1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you using the telephone?"

"Are you using the telephone?"

Translation:¿Usted usa el teléfono?

June 14, 2018

177 Comments


Kanaan884870

When do you use usar vs usas and usa?


Enzo961200

Usar is the infinitive form. Usas means you use. You use it only in singular and when talking informally. And usa means you use but you use it only in singular and when talking formally. Usa can also mean uses. I mean he/she/it uses = (él/ella) usa


EllaMcC

Thanks. I kept wishing they taught the respectful usted conjugations earlier. Those are hard for native English speakers b/c we don't have these often.


BigMamaB

Mannnn! You hit it right on the head for me!! I get so frustrated


two-dogs

Either "usa" or "usas" can be used. Both of these are accepted: 1) "Usted usa...." and, 2) "Tu usas..."


WojtekPodroznik

I answered "Usas un telefono?" but it was marked wrong. The 'Tu' is not necessary in this case so why is it wrong?


WojtekPodroznik

I answered "Usas el telefono" the second time around and this time it marked it as correct.


Alison93666

The first time you said 'un telefono' which means 'a telephone'. The second time you said 'el telefono' which means 'the telephone'. Your verb conjugation was correct in both instances.


Ky5xyU

I used "Tu usas" and it was marked incorrectly :-( I understand better now though


frenchlove2458

Can you explain it to me then please? Im afraid I still don't


Kelly874509

Im confused by your reply


Kimberly945012

Thank you! I needed help with that one.


Kelly874509

Yo bebo tu bebes el bebe therefore yo uso tu usas el usa. So why is it asking for usa?


Andrew332130

Spanish has two ways of saying "you:" the familiar and the formal. Usas is the familiar and is conjugated with tu, and usa is the formal and is conjugated with usted. When asked to translate from English to Spanish, Duolingo should accept either the formal or familiar translation, as long as it's conjugated correctly with the appropriate pronoun


SethSnare

I get the forma form being usa but I cant figure out how the simple phrase "Are you using the phone?" conveys any sence or apparent formal virtue. It is convoluted...


Magnum_dorkus

This was my issue. There is no señor(a) or anything that suggested this was formal. I got it in the end, but do we now have to guess who we think they are talking to? Lol


Andrew332130

Duolingo accepts both the formal and informal translations in cases like this as long as the pronoun and verb conjugation match


bozzy

Thank you this was really helpful


ArtZardoz

I think a more correct translation is

¿Estás usando el teléfono?


Clinto47

I agree but I've only seen "usando" in the hints so far. I learned about gerunds (basically verbs with "ing" added) from the helpful book 501 Spanish Verbs which I got at the local university bookstore for about $20 Cdn.


taunya681527

I translated tú eres usas el teléfono, and it corrected me to formal usted. Is there a reason this is wrong?


Enzo961200

Not really. Are you using the telephone? can be translated in Spanish as 1: (Tú) usas el teléfono? 2: (Vos) usás el teléfono? 3: (Usted) usa el teléfono? 4: (Vosotros) usáis el teléfono? 5: (Ustedes) usan el teléfono? All these 5 sentences should be correct because you're not specifying if it's plural or singular and if it's informal or formal


ASharp-

My translation was: Tú estás usando el teléfono? and it was accepted as correct.


Enzo961200

Of course, that's the literal translation, but I don't know why Duolingo prefers to use the simple present in Spanish when in English it's expressed in the present continuous


JonBastian

Because Spanish and English don't use the present continuous the same way. Spanish only uses it if somebody is doing something right now.


SigitNugro3

Wow... i havent found "usando" yet...


Grace749284

That means "you are use the telephone." Its either Tú usas el telefono (You use the phone) or Tú estás usando el telefono (You are using the phone). You have to use estar with actions and change the verb to it's progressive form if you want to say you are using (proper form of estar + verb (add -iendo if -er verb, add -ando if -ar verb)).


littleveroni

Take "eres" out of the sentence and it is correct. Or say "estas usando el telefono"


Gabriella.657

I'm no expert or anything, but throughout my time of learning Spanish i was taught that 'eres' was more of a permanent 'you are'. For example 'Eres un hombre'


Owen219726

Eres and usas can not be back to back. Eres usando or tu usas/usted usa should all be accepted here.


