Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella quiere viajar en marzo."

Translation:She wants to travel in March.

3 months ago

7 Comments


mshobbs

viajar goes back and forth between visit and travel. Is it visit when used reflexively?

3 months ago

leckothegecko

I think the word for "to visit" is "visitar".

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

"viajar" means "to travel"

"visitar" means "to visit"

There's a difference

1 month ago

CJL_
CJL_

she wants to vacation in March is not correct?

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Aam no, it's not. You can't say that. Maybe you mean: "She wants to go on vacation in March"???

1 month ago

David718358

I'm with you. People Fromm the US at least use "to vacation" as a verb, and it fits here.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Without an adjective, this does not connect with weather but rather time.

8 hours ago