"Ya cogimos los boletos para el cine."

Translation:We already took the tickets for the movies.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Clari64
Clari64

Not a good sentence imo. I thought coger also meant 'to get'. This would read much better this way: 'We have already got the tickets for the cinema'.

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Coger literally means 'to catch', and I don't agree with this usage of it either, but they might use it that way somewhere. Tomar is to take. As stated, be VERY careful with it if you use it at all. In Guatemala where I learned Spanish, for example, coger means something very vulgar, so you NEVER say it.

5 months ago

Beto330368

Use of coger in Latin America is best left to Pimps, Prostitutes, and Sailors. It's fine to know and understand, but it is best avoided like the plague.

4 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Combined with the fact that "boletos" is more-or-less a Latin American term, it makes this sentence kinda unlikely.

1 month ago

Ruth985027

Try most Spanish speaking countries, including Spain! It means "we already picked up the tickets". It is exactly what you'd say in Colombia and Spain, plenty of other countries too.

3 months ago

tkdblake93
tkdblake93

In Spain and Colombia using "coger" is fine, but in a lot of other Spanish-speaking countries, including Mexico and Argentina, it's better to use another verb.

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Ruth985027 exactly!

1 month ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

In Spain one would say indistinctly "cogimos o agarramos" if you just want to say "we grabbed the tickets" and all of it plus "sacamos, conseguimos, compramos, adquirimos..." the tickets if you mean "we bought the tickets"

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

By the way, there is no sexual connotacion at all with "coger" in Spain as it occurs in most Latin American countries. That's why "uno puede coger a una mujer de la oreja en España pero no en Argentina". (Old joke)

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

The origin of this is MAYBE (I read it somewhere time ago) is that when Spanish conquerers (mostly men with dubious ethical and moral priciples) arrived and they wanted to "interrelacionate" with the female indigenous population they would run after them saying "déjame que te coja" (let me catch you). As many of those "encounters" ended in a rape the indians quickly learned to associate the word "coger" with "❤❤❤❤". But it is just a story...

2 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Thank you for your input.

5 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

We already "got" the tickets..... should be accepted

3 months ago

HooSteveK
HooSteveKPlus

I also think that "movie", singular, should be accepted here.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

"movie" (singular) should be accepted. Reported July 16

4 months ago

DebbieDrum

Took them where??

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It doesn't specify where they were taken.

4 weeks ago

Tom968478

why is it "the movies" rather than the movie?

5 months ago

JarodHayes

Because el cine is movie theater. The movies is short for movie theater. Movie is pelicula.

3 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

I agree- Singular movie should be accepted.

4 months ago

dianneja

Totally agree, who says we took the tickets for the movies.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

This sentence is a non sequitur, like "the bear drinks beer".

3 weeks ago

Harold18340

An alternate use of "coger" is "to get". My answer should not have been marked wrong.

6 days ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

We already GOT the tickets for the movie. We didn't take them. Take them from who? Take them where? That's awkward. And you can't even report it. You can only discuss it. Boo. Hiss.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.