1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos sándwiches."

"Nosotros comemos sándwiches."

Translation:We eat sandwiches.

June 14, 2018

9 Comments


lambisqueiro

John Montagu, 4th Earl of Sandwich He is also known for the claim that he was the eponymous inventor of the sandwich.( According to Wikipedia)

We can also say " Emparedado " in spanish

(...)The tradicional Spanish bocadillo is a type of sandwich served on a baguette(...)

https://www.thespruceeats.com/what-is-a-bocadillo-3083229


RobertoEPC

"Sándwiches" es un anglicismo muy bárbaro. Mejor es decir "emparedado", o españolizar "Sandwich" a "Sánduche"


RichardMor865753

Why not "Nosotros comemos LOS sándwiches" ? I've been marked wrong so many times for not using EL or LA or LOS before a noun.


MarieRose131947

Why was I marked wrong for posting ' we are eating sandwiches ' ? I believe my answer should have been accepted !


Zorra.Smith

You were wrong because "we are eating sandwiches" Isn't the same as "we eat sandwiches"


JamesEdwar6

However, "comemos" can mean "we eat, we do eat, we are eating". Listen long enough, and you will discover this. Or look it up. MarieRose's answer should be accepted.


TommyT13

When teaching a language, you CANNOT switch out words Willy Nilly. I was taught "Emparedado."


Mark156575

DuoLingo covers a wide range of "Spanish". Carro, Trucko, Sandwich, are all regional to northern Mexico closer to the US.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.