1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No bailamos ayer, pero disfr…

"No bailamos ayer, pero disfrutamos mucho."

Translation:We didn't dance yesterday, but we enjoyed ourselves a lot.

June 14, 2018

48 Comments


swim_bub

Shouldn't 'enjoyed ourselves' be reflexive? I understand it could be drawn from context - but i hate breaking rules


JamesVicke5

That's what I was thinking, "Pero nos disfrutamos mucho," would be it. "We enjoyed a lot," seemed awkward.


Bamdorf

How about, "but we had a lot of fun".?


KenHigh

agree, also the following

we did not dance yesterday, but we had a good time

rejected, reporte May 2020


nEjh0qr4

I agree, reported 16 March 2019.


GregoryLCh

That's what came to mind. Not accepted, reported.


JamesVicke5

Ah, Cueman below had it. From spanishdict, this

disfrutar intransitive verb 1. (sentir placer) a. to enjoy oneself disfruté mucho con el concierto I enjoyed the concert a lot

disfrutar de lo lindo to enjoy oneself very much, to have a great time

disfruto escuchándoles reír I enjoy hearing them laugh

espero que disfruten del espectáculoI hope you enjoy the show


Dianne401180

Just what I was thinking


Micheal270816

I thought so too, until I was reminded that one of the meanings of "Disfurtar" is "to enjoy oneself." Dale445159 provides a good link below.
But what if you mean to say "We enjoyed IT a lot."? Then I believe it would be reflexive: "No bailamos ayer, pero LO disfrutamos mucho." Could a native Spanish speaker check me?


elizadeux

"We didn't dance yesterday, but enjoyed ourselves a lot" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018. It's not necessary to repeat the subject twice in English.


MercyEhm

You're missing the point of the exercise


GScottOliver

2019-08-28 To me, the point is learning past tense. Eliza's comment shows that she understands disfrutamos is the first person plural past tense of "enjoy".


AustinElli197661

This isn't technically correct English since "enjoyed ourselves a lot" isn't a complete sentence on its own. I think I'd work if you left out the comma though.


Bamdorf

the "we" is understood in normal speech. English speakers often drop clearly understood subjects in ordinary speech. Doesn't make it technically correct, but that is a common usage. It isn't supposed to be a sentence, btw, it is a clause; with the conjunction "but" the clause does want a subject. As I say, it can be understood.


Dale445159

Huh ... I wondered about the 'non' reflexive bit too. After a bit of hunting and reading I see that one of the meanings of the verb Disfrutar is: to enjoy oneself (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/disfrutamos)


rowith

That's good to know. I think this is the first time I've heard that. I didn't know what to put, so I put "it" instead of ourselves.


rollermama

Just for fun I tried " had a lot of fun" but duo didnt accepted it


cachimbona

we didn't dance yesterday, but we had a good time


territurtle

The verb "disfrutar" takes the preposition "de" when used to express "something that was enjoyed." So "We enjoyed a lot" would be translated as "disfrutamos de mucho." I.e., we enjoyed "a lot of other things" in addition to the dancing. So although I wholeheartedly agree with others that the "enjoyed ourselves" construction doesn´t work in English, I´ll accept it for now.


mgbryant

We did not dance yesterday , but enjoyed a lot


gurayemir

I understand where does "ourselves" come from. But in a learning exercise the answers that doesn't contain this "keyword" should be also accepted.


Swanee11

I agree with swim_bub. I would think it would be nos disfrutamos. Is this simply a Spanish idiom?


Bdjbm8LK

Surely the reflective form should have been used so "...……….nos disfrutamos mucho."


[deactivated user]

    I didn't dance yesterday, but we really enjoyed


hjh788272

    What did you enjoy?


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't there be a "sec" in there to indicate themselves


Cueman

      Disfrutar can be transitive or intransitive, when it is intransitive it is translated as to enjoy oneself.


MercyEhm

      I don't remember the rule but my grade 6 teacher would ALWAYS mark it wrong If the part of the sentence after the BUT was a fragment. She would preach this each time someone got it wrong on a paper or an exam.

      "Just because that's how you soeak doesn't mean it's proper grammar and until you're Stephen King you won't get away with it in school

      I had fun bit left early WRONG I had fun bit I left early. RIGHT

      Something about "Just because someone did something... the BUT is there tontwll you that someone else could have done something else. Hope that helps


sambandic

      "we did not dance yesterday but we enjoyed a lot" was the answer. Would any English speaking person understand that "ourselves" is naturally implied????


hjh788272

      My response to "... but we enjoyed a lot" is, "What did you enjoy? - ourselves, it, the dance,the food, the games?" An object of some sort is required.


LouHuc

      We didn't dance yesterday, but still enjoyed ourselves a lot.


SamAddingt1

      No one seems to be noticing that the present and past are the same in first person plural. Any comments?


JamesVicke5

      Both -ar and -ir ending verbs are the same. Context cues tell you whether it's present or preterite.

      I've been doing the little lessons offered right at the beginning of each lesson and they're helping some.


SamAddingt1

      Thanks. I actually have many Spanish speaking friends so I will ask them about it as well.


JamesVicke5

      https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp1

      This is a pretty good site--they have "for pay" but you can take all of the grammar lessons for free. I think the major difference is the "for pay" part offers more quizzes. It works pretty well with Dúoling as a kind of complement.


JamesVicke5

      I need to get back to it. I got up to lesson 55 and have stalled. I have referenced some of the lessons on conjugation, which is the maddening part of the language to me.


Isabel303668

      Is not good English. The second half has no meaning...….Enjoyed WHAT about yourselves a lot???????


SamAddingt1

      It is actually very good English and one the few example of the reflexive verb in English.


Giachomo1

      Shouldn't the word sino be used instead of pero. I understood that sino should be used instead of pero when following a negative statement.


GScottOliver

      2019-08-28 I think that is a bit too general. My understanding of sino is that it is used to mean "but rather, by contrast". In this sentence, but means "even though that, this", so pero is appropriate.

      Timor mortis conturbat me.


Alex882127

      Why isn't correct "but we really enjoyed"?


_Wise_Kaa_

      Me too. It is not accepted yet.


Roberto991267

      Would this ever truly be spoken in Spanish? I can understand that disfrutar is not reflexive but can mean enjoy ourselves but wouldn't there always be some reference to what they were enjoying? They'd be enjoying themselves doing something - in this case it wouldn't be dancing but something else.


hjh788272

      If "ourselves" is used, nothing further is necessary. Without "ourselves", you are right, something else is required.


LEo3364294

      I omitted "ourselves" in the sentence and it was marked wrong. Why can't it be omitted? Isn't "disfrutamos mucho" simply as good as "we enjoyed a lot"?


confidenti960980

      In my head I wanted dancing to be the subject rather than "we". So, I got it wrong because I couldn't figure out how we didn't dance, but at the same time enjoyed it... unless they were changing tense mid-sentence (as people sometimes do) and saying "we didn't dance last night, but are enjoying it a lot (today)". Totally had no idea one use of disfrutar included "oneself".


Anniescott3

      we didn't dance yesteray but we had a lot of fun ... marked wrong, but I guess it's hard to program all the right answers.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.