"We are looking for a supermarket."

Translation:Wir suchen einen Supermarkt.

June 14, 2018

2 Comments


EllenMHerrmann

Wir aussehen für einen Supermarkt. Please help me understand why my answer is wrong.

January 21, 2019

Huy_Ngo

That's not grammatically correct: aussehen is a "separated verb" (trennbares Verb) and when it's conjugated, the prefix goes at the end of the sentence (or of the clause in case of complex sentence).

Therefore to be grammatically correct, it should be "Wir sehen für einen Supermarkt aus".

Furthermore, "aussehen" doesn't go with für, and it doesn't mean "look for". It means "look like" or "seem" and used to describe the appearance.

E.g. Du siehst jung aus. You look young.
Es sieht aus, dass du müde bist. It looks like you're tired.

January 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.