1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un profesor importante."

"Un profesor importante."

Translation:An important professor.

June 14, 2018

38 Comments


BeingFifi

How would you make this feminine?

Una profesora importante?


Evi_Anguelova

Una profesora/maestra/enseñante


robinhodop

Very nice. ¡Profesor en Inglés es Teacher! I don't understand this sentence


Polina763542

A important professor


Dan238533

My english spelling is worse than my espanol. Jeeez


Sorexman

I think having two "ss" shoujld be a typo, not wrong.


fatemehaala

Maybe it wants you to understand the difference between English and Spanish. So it is important.


tayeyahooc

It dosent even let me finish befor it say WRONG its annoying


Erkelsbroe

Especially when being in charge of a bank heist...


Stephanie681804

Even though i type profesor it auto corrects to professor


Jessica904808

I put a instead of an. How do I know when the answer is a or an.


Erin.s.c503

It's usually "a + consonant" and "an + vowel". eg. A teacher but An important teacher


pkiel98

The adjective following the article begins with a vowel sound so it is "an important". if you put a consonant sound following the article it would be "a" such as "a very important proffesor"


juana21294

audio cuts off speaker's last syllable


Hades288934

What does duolingo mean by I do not need to read your terms of service to accept you


Noah273012

Duo means 2 lingo means language


MelanieMar374572

two languages kind of


triplegc

I spelled professor wrong OOPITY DOOPITY


Patricia830075

Lo siento...yo soy un poco cansada.


Enes18tr

There are a professor in La Casa De Papel


JenniferGe646256

Aaagh my answer is correct


Jessica904808

How do I know when the answer is an or a?


ReveThomas

Um... I put proffesor instead of Professor and it counted as wrong... wat?! Why its just a typo.


Jeremi6137

I have written proffesor two and got it wrong


Jeremi6137

I have written two f's and just because of it i got it wrong.


Flukie4

Is "Un importante profesor" correct or does it have to be as is?


spectre729

in spanish, the adjective always goes after the noun


PhaniSrikar

This is the most ridiculous thing I've seen so far ?and is professor masculine or feminine and how'd you say that?


Erin.s.c503

Profesor is masculine. To make it feminine, add an 'a' - profesora.


toyactiont

well i dont know espano oh wate duolingo is druck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


SerenityWa725016

If Spainish made any senes it would be"a prfessor important


Hades288934

Why did they add leugus

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.