Enzo961200

Eres usando is wrong. It's estás usando. The other options are correct.


M.j.Haribo

My answer was ¿Tú usas el teléfono? and it registered as a wrong answer, saying the correct answer is ¿Usted usa el teléfono? but never indicated that i was required only to use the formal usted. Confusing.


Andrew332130

"Tu usas el telefono" shound have been accepted. Be sure there were no typos. If everything looks right, you should report it


[deactivated user]

    how can tell different use of uso,use, usa, usas


Enzo961200

    You have to learn the conjugations of the verb. Let's see:

    Uso means "I use". Usó (with the accent) means "he/she/it used" or "you used" (for "usted" when you want to be formal with one person).

    Use means many things. By itself it means "use" as a command for the second person formal "usted" (señor, use el teléfono = sir, use the telephone). "Use" can also mean "I use", "you use" (formal with usted) or "he/she/it use" (nop I didn't forget the s). I mean, the subjunctive form of usar for those pronouns. Que yo use, que usted use, que él use, que ella use. Usé (with the accent) means "I used".

    Usa, by itself, is a command for the second person informal tú. It means "use" (hijo, usa el teléfono = son, use the telephone). Usa also means "you use" when you're using "usted" or "he/she/it uses".

    Usas means "you use" with the pronoun tú.


Enzo961200

    Usted está usando el teléfono? is correct.


freefall127

    dear duolingo, can you let us know when you want usted? i guess i should just care less about getting it "wrong"


Andrew332130

    It usually accepts both the formal and familiar. Just make sure your pronoun matches the conjugation ("usas" with "tu" and "usa" with "usted")


careling2

    I am still confused, but your comment was the most helpful to me. Thanks


octragooby

    Wouldn't the given answer translate to "Do you use the telephone?" Why isn't "¿Tú/usted usando el teléfono?" correct?


marcy65brown

    The present tense (in this case usa) can be translated do you use? or are you using?
    This could also be translated to ¿Estás usando el teléfono? or ¿Usted está usando el teléfono? You need to add the conjugated form of estar.


Steven673452

    Please please please add a grammar section, so i know when to use uso, usar, usas


Andrew332130

    You have to conjugate the verb based on who is doing the action

    Usar: infinitive (to use) This is the basic form of the verb that you reference when conjugating

    Uso: first person singular (I use)

    Usas: second person familiar singular (you use)

    Usa: third person singular (he/she/it uses)/second person formal singular (you use)

    Usamos: first person plural (we use)

    Usan: second person pluaral familiar and formal (You all use)/third person plural (They use)

    I hope this helps


ElliotD1988

    I dont understand why usted is needed in the answer when there isnt anything formal about the question like senor or senora.


LauraBolse

    How would you know that this is the formal "you"?


SageKMurel

    I put "usas el telefono" for "Are you using the telephone" Their answer was "Usted usa el telefono" WHY!?


Rita642751

    Why formal? How do we know if it's not someone familiar? Both are correct


WalterZAMB4

    Usted usas el carro. Uses "usas". We change from a car to a phone and now we use "usa". Why?


Enzo961200

    Usted never goes with usas. It is "tú usas" or "usted usa".


LiviuM21

    " Are you using the telephone? " WHY choose usted if there is no "sir " word??


Des335639

    This is so hard and I'm struggling with this concept and im fighting to try to understand


Andrew332130

    Spanish has 2 different ways to say "you," the second person formal and the second person familiar. The second person formal is used when talking to a stranger or someone older than you, and the second person familiar is used when talking to friends or close relatives.

    The second person formal (usted) conjugated like third person, "usa" un this sentence, while the second person familiar has a separate conjugation, "usas" un this example.

