1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Otros deportes también son i…

"Otros deportes también son interesantes."

Translation:Other sports are also interesting.

June 14, 2018

20 Comments


mp.pettis

Can't this also be translated as other sports also are interesting?


TerryMacki1

Yes, at least it works in English.


wordwing

08/04/18. "Other sports also are interesting" is now accepted as an alternate correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'Other sports also are interesting' as a translation for 'Otros deportes también son interesantes.' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [07/31/18]"


jonathanbost

That should be accepted, but it's not. I've reported it, as well as others like it, but they haven't accepted this version yet.


MmeErzulie

The audio sounds like "otro", not "otros". reported


EvanEdinger

I also reported it, but it's been 5 months so


AnneThorli

Yes it is correct English grammar.


Joanne641044

Other sports as well are interesting.
Should be accepted!!!


Narella75

I think not- while thats the literal sentence structure of the Spanish sentence, this is a scenario where a literal translation wouldn't sound right. No one would word it that way in English


Bruce768614

I don't think I've ever seen Duo choose to use "too" for "también". But they do accept that answer.
"Other sports are interesting too."


Danielconcasco

When possible, the try to make the sentences have a similar structure. También can often be translated as too, but that would mean moving it to the end of the sentence. Keeping a parallel construction is important for new learners. At least, that's what I think they were thinking ;)


SweenCat

Why is this translated as above instead of "Otros deportes son tambien interesantes." ? What 'rule' am I missing?


SweenCat

I'm never did figure this out. Anybody got an idea?


Dr._Alex_6845

I wrote the also at the end of the sentence and it was also accepted. In my native language German the word order would be like in the English sentence Duolingo gives, but for an unknown reason for me it does sound better when I put the also in the end. But because I did not read that someone wrote same, I guess it doesn't sound better for native English speaker, right?


Narella75

No it does sound better with tambien at the end for a native English speaker. Glad to know it was accepted at the end! That's how I prefer to say it in Spanish as well


Linda335923

'Other sports too are interesting' should be accepted.


OhioChris

I agree. In English we could say it either way.


miroslav729599

Can we move the word order and place tambien at the end of the sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.