"Are you using the telephone?"

Translation:¿Usted usa el teléfono?

5 months ago

22 Comments


taunya681527

I translated tú eres usas el teléfono, and it corrected me to formal usted. Is there a reason this is wrong?

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Not really. Are you using the telephone? can be translated in Spanish as 1: (Tú) usas el teléfono? 2: (Vos) usás el teléfono? 3: (Usted) usa el teléfono? 4: (Vosotros) usáis el teléfono? 5: (Ustedes) usan el teléfono? All these 5 sentences should be correct because you're not specifying if it's plural or singular and if it's informal or formal

3 months ago

ASharp-

My translation was: Tú estás usando el teléfono? and it was accepted as correct.

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Of course, that's the literal translation, but I don't know why Duolingo prefers to use the simple present in Spanish when in English it's expressed in the present continuous

3 months ago

Owen219726

Eres and usas can not be back to back. Eres usando or tu usas/usted usa should all be accepted here.

2 days ago

Kanaan884870

When do you use usar vs usas and usa?

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Usar is the infinitive form. Usas means you use. You use it only in singular and when talking informally. And usa means you use but you use it only in singular and when talking formally. Usa can also mean uses. I mean he/she/it uses = (él/ella) usa

2 months ago

telecomladyj

I answered ¿Usa el teléfono usted? which is in line with how I was taught in Spanish class 25 yrs ago. As others have mentioned here, the subject is often considered ok to put at the end for emphasis, since the verb conjugation usa is already for the usted form (or he/she). Apparently there are some dialects that never, ever put usted at the end of the sentence, but I know for a fact that some do. It marked my answer incorrect and "corrected" usted to móvil.. That would have been fine if I meant to say cell phone, instead of telephone, with the formal usted at the end for emphasis. My answer should have been allowed, as it seems to be a preference of dialect. Just my $0.02

1 month ago

MayaByrd1

Can you say Usted usando el telefono?

1 month ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

It would be "¿usted está usando el teléfono?" and yes. You can

1 month ago

octragooby

Wouldn't the given answer translate to "Do you use the telephone?" Why isn't "¿Tú/usted usando el teléfono?" correct?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The present tense (in this case usa) can be translated do you use? or are you using?
This could also be translated to ¿Estás usando el teléfono? or ¿Usted está usando el teléfono? You need to add the conjugated form of estar.

5 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

I was looking for a way to make usas into a gerand. Are there no gerands in the Spanish language?

4 months ago

skepticalways

Florence, you do not want a gerund in this instance. A gerund in English is a "verb form" ending with "ing" that is used as a NOUN, usually as a subject or an object. In Spanish they have something called a "gerundio" which is different, & Duo uses them much farther up the learning tree. "Do you use" or "Are you using" are both translations of the simple present tense verb conjugation of usar. An example of "using" as a gerund: "Using medications incorrectly can be very dangerous, even fatal." In that case, "Using medications incorrectly" is a verb phrase used as the subject. Many other verbs are easier to see as subjects or objects, like, "Surfing is a great sport!" (subject) Or, "My mom loves cooking." (object) I hope that helped. :-)

3 months ago

Cheizes

I guess because the lesson didnt get to the ando, endo (ing) congregation part yet... "Estás usando el teléfono"... they use "Usted usa el teléfono" but what i dont understand is why that translation wouldn't be "usted USAS el teléfono" instead since the proper congregation for formal you is es/as and the he/she congregation is a/e. Does using usted in the statement eliminate the need for using as/es, but then still why end in a instead of as?

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Usted in Spanish is a treatment pronoun. I mean, a pronoun to show formality. Usted is a contraction of vuestra merced (your mercy). And all Usted forms are in the third person. Usted usas is incorrect because Usted needs to be followed by the conjugated verb in the third person. The same applies for Ustedes but with forms for the third person in plural

3 months ago

Kemolution

shouldn't it be translated to " ¿ Estás usando el teléfone ?" or "¿Está usted usando el telefóno?"

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

In this case. Both of them are correct

2 months ago

Ann225997

why not "usando"

1 month ago

Carol320155

how can tell different use of uso,use, usa, usas

1 month ago

JeanetteEn7

My answer was correct!!!

1 month ago

WalterZAMB4

Usted usas el carro. Uses "usas". We change from a car to a phone and now we use "usa". Why?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.