    Duolingo should accept either the formal or informal when no other information is provided. Sentences using "Sir," "Miss," "Ma'am," or any other similar words will require the second person formal.

    In this sentence, Duolingo should accept either the formal or the informal:

    "Tú usas el teléfono" (informal) "Usted usa el teléfono (formal)


Kymani334210

    As an American, I should've known to use usa here.


Sydney199300

    Why isn't- "tu usas el telefono" correct? "Tu usas" would be the familiar and "usted usa" the formal ...right?


sunidragon

    There's nothing in this sentence that leads me to believe it should be formal


Andrew332130

    Duolingo accepts both the formal and informal translations in situations like this


saifeldin14

    How am i supposed to translate it with usted while i wasnt told and nothing related with using formal tenses was written


bugieeugene

    05-06-2020

    'Usas el telefono?' is marked incorrect


shecallmeninja

    "¿Usa el telefono usted?" got it right. Does it matter if i put USTED at the front or the back of the sentence? What is the correct structure?


Kemolution

    shouldn't it be translated to " ¿ Estás usando el teléfone ?" or "¿Está usted usando el telefóno?"


Enzo961200

    In this case. Both of them are correct


telecomladyj

    I answered ¿Usa el teléfono usted? which is in line with how I was taught in Spanish class 25 yrs ago. As others have mentioned here, the subject is often considered ok to put at the end for emphasis, since the verb conjugation usa is already for the usted form (or he/she). Apparently there are some dialects that never, ever put usted at the end of the sentence, but I know for a fact that some do. It marked my answer incorrect and "corrected" usted to móvil.. That would have been fine if I meant to say cell phone, instead of telephone, with the formal usted at the end for emphasis. My answer should have been allowed, as it seems to be a preference of dialect. Just my $0.02


Eclipsepet

    Usas el telefono is an easier translation!


Anneliesa_s

    I though "usa" was for he/she uses, why do we use it in this sentence?


Enzo961200

    Because usted uses all forms and conjugations of the third person singular él (he) or ella (she).


Bethany_Madison

    It makes no sense cuz what it corrected me to was not even an option


ChipW2

    Why isn't "Usando el telefono?" It is common to leave out the pronoun because it is implied, especially here where i live - Barranquilla, Colombia, where they admit there version of Spanish is not good, correct, or even close.


Auryx_i

    "Estas usando el telefono?" works as of May 16, 2019.


Andrew332130

    How do you know where to place "usted" in the sentence? I think I've seen it in different places and want to confirm the rule, if any, so I don't get things wrong in the futue.


PatrickPJA

    Why is my answer not correct?


PatrickPJA

    Im translating what I read and it matches what the correct answer is.


TrevorZwol

    why can't you use tu


DrewFortso

    Tu is informal, since it's not an option to chose from I guess they're telling us in this case it's formal.


DocDan2

    "You" is in the second person, why not "usas?"


Andrew332130

    Duolingo should accept both the familiar and formal if the sentence is grammatically correct:

    "Tú usas el teléfono" (familiar) "Usted usa el teléfono" (formal)


alexia_szabo

    I wrote correct answer and it says I didn't.


Rocitos

    I said "usa Usted el telefono?", and it was counted correct. "¿Usted usa el teléfono?" is also correct. How do you know when to put the subject before or after the verb? Seems like I learned in school that "do you read?" was "lees tu?", but Duolingo teaches it as "Tu lees?"


Lyn584570

    Usted is are you which is like tu you so why is it usa and not usas but confused


Andrew332130

    Tu is the informal way to say "you." It is used with family, friends, and anyone you are close to. It conjugates using the second person endings (usas in this case).

    Usted is the formal way to say "you." It is used for strangers, people older than you, and anyone to whom you wish to show respect. It conjugates using the third person endings (usa in this case).

