1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere viajar en marzo."

"Ella quiere viajar en marzo."

Translation:She wants to travel in March.

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


AB6IX

she wants to vacation in March is not correct?


Evi_Anguelova

Aam no, it's not. You can't say that. Maybe you mean: "She wants to go on vacation in March"???


David718358

I'm with you. People Fromm the US at least use "to vacation" as a verb, and it fits here.


SariahLily

If I were translating that back from English to Spanish, I'd be inclined to use "ir de vacaciones" rather than viajar.


mshobbs

viajar goes back and forth between visit and travel. Is it visit when used reflexively?


[deactivated user]

    I think the word for "to visit" is "visitar".


Evi_Anguelova

    "viajar" means "to travel"

    "visitar" means "to visit"

    There's a difference


Porfirogenito

    nosquedamosencasa


Isabel303668

    Without an adjective, this does not connect with weather but rather time.


TKDgirl94

    I feel like this should be written like: "She wants to travel in March?!" ;) That seems like a very bad time of year to travel.


ChristineC722343

    Please fix my microphone.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.