Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela."

Translation:We work at a school.

4 months ago

66 Comments


peterdutton

What's wrong with "we work in a school"?

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

i agree. i reported it.

3 months ago

jill713026

I agree We work in a school

2 months ago

deku225828

Still having to report it.

2 months ago

Michael646944

Agreed. Reported again 2 Aug 2018.

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Me, too! I worked IN a school for thirty-five years. In and at are both acceptable without much distinction. August 3, 2018

2 months ago

Michael646944

I was informed by Duolingo yesterday that "in" is now accepted.

2 months ago

PatrickDoy18

I agree "in" is more appropriate

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

IN still not accepted 8/7/2018

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

ACCEPTED! 8/13/18

2 months ago

Vajra320604

Yes.. What is wrong with 'we work in a school'? In English this sounds better than 'at a school'.

4 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

agreed. I reported it.

3 months ago

Diane72505

I reported it too

2 months ago

Mark359873

i also used "in" rather and "at" and reported it. It's correct and should be accepted.

4 months ago

Isabel303668

ditto

4 months ago

Chas2015

Ditto also.

3 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

I actually do work "in" a school, the only time I would use "at" would be in a setting where someone wanted to know specifically which school; as in "I work at Tyler Elementary." We would also "in" for content area or grade. "I work in the Music Department" or I work in 4th grade,

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The point is that in SPANISH you work "at a school." In English, "in a school" may be preferable, but that's not the way Spanish-speaking people phrase it.

3 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

The point I was trying to make was that in English we do use both, and if Duo is asking us to translate from Spanish into English, then both in and at should be accepted.

I miss the old days where Duo would list the various acceptable answers, as there is often more than one way, or more than one word order that works.

3 months ago

theonord
theonord

Are we not translating into English?

2 months ago

DyN1pnHO

the point is that we here are required to translate Spanish to English , therefor in a school must work just as well

3 months ago

Diane72505

Yes, but translations that are literal are of very little use. They need to be both translations and transformations into the new languge

2 months ago

Brett32629

Linda, you will be awarded no points and may god have mercy on your soul

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Poor Linda. She's only trying to help.

15 hours ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Even if we were translating from English to Spanish, en can mean the same thing as at, in, or on depending on the context.

2 months ago

Jan787174

There is nothing wrong with "in a school."

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Why does this not accept "in a school"?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The program is trying to teach you how it is said in Spanish.

3 months ago

SKlassen1
SKlassen1

I do not think that this explanation makes sense because obviously it is the same word in Spanish either way. Spanish usage cannot possibly dictate how thew phrase is translated into English any more than English can dictate the proper Spanish translation.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You have made a very good point.

15 hours ago

EmmaMitche89062

I wish people wouldn't downvote you Linda, but I am a bit confused here. How should the translation be said in English, in your opinion? Of course we are here to learn Spanish, but as the majority of the course involves translation into English, it needs to make sense in this language too.

15 hours ago

Graeme951078

My Chilean friends tell me that "en" is translated more commonly as "in" in this context.

3 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The exercise is about translating the idea in Spanish to a grammatically correct sentence in English. "In a school" and "at a school" both fit that bill.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well said.

15 hours ago

christinef291986

"in" usually specifies a place as opposed to admin. Many teachers use IN. "at" is used, but I think the other is used more

3 months ago

deb_cherry

Two sentences later I had "Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad". I translated it to "They want to work in a university" and it was marked correct. So it would seem "in a school" would be correct also.

2 months ago

mwd0818

Agreed - "in a school" is more natural in English in most cases. Perhaps "at a school" if one's job isn't normally done there. For example, if I repair computers, and today "I am working at a school" it would imply that's not where I really work, or that my job isn't tied to the school normally.

3 months ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

'we work in a school' is still marked wrong

3 months ago

RobAP
RobAP

"We work in a school" should be allowable

2 months ago

Anthony947798

ditto, i've just been marked wrong for it

2 months ago

STEVESches

Still incorrect duolingo

2 months ago

PaulCollin14

We work in a school

2 months ago

JM_Campbell

In should be accepted.

2 months ago

JuliaCrumm

We work in a school should be accepted.

2 months ago

Mara186484

Tell me why is the correct pronunciation of "en una" not sound like this in the audio. I always get it wrong the first time. I hear and translate 'in school" and not " in a school".

2 months ago

Gwen429650

"We work in a school," should be accepted.

2 months ago

Monogenes1
Monogenes1

"In a school " not accepted 7 August 18

2 months ago

BeauxPurdy

Is the word 'UNA' pronounced to sound like 'EEENA' ?

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

The lady does, yes. But it should be pronounced "oonah" as normal. See my comment above.

15 hours ago

Dads.Spanish

I think in should be accepted, at the school in this instance could mean outside, which is obviously different than in- well.

3 months ago

Isabel303668

AT is mostly used when students are talking and they drop 'a' or 'the'. We work at school today.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You wouldn't always say that though. If you are telling someone about where you work you say "in a school". If you are talking to someone who already knows what you do, then you would say, "we are working at school tomorrow" or something similar. But you don't say "we are working in school" in English. You need the article. Yes, the latter is grammatically correct, and I haven't explained it very well, but hopefully you get what I am saying.

15 hours ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying that's how English-speaking people phrase it? I disagree.

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

One could be doing short-term contract work in a school. Reported 1 July 2018.

3 months ago

Sharon736792

Does anyone else hear "en la escuela" rather than "en una escuela"? Even in the slowed version I hear "en la escuela"?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes I can see what you mean. It could be either. By the way, nice to have a comment on this page that isn't about the "in school" debate.

15 hours ago

WMerl

Aug 8 2018, in a school still not accepted

2 months ago

BusdriverDon

I could not understand the word "una" sounded like ena on my computer

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's the female voice's pronunciation. Unfortunately, you can hear it spoken like this all over the course. Just take it that she is saying "una" (because she is).

15 hours ago

Glenn748976

Really?!

4 months ago

bethpederson
bethpederson

Agreed.

4 months ago

Phil712772

More thumbs up for in a school. Sometimes DL can be childish about marking us wrong. They should know this stuff!!!

3 months ago

BobbieJenn

in /at ???

2 months ago

Graeme951078

This is an "americanism" again. "In" is the proper english. Bit like being "on" a team rather than the proper english of being "in" a team.

3 months ago

Diane72505

Oh my. " Proper English" versus "Americanism. As an American who teaches English I really cannot agree with that distinction.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well said (I am English BTW).

14 hours ago