"Nosotros comemos sándwiches."

Translation:We eat sandwiches.

June 14, 2018

10 Comments


lambisqueiro

John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich He is also known for the claim that he was the eponymous inventor of the sandwich.( According to Wikipedia)

We can also say " Emparedado " in spanish

(...)The tradicional Spanish bocadillo is a type of sandwich served on a baguette(...)

https://www.thespruceeats.com/what-is-a-bocadillo-3083229

June 14, 2018

RobertKinzie

the audio makes it sound like there are two accented syllables the expected "wi" and the marked "a" is this correct?


TommyT13

When teaching a language, you CANNOT switch out words Willy Nilly. I was taught "Emparedado."


Mark156575

DuoLingo covers a wide range of "Spanish". Carro, Trucko, Sandwich, are all regional to northern Mexico closer to the US.


Plata135

It says that 'sándwiches' can also mean 'rolls'. So, when I put ' we eat rolls', why did it say I was wrong? Is it giving me false information?


Treezie23

I just read in the last set you cant have two conjacations in same sentance


AaronReeve

The female voice in this needs to more clearly pronounce "nosotros" and "nosotras" - I have a difficult time telling those two words apart with that voice.


MarieRose131947

Why was I marked wrong for posting ' we are eating sandwiches ' ? I believe my answer should have been accepted !


Zorra940657

You were wrong because "we are eating sandwiches" Isn't the same as "we eat sandwiches"


AllenDick

Correct solution: Nosotros comemos sándwiches. Meaning: We eat sandwiches. "We eat sandwiches." That is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong! This is crazy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.