"Pasamos un día hermoso el sábado pasado."

Translation:We spent a lovely day last Saturday.

6 months ago

24 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

I answered "We spent a beautiful day last Saturday" to please the owl but quite frankly it sounds a bit strange. Spent it where?

6 months ago

Josh695473

I put "had" because "spent" would be weird in English, and it was accepted.

4 months ago

RichardSmi760243

I thought the sentence needed something more also. Perhaps a nos pronoun. Which I think might be rendered We spent a beautiful day together.

5 months ago

AndrewViceroy

I wrote "We spent a beautiful day together last Saturday" to make it sound better, but got it wrong. It's a much less awkward translation though. No one wouldn't add 'together' in English.

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Agree

5 months ago

titlehere
titlehere

This sentence in English is very awkward. You can't spend a lovely day. "We spent (had, shared, etc.) a lovely day (together, at the park, etc.) last Saturday." would be much better options.

4 months ago

crabilld
crabilld

Which shows just how strange English can be. A prepositional phrase should not be the difference between a valid and invalid sentence. I would never say "We spent a lovely day", but somehow "We spent a lovely day at the park" is totally normal.

2 months ago

OlofSanner

We spent a wonderful day last saturday. Should be accepted. Reported 2018.09.20

2 months ago

SaintJemima

Hermoso denotes beauty. There are many other words to denote wonder.

1 month ago

ChrisRay12
ChrisRay12

As others have said, you need to spend a day (or hour, or period of time) doing something or with someone.

We had a lovely day last Saturday We spent a lovely day together last Saturday etc...

2 months ago

woodfell

We spent a lovely day last Saturday.

What the hell does that mean?

2 months ago

ChicoMalo2

couldn't you also say "we spent a pleasant day"??

3 months ago

SaintJemima

Hermoso denotes beauty, not plesantness

1 month ago

Michael307373

I think 'agradable' would better capture the meaning of 'pleasant'.

1 month ago

Demassie53

I got 58 possible translations for pasar and not one of them was spent. I figured passed would be incorrect but used it for lack of a better alternative.

2 months ago

ljsdha

These sentences are so awkward.

1 month ago

LHMUFC

Would you use Pasar to say that you'd 'Had a lovely day' in Spanish? Thanks.

3 weeks ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

Yes, this sentence is not complete as many of us have said. Spent calls for more information.

1 week ago

learnerbeginner

any body can actually get that ''hermoso'' from the male voice? If you can, you are really good, at lease better than me.

1 week ago

JohnGall3

So, what you're saying is "un día hermoso" is a lovely day and not a beautiful day? How would you day "a beautiful day?" I think this owl is an American Republican. I don't trust him at all.

1 month ago

Brent713454

"We passed a lovely day last Saturday" sounds Ok with me.

5 months ago

upfielder
upfielder

That also sounds wierd. We had a lovely day sounds better.

4 months ago

Kcullar50

It marked me wrong for that.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

I tried "we passed a beautiful day last Saturday" and maybe it's not the thing I would most often say, but I can't see anything actually wrong with it.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.