"¿Qué libro escribiste?"

Translation:What book did you write?

June 14, 2018

14 Comments


elizadeux

Should which also be accepted?

June 14, 2018

SaraGalesa

Yes, definitely.

June 15, 2018

doge-inator

What about 'CUAL libro escribiste' ?

July 8, 2018

Slagar1

You can't use 'cual' directly in front of a noun. '¿Cual es el libro que escribiste?' is the closest thing that comes to mind.

July 13, 2018

joe814027

IN LATIN SPANISH YOU CAN USE CUAL BEFORE A NOUN.

August 1, 2018

alezzzix

Although it is considered correct now, it can sometimes sound like sloppy Spanish, and it usually looks particularly bad in writing.

September 14, 2018

ArrigoC

What is Latin Spanish?

August 29, 2018

bdbarber

"Latin Spanish" would be Spanish as it is spoken in Latin America, although based on various comments I have seen in this forum I have to wonder if there is such a thing. It appears that there are different versions in just about every country.

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It's weird to say "Latin Spanish" when the "Latin" that's used here just means "speaking a language that derived from Latin". It's a bit like saying "wet rain". "(Latin-)American Spanish" might be more helpful.

LatAm Spanish has a great variety of dialects, but there are some features that makes it distinct from European/African Spanish, like the lack of a vosotros (plural informal "you") form, or that no one in LatAm would call a computer "ordenador".

February 22, 2019

joe814027

I'm sorry next time I will say Mexican Spanish, that is really what I mean anyways. Mexican Spanish is by far the most spoken Spanish in the World. 2nd The United States. In Mexico or The States You can put cuál before a noun.

August 23, 2019

i.Quilez

"Cuál" (with an accent when interrogative particle) is a pronoun. It replaces a noun and, thus, does not go along it. "Cuál" may mean "Which one"

January 27, 2019

williamwan854934

I wrote two books, neither of them wrote back to me.

November 26, 2018

RubnC3

To RyagonIV , as spanish I never heard about African Spanish.

March 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Spanish is one of the national languages of Equatorial Guinea, which people always seem to forget about. :´)

It's also spoken in parts of Morocco (as an official minority language), but I assume that that variety isn't too different from Iberian Spanish.

March 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.