Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya cogimos los boletos para el cine."

Translation:We already took the tickets for the movies.

-2
2 months ago

11 Comments


HooSteveK
HooSteveK

I also think that "movie", singular, should be accepted here.

5
Reply11 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
2
Reply12 months ago

Clari64

Not a good sentence imo. I thought coger also meant 'to get'. This would read much better this way: 'We have already got the tickets for the cinema'.

2
Reply1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

Coger literally means 'to catch', and I don't agree with this usage of it either, but they might use it that way somewhere. Tomar is to take. As stated, be VERY careful with it if you use it at all. In Guatemala where I learned Spanish, for example, coger means something very vulgar, so you NEVER say it.

5
Reply1 month ago

Beto330368

Use of coger in Latin America is best left to Pimps, Prostitutes, and Sailors. It's fine to know and understand, but it is best avoided like the plague.

4
Reply3 weeks ago

Clari64

Thank you for your input.

0
Reply1 month ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

"movie" (singular) should be accepted. Reported July 16

2
Reply4 weeks ago

Tom968478

why is it "the movies" rather than the movie?

1
Reply1 month ago

jarduo
jarduo

I agree- Singular movie should be accepted.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

cbrenner1946

Singular movie should be accepted

0
Reply2 weeks ago

JeanLibera1

I agree with you. The use of plural "movies" in the English sentence is weird and requires explanation. Maybe they are going to see a double feature (two different movies, one right after the other), or maybe the group is going to a movie theater, and some people will be seeing one movie while others will see a different movie.

0
Reply1 week ago