"Čekáme před nádražím."

Translation:We are waiting in front of the train station.

June 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomasRejda

Why is we wait in front of the station wrong. I realize that in english that does make difference. But coming from čekáme it could mean both.


AgnusOinas

I agree it can also mean we wait there every week etc. I've added it now.


iyoossaev

It should accept “We are waiting before the station.” as before also has spatial meaning (albeit rarely used this way).


JiAugusta

Jak mám poznat v otázce jestli jde o vlakové nebo autobusové nádraží, a v odpovědi je train station??


AgnusOinas

To nepotřebujete poznat. Můžete napsat jen "station", nebo klidně i "bus station" a bude to taky správně. Nicméně když Čech řekne "nádraží" bez dalšího kontextu, myslí tím vlakové, protože je jaksi doslova "na dráze". Autobusové stanici se říká "nádraží" až druhotně.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.