    Since this example does not specify whether the "you" is formal or informal, Duolingo should accept either translation, as long as it is conjugated correctly:

    Tu usas

    Usted usa


Andrew332130

    It should accept both "Tu usas" and "Usted usa" as long as they are conjugated correctly


Samantha439630

    Ok im sorry this is going to sound slow, but usted is killing me! What exactly is it?


wiiildfire

    I had a hard time with it as well, until it was explained in this same discussion and I did some searching on the subject. Usted is a contraction of "Vuestra Merced" or "your mercy". I think of how we address judges as "your honor", so usted makes the address third person, as in "does your honor/mercy want to use the telephone?"


PaulThomps13095

    Tu usa el telefono was my answer. Why is that wrong please.


Andrew332130

    The verb conjugation doesn't match the subject in your response. The conjugation of usar with is usas with "tu" and usa with "usted."

    Tu usas

    Usted usa


Becca64564

    Why is the progressive form of usar - 'usanda' in the 3 rd person-not being used to express use in the current moment?


Andrew332130

    The progressive not introduced until later, but Duolingo should accept it in fill-in-the-blank questions if formed correctly


Stan1928

    I am somewhat surprised that there is no reference to Duo's earlier atemmpts to teach the formation of a question by forming a positive statement (with question marks, if written, or rising Inflection, if oral). Duo did not attempt to teach the formation of a question by using English sentence construction with Spanish equivalents (e. g., usando etc.). Duo was simply looking for a response more in line with its teachings and marking some otherwise-correct responses as wrong. Obviously confusing to many.... And being corrected....


KayanSi

    Usted being used means its formal hencd usar should be used. Am o Correct?


Andrew332130

    Usted is the formal way to say "you" in Spanish and takes the third person conjugation of the verb, usa in this example.

    If you did not want to say this formally, you would use tu, which takes the second person conjugation of the verb, usas in this example.

    Usar is the infinitive of the verb. This is the basic form where the conjugations are derived from. The infinitive in a sentence is translated as "to _." For example, usar in a sentence means "to use."

    I hope this helps!


Neill267038

    I understood the conjugation of Usar to be Yo uso, tu/usted usas, el, ella usa, so I thought Usted Usas to be correct???


Andrew332130

    Usted conjugates like third person, so it would be "usted usa."

    Yo uso

    Tu usas

    el/ella/usted usa

    Nosotros/nosotras usamos

    Ellos/ellas/ustedes usan


Erick648270

    all this usas uso usa usar ❤❤❤❤ is getting annoying


ANMMMAC.

    Sorry i dont get it ,,, why usa? ,usar?,usas?


masitashakori

    "Tú usa el teléfono?" is correct


Andrew332130

    No, it's not. Usa goes with usted, and usas goes with tu

    "Usted usa"

    "Tu usas"


Syd295157

    So! What is wrong with: ¿Usted utilizando el teléfono?


EnjoyGames1

    How can you determine if it's "using" or "uses" Example: "El niño usa mi Computadora" The boy uses the computer or the boy is using the computer? If it's "The boy is using the computer" then what's the translation of "The boy uses the computer?"

    Help. I'm struggling with this for a week.


Andrew332130

    If you want to get technical, usa is in the present tense and is translated as "uses." To say "is using," you would use the present progressive tense, which indicates an action that is happening right now. Esta usando would be "He is using (right now)."

    When asked to translate from Spanish to English, Duolingo usually accepts both "uses" and "is using" for usa and similarly conjugated verbs. However, you must translate esta usando as "is using." The present progressive is introduced later in the course


Peter768201

    This sentence might be confusing to some with the word choice given to answer. As any native speaker will tell you, this is not how you would convey the message in Spanish. The way to get this answer correct gives an idea of the subject generally using the phone as a means of communication, as opposed to if he/she is currently using it right now, which is the original meaning in the English sentence.


Killianotoole

    I hovered over "Using" and it said the correct term for the scentence was "usas" so I did that, and it said I was wrong and the correct word was "usa". I want my money back.


FrankLendv

    When do you use "usa" vs "usas"


PalleK1

    complete impossible, I give up


leaBurk

    Usted (you) (you) usa


MadeleineB375493

    How to knoe if tjid is s familiar you or tgevither one?


