Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué libro escribiste?"

Translation:What book did you write?

3 months ago

8 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Should which also be accepted?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes, definitely.

3 months ago

doge-inator

What about 'CUAL libro escribiste' ?

2 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

You can't use 'cual' directly in front of a noun. '¿Cual es el libro que escribiste?' is the closest thing that comes to mind.

2 months ago

joe814027

IN LATIN SPANISH YOU CAN USE CUAL BEFORE A NOUN.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Although it is considered correct now, it can sometimes sound like sloppy Spanish, and it usually looks particularly bad in writing.

6 days ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

What is Latin Spanish?

3 weeks ago

doge-inator

Oh, ok. Thanks.

2 months ago