"No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos mucho."

Translation:We didn't dance yesterday, but we enjoyed ourselves a lot.

5 months ago

13 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"We didn't dance yesterday, but enjoyed ourselves a lot" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018. It's not necessary to repeat the subject twice in English.

5 months ago

AustinElli197661

This isn't technically correct English since "enjoyed ourselves a lot" isn't a complete sentence on its own. I think I'd work if you left out the comma though.

1 week ago

MercyEhm

You're missing the point of the exercise

3 months ago

swim_bub

Shouldn't 'enjoyed ourselves' be reflexive? I understand it could be drawn from context - but i hate breaking rules

2 months ago

JamesVicke5

That's what I was thinking, "Pero nos disfrutamos mucho," would be it. "We enjoyed a lot," seemed awkward.

2 months ago

JamesVicke5

Ah, Cueman below had it. From spanishdict, this

disfrutar intransitive verb 1. (sentir placer) a. to enjoy oneself disfruté mucho con el concierto I enjoyed the concert a lot

disfrutar de lo lindo to enjoy oneself very much, to have a great time

disfruto escuchándoles reír I enjoy hearing them laugh

espero que disfruten del espectáculoI hope you enjoy the show

2 months ago

Dale445159
Dale445159

Huh ... I wondered about the 'non' reflexive bit too. After a bit of hunting and reading I see that one of the meanings of the verb Disfrutar is: to enjoy oneself (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/disfrutamos)

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

That's good to know. I think this is the first time I've heard that. I didn't know what to put, so I put "it" instead of ourselves.

2 months ago

TinaJCassese

Shouldn't there be a "sec" in there to indicate themselves

2 months ago

Cueman
Cueman

Disfrutar can be transitive or intransitive, when it is intransitive it is translated as to enjoy oneself.

2 months ago

MercyEhm

I don't remember the rule but my grade 6 teacher would ALWAYS mark it wrong If the part of the sentence after the BUT was a fragment. She would preach this each time someone got it wrong on a paper or an exam.

"Just because that's how you soeak doesn't mean it's proper grammar and until you're Stephen King you won't get away with it in school

I had fun bit left early WRONG I had fun bit I left early. RIGHT

Something about "Just because someone did something... the BUT is there tontwll you that someone else could have done something else. Hope that helps

2 months ago

Swanee11

I agree with swim_bub. I would think it would be nos disfrutamos. Is this simply a Spanish idiom?

2 months ago

sambandic

"we did not dance yesterday but we enjoyed a lot" was the answer. Would any English speaking person understand that "ourselves" is naturally implied????

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.