"Ule"

Translation:You should eat

June 14, 2018

8 Comments


AndyCole9

'you should eat' should also be accepted

June 20, 2018

BabaKweku

Ule= That &/or You have to eat? That makes no sense

June 14, 2018

machieng

It's another way of saying 'ukule'

June 14, 2018

AGreatUserName

Ukule? You should eat you?

June 15, 2018

machieng

No, the verb stem is 'kula'. 'Ukule' = 'ule' just like 'ukuje' = 'uje' (verb stem is 'kuja'). Alternatively if you're telling someone to eat, the imperative form would just be 'kula' which is the command 'eat'.

-ji- is what indicates someone is performing an action on themselves. To use your example, 'you should eat you/yourself' would be 'ujikule/ujile'. It's common to use '-la' in place of '-kula'

June 15, 2018

Ivoryblossum

I read that as "ukelele" and thought you were just being funny.

October 6, 2018

machieng

LOL that deserves a lingot

October 7, 2018

AGreatUserName

"left" means

on the side which is not "right"
remaining
departed

That also "makes no sense". Languages just have coincidental homophones.

June 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.