Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela."

Translation:We work at a school.

2 months ago

33 Comments


peterdutton

What's wrong with "we work in a school"?

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

i agree. i reported it.

1 month ago

jill713026

I agree We work in a school

3 weeks ago

Vajra320604

Yes.. What is wrong with 'we work in a school'? In English this sounds better than 'at a school'.

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

agreed. I reported it.

1 month ago

Mark359873

i also used "in" rather and "at" and reported it. It's correct and should be accepted.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

ditto

2 months ago

Chas2015

Ditto also.

1 month ago

jarduo
jarduo

I actually do work "in" a school, the only time I would use "at" would be in a setting where someone wanted to know specifically which school; as in "I work at Tyler Elementary." We would also "in" for content area or grade. "I work in the Music Department" or I work in 4th grade,

1 month ago

Jan787174

There is nothing wrong with "in a school."

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat

Why does this not accept "in a school"?

1 month ago

christinef291986

"in" usually specifies a place as opposed to admin. Many teachers use IN. "at" is used, but I think the other is used more

1 month ago

Graeme951078

My Chilean friends tell me that "en" is translated more commonly as "in" in this context.

1 month ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The exercise is about translating the idea in Spanish to a grammatically correct sentence in English. "In a school" and "at a school" both fit that bill.

1 week ago

deb_cherry

Two sentences later I had "Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad". I translated it to "They want to work in a university" and it was marked correct. So it would seem "in a school" would be correct also.

2 weeks ago

mwd0818
mwd0818

Agreed - "in a school" is more natural in English in most cases. Perhaps "at a school" if one's job isn't normally done there. For example, if I repair computers, and today "I am working at a school" it would imply that's not where I really work, or that my job isn't tied to the school normally.

1 month ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

'we work in a school' is still marked wrong

1 month ago

RobAP
RobAP

"We work in a school" should be allowable

3 weeks ago

Anthony947798

ditto, i've just been marked wrong for it

3 weeks ago

STEVESches

Still incorrect duolingo

3 weeks ago

PaulCollin14

We work in a school

2 weeks ago

JM_Campbell

In should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

JuliaCrumm

We work in a school should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

Gwen429650

"We work in a school," should be accepted.

1 week ago

Monogenes1
Monogenes1

"In a school " not accepted 7 August 18

1 week ago

Dads.Spanish

I think in should be accepted, at the school in this instance could mean outside, which is obviously different than in- well.

1 month ago

Isabel303668

AT is mostly used when students are talking and they drop 'a' or 'the'. We work at school today.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

One could be doing short-term contract work in a school. Reported 1 July 2018.

1 month ago

Sharon736792

Does anyone else hear "en la escuela" rather than "en una escuela"? Even in the slowed version I hear "en la escuela"?

1 month ago

Phil712772

More thumbs up for in a school. Sometimes DL can be childish about marking us wrong. They should know this stuff!!!

4 weeks ago

BobbieJenn

in /at ???

2 weeks ago

Mara186484

Tell me why is the correct pronunciation of "en una" not sound like this in the audio. I always get it wrong the first time. I hear and translate 'in school" and not " in a school".

1 week ago

WMerl

Aug 8 2018, in a school still not accepted

1 week ago