1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella quiere viajar en marzo."

"Ella quiere viajar en marzo."

Translation:She wants to travel in March.

June 14, 2018

14 Comments


Heidi428040

its a shame covid happened


ChristineC722343

Yes, the whole world may never be the same Hiedi.


AlisonThom984000

The new voice for the little boy is very annoying and too breathy. It makes him hard to understand. Please change the voice.


Sayga1

I hate the voice for the purple hair girl. it's SO slow and robotic.


leedjones

I went for "she wants to take a trip in march" and it was marked wrong. Isnt this a valid translation?


Sayga1

to travel is different than to take a trip.


HowardRisb

'Viajar' was totally incomprehensible at slow speed, even with hindsight .... sounds like 'llafar' or 'ya (something)'. Honestly thought we'd been thrown a new word !


Eric836651

Yo tambiƩn!


mshobbs

viajar goes back and forth between visit and travel. Is it visit when used reflexively?


[deactivated user]

    I think the word for "to visit" is "visitar".


Eugenia_13

    "viajar" means "to travel"

    "visitar" means "to visit"

    There's a difference


Kimberly179938

    Why isn't there an "a" before viajar since it is something that she wants to do in the future. I guess I am confused about when to use the "a" before an infinitive and when not to.


ArtLoverAmara

    I dont like when they asked me this question I say it the mic just does not hear it!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.