Andrew332130

    Duolingo accepts both the formal or informal as long as the pronoun and verb match

    Tu usas

    Usted usa


Rob732001

    How can usted be correct and tú be wrong? Ridiculous


pranav504116

    Why cannot "tu usas el telefono" be correct?


pranav504116

    Why can't "Tu usas el telefono" be correct?


Andrew332130

    "el telefono" = the phone

    "un telefono" = a phone


HanisBatys

    Are you using... You is "usas" ? Sorry, I am not from England or USA


Matha_turtletale

    OMG I LEFT OUT USTED A GOT IT RIGHT!!!!111!!!!!111!1!!1111!


Alison93666

    How do we know based on the English that we should use tu vs usted in our translation?


Dina645862

    It doesn't specify if "you" is singular, plural or formal therefore any answer should be considered correct


CokesB

    Wouldnt the correct translation be. ¿Estás usando el teléfono? Because ¿Usted usa el teléfono? Is essentially "You use the telephone?"


Nyssa550933

    Why not tu instead of usted


ChappyPants

    "Are you using the telephone?" is different than "Do you use the telephone?" This is potentially wrong to force this exact response.


Raleana

    Why use usa instead of usas?


sondra111711

    Thats exactly what i said and the reason i cant move on keeps happening


SagiDahari

    Where do i put the "usted" ? , before or after the verb ? Because ive seen it used here both ways


Peter768201

    it is correct and totally fine to do it either way. It is much more commonly said "está usando el teléfono?" (more polite) or "estás usando el teléfono?" (more casual). The subject is implied when you're directly speaking to the subject.


Ian940818

    It doesn't signify that it's formal, which it should.


Frd6U8tm

    I always get confused by dutch and spanish


ChynnaAlve

    This is not present progresive and shpuld be do you use


Magnoliako2

    How do you know to use usa usar uso


Kayaaa3

    I got the usted part wrong but it kept giving me "tips" for usar and usa when i needed help with usted/tu


Susanna517237

    it's confusing when you have to translate from english to Spanish "you" for example Do you use the phone? I translated "Tu usas el telefono?" It came back as wrong: the right answer was "Usted usa el telefono" How am I supposed to know the difference between you and you?


Alan111663

    Tu is informal and usted is informal so "Tu usa el teléfono " is still correct.


Andrew332130

    "Tu usa el telefono" is incorrect. The pronoun and the verb conjugation must match: "Tu" goes with "usas," and "usted" goes with "usa"

    "Tu usas el telefono" - familiar

    "Usted usa el telefono" - formal


SeanFrasda

    I wrote eres usas el teléfono and got it wrong


Precale

    How do you know when to use usted or tú at the beginning of a sentence when it is not specified if the person you are referring to is your elder or not


Precale

    How do you know when to use usted or tú when it is not specified whether or not the person you are referring to is your eldee


Precale

    How do you know when to use usted or tú in asking a question when it was not specified if the person you are referring to is your elder


Rebecca344122

    what is I wanted to use Tu instead of Usted


SammyDas

    Why cant it be "¿eres usas el teléfono?"


LiviuM21

    " Are you using the telephone? " WHY choose "usted" if there is no "sir " word??


afQJuINE

    If you are talking to your spouse or child would you use the formal usted? These are people familiar to you.


sailesh337923

    I used "tu usas el telefono" and it was marked wrong


Annabel2017

    Is "eres" acceptable in this situation for "are you"? I entered "eres" for the first part but was marked wrong. Why?


Annabel2017

    Why is it "usted" if we don't know if the situation is formal or not?


groovygravy

    Not all of the words for use are available to choose!


DipikaKhan2

    I wrote "¿Estás usas el teléfono?" Can someone explain me why is this wrong . I want to know how to conjugate in present perfect tense.


