1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos cierran sus correos el…

"Ellos cierran sus correos electrónicos."

Translation:They close their emails.

June 14, 2018

21 Comments


JessePangb

What the heck does "They close their emails" mean? Was it intended to be something like "They delete their emails" or "They close their email windows"?


fedor-A-learner

please teach me duo on how to close emails, this is novelty.


Luchita347407

Not sure either what they mean, quite a strange wording.


ladislav.matula

Able to translate, unable to understand.


Dugggg

Well, to close a letter means to write "Love, Dugggg" so it probably means something similar, I would imagine.


nEjh0qr4

Hmmm. In this case, I think it means more than one woman is closing her email program. Unlike many people who leave their programs open all the time and receive a notice of each new email, for security reasons I close my program any time I'm not actively using it. Maybe this sentence refers to me and other women like me. In any case, DL accepts "They are closing their email." I didn't try "They are closing down their email."


SamuelHCarpenter

well, it's ellos so it's probably referring to a group of mixed genders


nEjh0qr4

Of course! Not sure why I was thinking "ellas."


JerryVande6

Okay. In at least 4 months no one at Duo has thought to pull or rewrite this sentence. While you can close a program, you can't do what this sentence says and close an email. Please change it Duo. How about 'ventanas'? Ellos cierran sus ventanas' You know ... because this sentence stinks they closed their lesson window. ?No? ?No pun jokes? Just kidding. I love this program! lol


RandyJenne1

"They close their emails," is just not a quality sentence. Either rewrite it or remove it. Thanks


tom768303

An email arrives, you open it, read it and close it. It was actually two emails and you closed them both :).


HolaLikeCokaCola

I check two emails.


KwameKN

This is not grammatically correct


Bruce768614

In fact, it is grammatically correct. The problem is the syntax is lost in the translation to English.


PatriciaJH

The grammar and the syntax are both fine. It's the semantics that are out of whack.


HolaLikeCokaCola

I put closed and it was wrong, since if they close the email platform, then they should already be closed, hence the choosing of the word closed.


martha349768

I tried "They are closing their e-mail messages", but Duolingo didn't like that, or didn't understand it. It thought I was trying to translate a plural ("correos electrónicos") to a singular ("e-mail"). No, not quite.


Mrscrt

They shut their emails means the same!


ppangiya

Why does the verb change from cerrar to cierran and not cerran? It's confusing me


cameron946983

Hilary clinton?


Rodney650567

Beeg kees, leetle hug, leetle kees.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.