1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está mi libro?"

"¿Dónde está mi libro?"

Translation:Where is my book?

June 14, 2018

44 Comments


EagleHuang

What is the difference between esta and es?


marcy65brown

Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two)
In this case, you're asking about the location of an item, and it has to be está.


Malcomsank

es is used in adjective form when describing a person, place or thing. My house is big translates to Mi casa es grande. está used in relation to location. Where is my house translates to Dónde está mi casa.


MR_.Y_E_E_T

Got this wrong because of this lady's bad pronunciation.


BlancaCama678095

i said where is my book why did it say i was wrong!!!


M.E.159829

Can you not say contractions? Where's is correct


Elvensong14

Tu libro está sobre la mesa. Tu está cansado.


EricYasins1

Did anyone else here "where is my biology book?" in Spanish?


OliverZohn

is libro ponounce "lee-bro" or "lee-vro" or more of a mixture like "lee_bvro"


calamazoo

Why is it esta and not esto


BrianPrentiss

it's still marking the correct answer wrong.


triplegc

Where IS my book?


calamazoo

Can someone help? I have problem distinguishing between ese, eso este and esta. I also get confused as to when to use es and esta. Please help


bramasco1

Cant it be wheres my book (donde mi libro)


Skye774897

"Where's" is a contraction of where (donde) and is (esta). It translates to "Where my book?" without the esta.


noor299246

I literally wrote "were is my book " and that was the correct answer wtffffff


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Duolingo considered it as a typo, and gave you a typo notification, though you mean "Where is my book?"
But it shouldn't accept it as a typo, as it makes another word, and change the meaning.

On some courses, there's a button "my answer shouldn't be accepted".


spectre729

Duolingo is on crack


kaya.chapman

same thing happend to me :( :(


gbconsult

Why esta, why not este?


Ad_Insaniam

What is the origin of the word "libro?"


ENiKotulak

The word can be traced back to latin with "liber".


OsamaAl-Ha2

Why not "¿Dónde mi libro?" ? Would it be correct?


ENiKotulak

That means "Where my book?"


Petrice14

hola people i love ronaldo


Petrice14

Ronaldo in my opinion is better than messi even if i know that its not true


KeishaGann1

The speaker buttons are not working


Emma939649

What ever you need anything else


MarrandaCl

I am typing donte esta mi libro and its counting it wrong


spectre729

It shouldn't go too hard on you for missing the accents(for like one missed accents


E3D0A

dónde está


kaya.chapman

i put were instead of where and it came out wrong :(


spectre729

Were and where are two different words


noor299246

I LITERALLY WROTE WERE IS MY BOOK OMG


DoubleLingot

you must write: WHERE is my book?


mumaia

Please give me lingots. I am broke


spectre729

earn them yourself


spectre729

it's not that hard

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.