Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos cierran sus correos electrónicos."

Translation:They close their emails.

2 months ago

5 Comments


JessePangb

What the heck does "They close their emails" mean? Was it intended to be something like "They delete their emails" or "They close their email windows"?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

please teach me duo on how to close emails, this is novelty.

1 month ago

Luchita347407

Not sure either what they mean, quite a strange wording.

1 month ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

This is not grammatically correct

3 weeks ago

martha349768

I tried "They are closing their e-mail messages", but Duolingo didn't like that, or didn't understand it. It thought I was trying to translate a plural ("correos electrónicos") to a singular ("e-mail"). No, not quite.

1 month ago