume reads.

3 years ago

-Seralis-

i got wrong after typing in yo como el emparedados. why is it wrong? why cant i put el in it?

2 years ago

LilaMorten

because yo como el emparedados means i eat the sandwiches.

2 years ago

LilaMorten

Why do they count spelling!?

2 years ago

Yiannis333

How come it is not Yo comes emparedados ?

2 years ago

LilaMorten

because you have to conjugate it to Yo como eparedados

2 years ago

22lheasley

I put "me" after "yo" and it said it was wrong

2 years ago

LilaMorten

Because you are basically saying "I me eat sandwiches" The me is excess it is not needed

Hope this helps

2 years ago

undertakerfan62

i cannot say emparedados for nothing

2 years ago

MartinLoufa
MartinLoufa

in ecuador we used to say sanduche but we had a lot of weird words from quichua

2 years ago

LilaMorten

that is so cool

2 years ago

Hunter52981

Can some one help me

2 years ago

LilaMorten

yes with what

2 years ago

FaizAmin1

that's amazing !!

2 years ago

DeliaNelson1

why did it say tortes ?or tortas

2 years ago

cantelloj

I hate the word sandwiches, I just can't get this one :(

2 years ago

BlindHero

You can answer it any way you say sandwiches. I answered with sandwiches and it took it.

2 years ago

BiancaOkumura

I keep getting eat and eats confused..

2 years ago

bugsbunny9853

imma freak out if it says Its wrong again... ive been saying it right the whole time and ive been on this for literally an hour.

2 years ago

fuzzyg500

oh man got it wrong lol

2 years ago

Lillyhahn23

I say emparedados and its saying its wrong :(

1 year ago

WaguihWahb

No plural for emperadado (s)

1 year ago