"Ellos cierran sus correos electrónicos."

Translation:They close their emails.

4 months ago

8 Comments


JessePangb

What the heck does "They close their emails" mean? Was it intended to be something like "They delete their emails" or "They close their email windows"?

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

please teach me duo on how to close emails, this is novelty.

3 months ago

Luchita347407

Not sure either what they mean, quite a strange wording.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well, to close a letter means to write "Love, Dugggg" so it probably means something similar, I would imagine.

2 months ago

ladislav.matula

Able to translate, unable to understand.

3 weeks ago

martha349768
martha349768

I tried "They are closing their e-mail messages", but Duolingo didn't like that, or didn't understand it. It thought I was trying to translate a plural ("correos electrónicos") to a singular ("e-mail"). No, not quite.

3 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

This is not grammatically correct

2 months ago

Bruce768614

In fact, it is grammatically correct. The problem is the syntax is lost in the translation to English.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.