1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a problem in the offi…

"I have a problem in the office."

Translation:Yo tengo un problema en la oficina.

June 14, 2018

35 Comments


Katie402246

Why is it not una problema?


marcy65brown

Problema is a masculine word. El problema


andreweatherly

Que mujer! Usa los pantalones


WVJoy

Gracias por el enlace!


Thylacaleo

Katie: Span¡shD!ct is an excellent site for all your Spanish language questions. For instance, this page tells you a lot about of the masculine and feminine nouns.


Valecia16

Cause men cause the problems. I swore I would never forget that again and I did lol


LucasOrmand

Is there a difference between problemo and problema?


TerryLuke

Why does there have to be yo in front of tengo? It seems like half the time they want it there and half the time they don't.


nigel.arnold

I think you only need to use yo if you want more emphasis. In general, you do not need to use it.


Key_Scales

In casual conversation you don't need to use it


MeHrEZ233229

Why isn't it una problema?


Gretchen705232

It caught me too! I must have been thinking of "una pregunta" vs "un problema". I'm so glad there is a discussion area.


PaintedButterfly

This really confused me. I've been taught through this whole program that words that are feminine or end in things like; "ma" in "problema" or like in "carta" that the word before would be "la" or "las." But it kept faulting me throughout, saying it was wrong. Is it through out the whole thing?


Strugatsky

There are exceptions. Problema is a masculine noun despite ending in -a.

https://crashedculture.com/masculine-and-feminine-in-spanish/


pwaddyb

I used Tengo instead of Yo tengo. Why is it wrong


Donna404471

Since when does something ending in a become masculine?


1Q6HP2mN

When is "del" used?


irdevonk

It's used in Spanish instead of saying "de el"


JrEPu

Del= de el, of the


trevhayward

Why not una problema?


SumitKumar254441

It says "un problema " as correct, Shouldn't it be "una problema "?


Strugatsky

Problema is a masculine noun. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine. Not all nouns ending in -a are feminine. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/problema https://crashedculture.com/masculine-and-feminine-in-spanish/


Ramiro8703

This should be una problema because problema is feminine


Strugatsky

Problema is a masculine noun. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine. Not all nouns ending in -a are feminine. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/problema https://crashedculture.com/masculine-and-feminine-in-spanish/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started