1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está mi libro?"

"¿Dónde está mi libro?"

Translation:Where is my book?

June 14, 2018

86 Comments


EagleHuang

What is the difference between esta and es?


_SweetDiPa_

Esta is used for a temporary use- For example - "El Hotel esta cerrado" Which means that the hotel is not closed permanently..... It can be opened anytime.....

Whereas in topic of es.... Es is used for a permanent use-

For example-"Ella es una nina"... Which means that the girl will stay for lifetime

Hope it helped you...


marcy65brown

Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two)
In this case, you're asking about the location of an item, and it has to be está.


Emma.345223

Date: 23.02.21

The person who wrote that knows that ella means she. They were not stating the meaning of the sentence, they were explaining that the girl is going to stay for a long time/forever and that is why we use es.

-Emma


MTAliz

Uh, no it's not. Ella is she.


Malcomsank

es is used in adjective form when describing a person, place or thing. My house is big translates to Mi casa es grande. está used in relation to location. Where is my house translates to Dónde está mi casa.


MR_.Y_E_E_T

Got this wrong because of this lady's bad pronunciation.


BlancaCama678095

i said where is my book why did it say i was wrong!!!


KeliahMcKee

Your answer had to be in Spanish, so you were right in the wrong way.


OliverZohn

is libro ponounce "lee-bro" or "lee-vro" or more of a mixture like "lee_bvro"


EdNed2

SpanishDict provides pronunciations. Click on the speaker icon beside the word.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/libro


KeliahMcKee

It's lee-bur-o kinda


M.E.159829

Can you not say contractions? Where's is correct


Emma.345223

Date: 23.02.21

For some questions contractions are accepted, for others they are not accepted. I would recommend using normal words instead of contractions so you do not risk losing hearts.

-Emma


calamazoo

Can someone help? I have problem distinguishing between ese, eso este and esta. I also get confused as to when to use es and esta. Please help


Alex__urbina

Este and esta are for this, there are things that are near of you (they are for masculin and for feminine)

Ese (masculin), esa (feminine) and eso (it is like neutral) are for things that aren't near to you but they aren't far. They are in a middle distance.

Aquel, aquella and aquello (masculin, feminin and neutral) are for things that are far

Sorry if I have made any mistakes, I am not English


Alex__urbina

Es is like for describe something (he is handsom is translated to Él es guapo) and está is more for say the location (he is far means él está lejos)

If I haven't used a correct grammar sorry I am learning English


Emma.345223

Date: 23.02.21

You did remarkably well fir someone who is still learning English :)

-Emma ♡


lilith.lc

I said "where is my textbook"


Prima.Ballerina.

Lily940741, it's just where is my book?


KeliahMcKee

Libro means book.


Prima.Ballerina.

He is not very clear for me...Oh, two times the charm


Matej414774

What was wrong???


CiaranFeri

Anyone know why 'livro' works? I know it's book in portuguese


Diego617377

Duolingo took "livro" as a typo, because the "b" is next to the "v".


Mark697009

Why is this está instead of esté?


EdNed2

"Dónde está" = where is. Está is 3rd person singular of the verb estar. That is the correct form of estar to use when you could substitute "it" (or him or her) as a subject. The book is where? It is where?

Not sure why you would want to use esté since it is the 3rd person subjunctive of estar.

You can look up all the forms of estar at SpanishDict. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


wegotsoccer_17

he sounded like "donde estaaaaaa mi livro


JoyDragonf

When I listened to the fast version it didn't include “mi" so I got that question incorrect multiple times.


devika794591

I wrote it correctly


EdNed2

You made a mistake you didn't notice. Always copy/paste your answer into your post.


calamazoo

Why is it esta and not esto


KeliahMcKee

esta = is, esto = this.


Kay144513

denunciation was not clear


tracy473743

What is wrong with my answer?


Elvensong14

Tu libro está sobre la mesa. Tu está cansado.


triplegc

Where IS my book?


Ad_Insaniam

What is the origin of the word "libro?"


ENiKotulak

The word can be traced back to latin with "liber".


gbconsult

Why esta, why not este?


Diego617377

"Está" is from the verb "estar", whereas "este" is a demonstrative masculine pronoun in singular which means "this"; to make it easier:

Está -> (he/she/it) is
Este -> this


noor299246

I literally wrote "were is my book " and that was the correct answer wtffffff


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Duolingo considered it as a typo, and gave you a typo notification, though you mean "Where is my book?"
But it shouldn't accept it as a typo, as it makes another word, and change the meaning.

On some courses, there's a button "my answer shouldn't be accepted".


spectre729

Duolingo is on crack


kaya.chapman

same thing happend to me :( :(


bramasco1

Cant it be wheres my book (donde mi libro)


Skye774897

"Where's" is a contraction of where (donde) and is (esta). It translates to "Where my book?" without the esta.


OsamaAl-Ha2

Why not "¿Dónde mi libro?" ? Would it be correct?


ENiKotulak

That means "Where my book?"


KeliahMcKee

Donde mi libro would be "Where my book?" Spanish doesn't really do contractions.


KeishaGann1

The speaker buttons are not working


Emma939649

What ever you need anything else


Petrice14

hola people i love ronaldo


Petrice14

Ronaldo in my opinion is better than messi even if i know that its not true


Emma.345223

Date: 23.02.21

This is a duolingo comment section. You should be discussing the question, not football players.

-Emma


kaya.chapman

i put were instead of where and it came out wrong :(


spectre729

Were and where are two different words


MarrandaCl

I am typing donte esta mi libro and its counting it wrong


spectre729

It shouldn't go too hard on you for missing the accents(for like one missed accents


E3D0A

dónde está


Una_Estrella

That colored text is amazing!


noor299246

I LITERALLY WROTE WERE IS MY BOOK OMG


doublelingot

you must write: WHERE is my book?


mumaia

Please give me lingots. I am broke


spectre729

earn them yourself


spectre729

it's not that hard

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.