1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un profesor importante."

"Un profesor importante."

Translation:An important professor.

June 14, 2018

27 Comments


BeingFifi

How would you make this feminine?

Una profesora importante?


Eugenia_13

Una profesora/maestra/enseñante


robinhodop

Very nice. ¡Profesor en Inglés es Teacher! I don't understand this sentence


Sorexman

I think having two "ss" shoujld be a typo, not wrong.


fatemehaala

Maybe it wants you to understand the difference between English and Spanish. So it is important.


Muriel321242

Yes, spelling is important, but so are accents, and it just reminds you about those. So is punctuation, but it totally ignores that. Once it told me I had a typo but still counted me correct. A bit inconsistent.


Stephanie681804

Even though i type profesor it auto corrects to professor


[deactivated user]

    Try going into settings and adding a language so you are able to change between Spanish and english keyboards. Not sure if it works for phones other than android though.


Jessica904808

    I put a instead of an. How do I know when the answer is a or an.


pkiel98

    The adjective following the article begins with a vowel sound so it is "an important". if you put a consonant sound following the article it would be "a" such as "a very important proffesor"


Erin.s.c503

    It's usually "a + consonant" and "an + vowel". eg. A teacher but An important teacher


Sahilk183

    my professor isnt important to me tbh


Jessica904808

    How do I know when the answer is an or a?


Andreaja69

    'A' es used before a consonant and 'an' before a vowel sound.


Tanner_Casaubon

    when you speak english and they count you wrong for a typo...


UshaTimsin

    when is un a and un an


Andreaja69

    This question has already been answered above.


mel499881

    Does not record me speaking says its wrong before I can even try


Andreaja69

    Use the Report button to advise Duolingo of an audio problem.


dwayneklat

    I wished Duo lingo was more consistant with their corrections . Especially when it's an English word you've mispelled


Andreaja69

    The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo, unless that makes it a bad translation, or unless it forms another word that the system recognises as incorrect.


ph.8uS0rH

    I write by mistake excuse


Aidan672750

    The happy bear is the best


Max_was_taken

    What's the difference between maestro and professor? Is it like one is for any type of teacher and the other just for university teachers?


Chloe568762

    I spelt professor wrongly.Does that stil count as a wrong answer(My answer was 'an important proffesor)


Ella188177

    Whats the difference between Profesor and maestro? The fomality?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.