Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya cogimos los boletos para el cine."

Translation:We already took the tickets for the movies.

4 months ago

22 Comments


Clari64

Not a good sentence imo. I thought coger also meant 'to get'. This would read much better this way: 'We have already got the tickets for the cinema'.

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Coger literally means 'to catch', and I don't agree with this usage of it either, but they might use it that way somewhere. Tomar is to take. As stated, be VERY careful with it if you use it at all. In Guatemala where I learned Spanish, for example, coger means something very vulgar, so you NEVER say it.

3 months ago

Beto330368

Use of coger in Latin America is best left to Pimps, Prostitutes, and Sailors. It's fine to know and understand, but it is best avoided like the plague.

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Try most Spanish speaking countries, including Spain! It means "we already picked up the tickets". It is exactly what you'd say in Colombia and Spain, plenty of other countries too.

1 month ago

tkdblake93
tkdblake93

In Spain and Colombia using "coger" is fine, but in a lot of other Spanish-speaking countries, including Mexico and Argentina, it's better to use another verb.

1 month ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

In Spain one would say indistinctly "cogimos o agarramos" if you just want to say "we grabbed the tickets" and all of it plus "sacamos, conseguimos, compramos, adquirimos..." the tickets if you mean "we bought the tickets"

6 days ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

By the way, there is no sexual connotacion at all with "coger" in Spain as it occurs in most Latin American countries. That's why "uno puede coger a una mujer de la oreja en EspaƱa pero no en Argentina". (Old joke)

6 days ago

Clari64

Thank you for your input.

3 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

We already "got" the tickets..... should be accepted

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
4 months ago

HooSteveK
HooSteveK

I also think that "movie", singular, should be accepted here.

3 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

"movie" (singular) should be accepted. Reported July 16

3 months ago

Tom968478

why is it "the movies" rather than the movie?

3 months ago

JarodHayes

Because el cine is movie theater. The movies is short for movie theater. Movie is pelicula.

1 month ago

RaiElBarbudo

We already got the movie tickets or we already got the tickets for the movies. Coger is a catchall verb that can have too many meanings. Coger means to take, grab, catch, get, hold, etc.

3 weeks ago

susanlaura

we already got the tickets for the movie should be correct. We took the tickets only is meaningful if you are the ticket collector

1 week ago

Jackson1355

Why would you "take" tickets without explaining where you took them? Sentence makes no sense.

1 week ago

DebbieDrum

Took them where??

1 week ago

Derek802630

We already got the movie tickets - wrong 10 2018

5 days ago

jarduo
jarduo

I agree- Singular movie should be accepted.

2 months ago

cbrenner1946

Singular movie should be accepted

2 months ago

JeanLibera1

I agree with you. The use of plural "movies" in the English sentence is weird and requires explanation. Maybe they are going to see a double feature (two different movies, one right after the other), or maybe the group is going to a movie theater, and some people will be seeing one movie while others will see a different movie.

2 months ago