"Elloscierransuscorreoselectrónicos."

Translation:They close their emails.

5 months ago

10 Comments


JessePangb

What the heck does "They close their emails" mean? Was it intended to be something like "They delete their emails" or "They close their email windows"?

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

please teach me duo on how to close emails, this is novelty.

4 months ago

Luchita347407

Not sure either what they mean, quite a strange wording.

5 months ago

ladislav.matula

Able to translate, unable to understand.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well, to close a letter means to write "Love, Dugggg" so it probably means something similar, I would imagine.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Hmmm. In this case, I think it means more than one woman is closing her email program. Unlike many people who leave their programs open all the time and receive a notice of each new email, for security reasons I close my program any time I'm not actively using it. Maybe this sentence refers to me and other women like me. In any case, DL accepts "They are closing their email." I didn't try "They are closing down their email."

1 month ago

SamuelHCarpenter

well, it's ellos so it's probably referring to a group of mixed genders

1 month ago

martha349768
martha349768

I tried "They are closing their e-mail messages", but Duolingo didn't like that, or didn't understand it. It thought I was trying to translate a plural ("correos electrónicos") to a singular ("e-mail"). No, not quite.

5 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

This is not grammatically correct

4 months ago

Bruce768614

In fact, it is grammatically correct. The problem is the syntax is lost in the translation to English.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.