1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos cierran sus correos el…

"Ellos cierran sus correos electrónicos."

Translation:They close their emails.

June 14, 2018

27 Comments


dennisdeems

Why does this sentence even exist? Who has ever spoken it?


DonjuanAntoine

Im only here to learn how to close an email.


tom768303

An email arrives, you open it, read it and close it. It was actually two emails and you closed them both :).


LarryAutry

No English speaker says that! At least on purpose. It might be more interesting if they closed their emails while wearing "camisetas rojas". :)


Dugggg

Well, to close a letter means to write "Love, Dugggg" so it probably means something similar, I would imagine.


nEjh0qr4

Hmmm. In this case, I think it means more than one woman is closing her email program. Unlike many people who leave their programs open all the time and receive a notice of each new email, for security reasons I close my program any time I'm not actively using it. Maybe this sentence refers to me and other women like me. In any case, DL accepts "They are closing their email." I didn't try "They are closing down their email."


SamuelHCarpenter

well, it's ellos so it's probably referring to a group of mixed genders


nEjh0qr4

Of course! Not sure why I was thinking "ellas."


AlanJennin5

This is also what i understand it as. I tend to close all my emails with a... Uh. Opposite of salutation, but not all people add one.


JeffreyBer905859

I really had a hard time "hearing" cierran because I also had no clue what the sentence was supposed to mean. I finally cranked the volume in slo-mo and got it right. I reported as "Something else happened". 20200603


Mrscrt

They shut their emails means the same!


Devongrey

The audio on the word "cierran" is incomprehensible. It actually sounds like "Trierran" - I played the audio a dozen times and couldn't make out the correct word. Please fix this.


Ecuador111

I put closed and it was wrong, since if they close the email platform, then they should already be closed, hence the choosing of the word closed.


Brian511651

I really hate this format


RyanEdelbach

Oh how I wish I could close my email!


martha349768

I tried "They are closing their e-mail messages", but Duolingo didn't like that, or didn't understand it. It thought I was trying to translate a plural ("correos electrónicos") to a singular ("e-mail"). No, not quite.


ppangiya

Why does the verb change from cerrar to cierran and not cerran? It's confusing me


Barbara223900

Everyone should READ the TIPS section before doing the exercises. Then you would know that "cerrar" is one of the stem-changing verbs where it changes from "e" to "ie", and you would have seen the conjugation of "cerrar!"


yesmisss

It is the way you conjugate this verb.


antoni785764

Thi sentence is probably "authomatic made", engaging new vocabulary and new gramar rules to "learn"?!- No real human experience here! :)


Cindy638787

It was correct.


StevenL.Sa

Why does the male speaker sometimes sound like he's mumbling? To my old ears,his voice is hard to decipher.


JohanSimonsson

This is, more than usual, a gibberish sentence.


ray793214

Sentence makes no sense in any language.


Johnj61

Nonsensical sentence!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.