1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are looking for a superma…

"We are looking for a supermarket."

Translation:Wir suchen einen Supermarkt.

June 14, 2018

4 Comments


EllenMHerrmann

Wir aussehen für einen Supermarkt. Please help me understand why my answer is wrong.


Huy_Ngo

That's not grammatically correct: aussehen is a "separated verb" (trennbares Verb) and when it's conjugated, the prefix goes at the end of the sentence (or of the clause in case of complex sentence).

Therefore to be grammatically correct, it should be "Wir sehen für einen Supermarkt aus".

Furthermore, "aussehen" doesn't go with für, and it doesn't mean "look for". It means "look like" or "seem" and used to describe the appearance.

E.g. Du siehst jung aus. You look young.
Es sieht aus, dass du müde bist. It looks like you're tired.


Dennis766722

If one interprets "suchen" to be "seeking", it makes it easier to understand why "fuer" is not necessary here.


AlexBaassl

Why can I not answer "Wir suchen nach einen Supermarkt." I feel like it's a grammar rule but I'm really not sure.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.