"Venimos al parque todas las tardes."

Translation:We come to the park every afternoon.

5 months ago

13 Comments


markt4

Frustrating. Duolingo did not accept "We are coming to the park every afternoon," and instead corrected me, saying I had used the wrong word, and giving the "correct" answer as "We are coming by the park every afternoon." Al literally means "to the." Perhaps al can also mean "by," but "to the" cannot be wrong here if the rest of the sentence is correct.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This is one for the Report button: my answer should be accepted. Remember that the new sentences, especially, need a lot of help from the users.

5 months ago

CholemariS

agree

3 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

Mid July and "coming to the park" still not accepted. Reporting.

4 months ago

Ruth985027

We come, not, er are coming...

1 month ago

BigManTheo

we come to the park every evening was not accepted. But we come by the park every evening was accepted???? Reported.

4 months ago

TreeOrange
TreeOrange

somehow "we come to the park every evening" is marked wrong. And the suggested correct answer is "we come by the park every evening"

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

dios mio

4 months ago

Kevin383078

Why is the translation at the top of the page (to the park) correct, but the correction given in the lesson itself incorrect (by the park)? This has happened to me six times in this one level. Why am I not getting credit for what Duolingo knows is the right answer, as evidence by its appearance on this very page?!

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Confused and frustrated: ir = to go, venir = to come. Right, my way of looking at it is: if you are in the park, you wolud use come, if outside the park use go, does venir mean come or go here?

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Imagine you're in the park with your dog and he plays very nicely with another. The owner asks if they can meet you again... "we come to the park every afternoon."

1 month ago

Efvie
Efvie

"We come to the park in the afternoons." Not accepted. Can anyone explain what is wrong with my translation?

1 month ago

Griffen__

I think that "in the afternoons" is too general. "Todas las tardes" would literally translate to "all the afternoons" which means "every afternoon" in this sense.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.