"Pasamos un día hermoso el sábado pasado."

Translation:We spent a lovely day last Saturday.

4 months ago

16 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

I answered "We spent a beautiful day last Saturday" to please the owl but quite frankly it sounds a bit strange. Spent it where?

4 months ago

Josh695473

I put "had" because "spent" would be weird in English, and it was accepted.

2 months ago

RichardSmi760243

I thought the sentence needed something more also. Perhaps a nos pronoun. Which I think might be rendered We spent a beautiful day together.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Agree

3 months ago

AndrewViceroy

I wrote "We spent a beautiful day together last Saturday" to make it sound better, but got it wrong. It's a much less awkward translation though. No one wouldn't add 'together' in English.

2 months ago

titlehere
titlehere

This sentence in English is very awkward. You can't spend a lovely day. "We spent (had, shared, etc.) a lovely day (together, at the park, etc.) last Saturday." would be much better options.

3 months ago

crabilld
crabilld

Which shows just how strange English can be. A prepositional phrase should not be the difference between a valid and invalid sentence. I would never say "We spent a lovely day", but somehow "We spent a lovely day at the park" is totally normal.

2 weeks ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

We spent a wonderful day last saturday. Should be accepted. Reported 2018.09.20

4 weeks ago

ChicoMalo2

couldn't you also say "we spent a pleasant day"??

1 month ago

ChrisRay12
ChrisRay12

As others have said, you need to spend a day (or hour, or period of time) doing something or with someone.

We had a lovely day last Saturday We spent a lovely day together last Saturday etc...

1 week ago

woodfell

We spent a lovely day last Saturday.

What the hell does that mean?

1 week ago

Demassie53

I got 58 possible translations for pasar and not one of them was spent. I figured passed would be incorrect but used it for lack of a better alternative.

1 week ago

Brent713454

"We passed a lovely day last Saturday" sounds Ok with me.

3 months ago

upfielder
upfielder

That also sounds wierd. We had a lovely day sounds better.

2 months ago

Kcullar50

It marked me wrong for that.

2 months ago

Bamdorf

I tried "we passed a beautiful day last Saturday" and maybe it's not the thing I would most often say, but I can't see anything actually wrong with it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.