"¿Por qué no se lavan ustedes la cara?"

Translation:Why don't you wash your faces?

5 months ago

16 Comments


Zeus288068

Ustedes plural. Faces plural. La cara singular. Am I missing something here?

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That's how it's said in Spanish. I think that the idea is that each one of them is washing his or her own face. Each person has only one face, so they don't make it plural. Teeth on the other hand would be plural since each person has multiple teeth. It's different than how we think of it in English.

If you had "se lavan las caras" plural, it might imply that they were washing each other's faces.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Why is it not "las caras"?? I understand each person has one face but you're talking about several people and several faces.

4 months ago

gurhim
gurhim

Why sometimes it's lavarSE and others SE lava...? Are they interchangeables?

Lavarse la cara o/y se lavar la cara ?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The se (and all other object pronouns) has to go immediately before a conjugated verb: yo me lavo, tú te lavas, ustedes se lavan.

UNLESS your sentence also contains an infinitive or a present participle. Then you have the choice of putting the object pronoun immediately before the conjugated verb OR attaching it to the end of the second form.
Infinitive:
Se van a lavar la cara. OR Van a lavarse la cara.
Present participle:
Se están lavando la cara. OR Están lavándose la cara.

2 months ago

seant18

Wouldn't se lavan mean they wash? I think this should be 'Why don't they wash their faces?'

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Se lavan can be they wash or you (guys) wash.
Se lavan ustedes can only be you (guys) wash.

5 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

Se lavan can also mean (in southern USA terms) ya'll wash.

4 months ago

TimBowness

If it is la cara then it can't become plural and mean faces!

4 months ago

DanielFene1

I need help here... or should i report a mistake?... ustedes is they, for you usted should have been used... la cara is face not las caras as in faces!

4 months ago

TheHandShand

Ustedes is NOT they. Ellos or Ellas means they (or them). Ustedes is 'you' plural. As in 'you guys' or 'you all'.

3 months ago

Kris785154

Ustedes is plural you not they but is conjugated like they. La cara is one face as they say in spanish. In english we say faces. So not a literal translation but rather correct in each language.

3 months ago

ekihoo

How many faces doe one of them have? Well, "wash all of them, please!" I wash my face / You wash your face // they wash their face ... Now did I get it wrong?

3 months ago

Dinah862515

Not tu cara?

1 month ago

GeraldHinson

Why is "do you not" not equivalent to "don't you"? I was marked wrong for using this equivalent phrase.

1 week ago

DominiqueW917815

Each person has only one face, thus "face" in English should be singular too.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.