1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Otros deportes también son i…

"Otros deportes también son interesantes."

Translation:Other sports are also interesting.

June 14, 2018

25 Comments


MmeErzulie

The audio sounds like "otro", not "otros". reported


EvanEdinger

I also reported it, but it's been 5 months so


brianhstone

Reported again.


Moostepher

This is how a Puerto Rican accent sounds (dropping the s at the end of words), so perhaps why they included it.


mp.pettis

Can't this also be translated as other sports also are interesting?


TerryMacki1

Yes, at least it works in English.


wordwing

08/04/18. "Other sports also are interesting" is now accepted as an alternate correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Other sports also are interesting' as a translation for 'Otros deportes también son interesantes.' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [07/31/18]"


jonathanbost

That should be accepted, but it's not. I've reported it, as well as others like it, but they haven't accepted this version yet.


Linda335923

'Other sports too are interesting' should be accepted.


Bruce768614

I don't think I've ever seen Duo choose to use "too" for "también". But they do accept that answer.
"Other sports are interesting too."


Danielconcasco

When possible, the try to make the sentences have a similar structure. También can often be translated as too, but that would mean moving it to the end of the sentence. Keeping a parallel construction is important for new learners. At least, that's what I think they were thinking ;)


4JoanneR-Forgues

Other sports as well are interesting.
Should be accepted!!!


Narella75

I think not- while thats the literal sentence structure of the Spanish sentence, this is a scenario where a literal translation wouldn't sound right. No one would word it that way in English


SweenCat

Why is this translated as above instead of "Otros deportes son tambien interesantes." ? What 'rule' am I missing?


SweenCat

I'm never did figure this out. Anybody got an idea?


George_Gibson_77

Your sentence and the Duo sentence are both valid. Adverb (también) placement is flexible in Spanish.

An adverb usually comes after the verb it modifies.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

In Spanish, the adverb can go at the beginning or end of the sentence, or immediately AFTER the verb or BEFORE it for emphasis.
https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/spanish-easy-learning/position-of-adverbs


DrAlex6845

I wrote the also at the end of the sentence and it was also accepted. In my native language German the word order would be like in the English sentence Duolingo gives, but for an unknown reason for me it does sound better when I put the also in the end. But because I did not read that someone wrote same, I guess it doesn't sound better for native English speaker, right?


Narella75

No it does sound better with tambien at the end for a native English speaker. Glad to know it was accepted at the end! That's how I prefer to say it in Spanish as well


OhioChris

I agree. In English we could say it either way.


miroslav729599

Can we move the word order and place tambien at the end of the sentence?


LingoFen

Attention Duolingo Personnel: I got dinged for "Other sports too are interesting." My answer should absolutely be accepted. I invite my adoring public to chime in!


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.


Taylor783312

I guess we're supposed to realize that the plural noun (deportes) would have a plural adjective (otros). Honestly though, I just typed what I heard, and what I heard was "Otro deportes...".


sikhachaud1

Other games are also interesting marked wrong. I am confused.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.