1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a problem in the offi…

"I have a problem in the office."

Translation:Yo tengo un problema en la oficina.

June 14, 2018

65 Comments


Katie402246

Why is it not una problema?


Valecia16

Cause men cause the problems. I swore I would never forget that again and I did lol


KeasaReenie

That's the way I'm going to remember it from now on! Thank you.


brahnacice

That's hilarious


fran266615

I love that and will try hard to remember it


kdmjzM
  1. Lol 2. True 3. I'll never forget this now! Thank you.

AngelaTheBoss

That is such a funny, and great way to remember that!


Shalisha20

Wow i will never forget this


mgRNRckT

Love it! Nor will I from here onward


shagun__d

Wow thanks!


marcy65brown

Problema is a masculine word. El problema


andreweatherly

Que mujer! Usa los pantalones


Susie741206

Great tip, thank you!


name019373

But why... It ends in a


BonnieMagi

Just one of those exceptions you need to learn/memorize... like "la mano" is fem. despite ending in "o"


judith271099

Yes. Why is it not una problema


20jVe7

I agree...the article should be feminine


TerryLuke

Why does there have to be yo in front of tengo? It seems like half the time they want it there and half the time they don't.


nigel.arnold

I think you only need to use yo if you want more emphasis. In general, you do not need to use it.


Key_Scales

In casual conversation you don't need to use it


judith271099

Yes why sometimes yo is used and sometimes not


LucasOrmand

Is there a difference between problemo and problema?


envacance

Yes. Problemo is English (as in "no problemo") and problema is Spanish (as in sin problema or no hay problema. )


Gretchen705232

It caught me too! I must have been thinking of "una pregunta" vs "un problema". I'm so glad there is a discussion area.


MeHrEZ233229

Why isn't it una problema?


SamiMohammad

In Spanish, words ending in "MA", and also most "TA" and "PA" words are masculine, and use "Un" and "El", instead of "Una" and "La". That's why it is "Un problema". Other examples include: El Tama, El Programa, El Clima, El Idioma, etc.

However, there are some expections. Like "la revista" and "mama" are feminine.


PaintedButterfly

This really confused me. I've been taught through this whole program that words that are feminine or end in things like; "ma" in "problema" or like in "carta" that the word before would be "la" or "las." But it kept faulting me throughout, saying it was wrong. Is it through out the whole thing?


Strugatsky

There are exceptions. Problema is a masculine noun despite ending in -a.

https://crashedculture.com/masculine-and-feminine-in-spanish/


bigblue20

What a great link! Gracias!


Donna404471

Since when does something ending in a become masculine?


pwaddyb

I used Tengo instead of Yo tengo. Why is it wrong


1Q6HP2mN

When is "del" used?


irdevonk

It's used in Spanish instead of saying "de el"


JrEPu

Del= de el, of the


trevhayward

Why not una problema?


LokiSeesal

Sometimes theres no rhyme or reason. Una pregunta but its un problema


Pete158625

This system of help is no help at all. Have people who know Spanish respond to the questions.


Coherency

Can’t you drop the article in this context? I answered “Tengo problema en la oficina.” and it was counted wrong.


SumitKumar254441

It says "un problema " as correct, Shouldn't it be "una problema "?


Strugatsky

Problema is a masculine noun. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine. Not all nouns ending in -a are feminine. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/problema https://crashedculture.com/masculine-and-feminine-in-spanish/


Andrea374651

Why cant i omit yo


Omari81138

Shouldnt it be una problema?


WnlsWXHs

This is so confusing.


lynda45518

why not una problema since the noun ends in a.


envacance

In general, words that end with a are feminine, but not always. Words that end in o are generally but not always masculine. Nouns that end with an s are often but not always plural. It comes down to the word's origin.


Sweety117

why problema is not goes with 'una'?


reza442664

Why?. . Not un problema, but una problema


rati75

Shouldn't it be una problema


aginbadger

Why is it masculine who mase it masculine it ends with a. Why is leche feminine. Is it purely arbitrary?


AngelaTheBoss

That is such a great way to remenber that!


Sara845435

Why is it not accepting my answer : yo tengo un problema en Ia oficina?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.