Cheizes

    I guess because the lesson didnt get to the ando, endo (ing) congregation part yet... "Estás usando el teléfono"... they use "Usted usa el teléfono" but what i dont understand is why that translation wouldn't be "usted USAS el teléfono" instead since the proper congregation for formal you is es/as and the he/she congregation is a/e. Does using usted in the statement eliminate the need for using as/es, but then still why end in a instead of as?


Enzo961200

    Usted in Spanish is a treatment pronoun. I mean, a pronoun to show formality. Usted is a contraction of vuestra merced (your mercy). And all Usted forms are in the third person. Usted usas is incorrect because Usted needs to be followed by the conjugated verb in the third person. The same applies for Ustedes but with forms for the third person in plural


lifeisgoodX2

    Excellent explanation. Thank You.


wiiildfire

    So I suppose we can think of it as an English version of saying "Does your mercy use the telephone?" or "Does your mercy want a cookie?"

    That makes it finally make sense.


MayaByrd1

    Can you say Usted usando el telefono?


Enzo961200

    It would be "¿usted está usando el teléfono?" and yes. You can


Alyssa123149

    I answered "Tú usa el teléfono" and was marked wrong.. i thought tú and usted were interchangeable except for formality?


Enzo961200

    When you translate it from English to Spanish without context, tu and usted are interchangeable. However, you cannot mix tú and usted forms. Nobody (maybe uneducated speakers) says "tu usa" nor "usted usas". Or tú usas or usted usa. If you decide to use one pronoun or the other, keep using all its forms and correct conjugations. Otherwise, you'll sound uneducated and you could confuse people.


JoJoMcfly

    Would a correct way be "Usted es usando el telephono?"


Andrew332130

    That's close, but you're missing the form of estar. For the present progressive, you need both the proper form of estar and the present participle. In this case, the sentence would be "¿Usted está usando el teléfono?"


LannyBBrit

    I'm still unclear on the usage of usas and usa. I thought that usa translated to "he/she uses" and usas translated to "you use". I translated this question as "Usted usas el telefono?" Usas being "You use". It corrected me to "Usted usa el telefono?" Usa being "He/She uses". Can someone please help me to understand this?


LannyBBrit

    I believe that ENZO961200 had already explained my question and I had overlooked the post prior to asking my question.


CokesB

    It is because while Usted does mean "you", just like tú, usted is a formal version of "you". So it uses the same conjugation as he and she. Likewise Ustedes which is basically "you guys" uses the same conjugation as they.

    I use- yo uso

    You use- tu usas

    he/she/ you-(formal) - èl usa, ella usa, usted usa

    we use -nosotros usamos

    They use -ellan usan, ustedes usan


AlexOr701423

    This answer is simply invalid: the english part is he question, but the spanish part is the affirmative expression. Can somebody explain that?


behbeh

    So what is wrong with usas la computadora? It's correct, isn't it?


FlorenceDA344253

    I was looking for a way to make usas into a gerand. Are there no gerands in the Spanish language?


skepticalways

    Florence, you do not want a gerund in this instance. A gerund in English is a "verb form" ending with "ing" that is used as a NOUN, usually as a subject or an object. In Spanish they have something called a "gerundio" which is different, & Duo uses them much farther up the learning tree. "Do you use" or "Are you using" are both translations of the simple present tense verb conjugation of usar. An example of "using" as a gerund: "Using medications incorrectly can be very dangerous, even fatal." In that case, "Using medications incorrectly" is a verb phrase used as the subject. Many other verbs are easier to see as subjects or objects, like, "Surfing is a great sport!" (subject) Or, "My mom loves cooking." (object) I hope that helped. :-)


Zoe932178

    I want to play duolingo dress up


SigitNugro3

    Ok... how to know this question for older people... huffff ...


Andrew332130

    Duolingo should accept either translation as long as it's grammatically correct: "Tú usas el teléfono" "Usted usa el teléfono"


JeanetteEn7

    My answer was correct!!!


WhiteTiger9305

    What was your answer?


MysticGalaxies

    I hate usted so much


Enzo961200

    Why? Do you hate formality? It's not a bad thing, in fact, it is the opposite most of the time.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.