1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No bailamos ayer, pero disfr…

"No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos mucho."

Translation:We didn't dance yesterday, but we enjoyed ourselves a lot.

June 14, 2018

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

swim_bub

Shouldn't 'enjoyed ourselves' be reflexive? I understand it could be drawn from context - but i hate breaking rules

August 15, 2018

JamesVicke5

That's what I was thinking, "Pero nos disfrutamos mucho," would be it. "We enjoyed a lot," seemed awkward.

September 6, 2018

Bamdorf

How about, "but we had a lot of fun".?

November 21, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I agree, reported 16 March 2019.

March 17, 2019

JamesVicke5

Ah, Cueman below had it. From spanishdict, this

disfrutar intransitive verb 1. (sentir placer) a. to enjoy oneself disfruté mucho con el concierto I enjoyed the concert a lot

disfrutar de lo lindo to enjoy oneself very much, to have a great time

disfruto escuchándoles reír I enjoy hearing them laugh

espero que disfruten del espectáculoI hope you enjoy the show

September 6, 2018

elizadeux

"We didn't dance yesterday, but enjoyed ourselves a lot" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018. It's not necessary to repeat the subject twice in English.

June 14, 2018

AustinElli197661

This isn't technically correct English since "enjoyed ourselves a lot" isn't a complete sentence on its own. I think I'd work if you left out the comma though.

November 2, 2018

Bamdorf

the "we" is understood in normal speech. English speakers often drop clearly understood subjects in ordinary speech. Doesn't make it technically correct, but that is a common usage. It isn't supposed to be a sentence, btw, it is a clause; with the conjunction "but" the clause does want a subject. As I say, it can be understood.

November 21, 2018

MercyEhm

You're missing the point of the exercise

July 28, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-08-28 To me, the point is learning past tense. Eliza's comment shows that she understands disfrutamos is the first person plural past tense of "enjoy".

August 28, 2019

Dale445159

Huh ... I wondered about the 'non' reflexive bit too. After a bit of hunting and reading I see that one of the meanings of the verb Disfrutar is: to enjoy oneself (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/disfrutamos)

August 22, 2018

rowith

That's good to know. I think this is the first time I've heard that. I didn't know what to put, so I put "it" instead of ourselves.

September 2, 2018

cachimbona

we didn't dance yesterday, but we had a good time

December 16, 2018

Swanee11

I agree with swim_bub. I would think it would be nos disfrutamos. Is this simply a Spanish idiom?

August 21, 2018

sambandic

"we did not dance yesterday but we enjoyed a lot" was the answer. Would any English speaking person understand that "ourselves" is naturally implied????

October 24, 2018

mgbryant

We did not dance yesterday , but enjoyed a lot

December 4, 2018

rollermama

Just for fun I tried " had a lot of fun" but duo didnt accepted it

March 1, 2019

territurtle

The verb "disfrutar" takes the preposition "de" when used to express "something that was enjoyed." So "We enjoyed a lot" would be translated as "disfrutamos de mucho." I.e., we enjoyed "a lot of other things" in addition to the dancing. So although I wholeheartedly agree with others that the "enjoyed ourselves" construction doesn´t work in English, I´ll accept it for now.

April 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't there be a "sec" in there to indicate themselves

    August 16, 2018

Cueman

    Disfrutar can be transitive or intransitive, when it is intransitive it is translated as to enjoy oneself.

    August 26, 2018

MercyEhm

    I don't remember the rule but my grade 6 teacher would ALWAYS mark it wrong If the part of the sentence after the BUT was a fragment. She would preach this each time someone got it wrong on a paper or an exam.

    "Just because that's how you soeak doesn't mean it's proper grammar and until you're Stephen King you won't get away with it in school

    I had fun bit left early WRONG I had fun bit I left early. RIGHT

    Something about "Just because someone did something... the BUT is there tontwll you that someone else could have done something else. Hope that helps

    September 3, 2018

CountessOfOle

    Your sixth grade teacher was wrong then. If you don't have a comma before the conjunction, the clause following it does not have to form a complete sentence. This applies to "but" just as much as to any other conjunction, and, as with any other conjunction, if the subject is missing from the second clause, it is understood to share the first clause's subject. Therefore, "I had fun but left early" is a perfectly valid, grammatically correct English sentence.

    March 8, 2019

Bdjbm8LK

    Surely the reflective form should have been used so "...……….nos disfrutamos mucho."

    November 13, 2018

sas07

    I didn't dance yesterday, but we really enjoyed

    December 31, 2018

DavidHuckv

    We didn't dance yesterday, but still enjoyed ourselves a lot.

    March 9, 2019

SamAddingt1

    No one seems to be noticing that the present and past are the same in first person plural. Any comments?

    May 6, 2019

JamesVicke5

    Both -ar and -ir ending verbs are the same. Context cues tell you whether it's present or preterite.

    I've been doing the little lessons offered right at the beginning of each lesson and they're helping some.

    May 7, 2019

SamAddingt1

    Thanks. I actually have many Spanish speaking friends so I will ask them about it as well.

    May 7, 2019

JamesVicke5

    https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp1

    This is a pretty good site--they have "for pay" but you can take all of the grammar lessons for free. I think the major difference is the "for pay" part offers more quizzes. It works pretty well with Dúoling as a kind of complement.

    May 7, 2019

SamAddingt1

    Perfecto

    May 7, 2019

JamesVicke5

    I need to get back to it. I got up to lesson 55 and have stalled. I have referenced some of the lessons on conjugation, which is the maddening part of the language to me.

    May 7, 2019

Isabel303668

    Is not good English. The second half has no meaning...….Enjoyed WHAT about yourselves a lot???????

    May 18, 2019

SamAddingt1

    It is actually very good English and one the few example of the reflexive verb in English.

    May 18, 2019

Giachomo1

    Shouldn't the word sino be used instead of pero. I understood that sino should be used instead of pero when following a negative statement.

    May 29, 2019

GScottOliver

    2019-08-28 I think that is a bit too general. My understanding of sino is that it is used to mean "but rather, by contrast". In this sentence, but means "even though that, this", so pero is appropriate.

    August 28, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.