"Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela."

Translation:We work at a school.

June 14, 2018

71 Comments


peterdutton

What's wrong with "we work in a school"?

June 14, 2018

Anita98586

i agree. i reported it.

July 6, 2018

jill713026

I agree We work in a school

July 23, 2018

deku225828

Still having to report it.

July 31, 2018

Michael646944

Agreed. Reported again 2 Aug 2018.

August 2, 2018

Mskb1

Me, too! I worked IN a school for thirty-five years. In and at are both acceptable without much distinction. August 3, 2018

August 4, 2018

Michael646944

I was informed by Duolingo yesterday that "in" is now accepted.

August 6, 2018

PatrickDoy18

I agree "in" is more appropriate

August 6, 2018

Stan1928

IN still not accepted 8/7/2018

August 7, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

ACCEPTED! 8/13/18

August 13, 2018

Atena_Ileana

Not accepted! 31 Oct 2018

October 31, 2018

GREEN689027

Reported again, 07/22/2019

July 22, 2019

Vajra320604

Yes.. What is wrong with 'we work in a school'? In English this sounds better than 'at a school'.

June 15, 2018

Anita98586

agreed. I reported it.

July 6, 2018

Diane72505

I reported it too

July 25, 2018

Mark359873

i also used "in" rather and "at" and reported it. It's correct and should be accepted.

June 16, 2018

Isabel303668

ditto

June 16, 2018

Chas2015

Ditto also.

June 21, 2018

jarduo

I actually do work "in" a school, the only time I would use "at" would be in a setting where someone wanted to know specifically which school; as in "I work at Tyler Elementary." We would also "in" for content area or grade. "I work in the Music Department" or I work in 4th grade,

June 20, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The point is that in SPANISH you work "at a school." In English, "in a school" may be preferable, but that's not the way Spanish-speaking people phrase it.

July 6, 2018

jarduo

The point I was trying to make was that in English we do use both, and if Duo is asking us to translate from Spanish into English, then both in and at should be accepted.

I miss the old days where Duo would list the various acceptable answers, as there is often more than one way, or more than one word order that works.

July 6, 2018

theonord

Are we not translating into English?

July 26, 2018

DyN1pnHO

the point is that we here are required to translate Spanish to English , therefor in a school must work just as well

July 18, 2018

Diane72505

Yes, but translations that are literal are of very little use. They need to be both translations and transformations into the new languge

July 25, 2018

Brett32629

Linda, you will be awarded no points and may god have mercy on your soul

July 27, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Poor Linda. She's only trying to help.

October 18, 2018

s-partridge

Even if we were translating from English to Spanish, en can mean the same thing as at, in, or on depending on the context.

August 3, 2018

Jan787174

There is nothing wrong with "in a school."

June 30, 2018

ZhangtheGreat

Why does this not accept "in a school"?

July 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The program is trying to teach you how it is said in Spanish.

July 6, 2018

SKlassen1

I do not think that this explanation makes sense because obviously it is the same word in Spanish either way. Spanish usage cannot possibly dictate how thew phrase is translated into English any more than English can dictate the proper Spanish translation.

July 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

You have made a very good point.

October 18, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I wish people wouldn't downvote you Linda, but I am a bit confused here. How should the translation be said in English, in your opinion? Of course we are here to learn Spanish, but as the majority of the course involves translation into English, it needs to make sense in this language too.

October 18, 2018

Graeme951078

My Chilean friends tell me that "en" is translated more commonly as "in" in this context.

July 8, 2018

Mskb1

The exercise is about translating the idea in Spanish to a grammatically correct sentence in English. "In a school" and "at a school" both fit that bill.

August 4, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Well said.

October 18, 2018

deb_cherry

Two sentences later I had "Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad". I translated it to "They want to work in a university" and it was marked correct. So it would seem "in a school" would be correct also.

July 30, 2018

christinef291986

"in" usually specifies a place as opposed to admin. Many teachers use IN. "at" is used, but I think the other is used more

June 21, 2018

mwd0818

Agreed - "in a school" is more natural in English in most cases. Perhaps "at a school" if one's job isn't normally done there. For example, if I repair computers, and today "I am working at a school" it would imply that's not where I really work, or that my job isn't tied to the school normally.

July 12, 2018

KarenPai

'we work in a school' is still marked wrong

July 14, 2018

RobAP

"We work in a school" should be allowable

July 20, 2018

Anthony947798

ditto, i've just been marked wrong for it

July 22, 2018

STEVESches

Still incorrect duolingo

July 25, 2018

PaulCollin14

We work in a school

July 31, 2018

JM_Campbell

In should be accepted.

August 1, 2018

JuliaCrumm

We work in a school should be accepted.

August 2, 2018

Mara186484

Tell me why is the correct pronunciation of "en una" not sound like this in the audio. I always get it wrong the first time. I hear and translate 'in school" and not " in a school".

August 5, 2018

Gwen429650

"We work in a school," should be accepted.

August 6, 2018

Monogenes1

"In a school " not accepted 7 August 18

August 7, 2018

BeauxPurdy

Is the word 'UNA' pronounced to sound like 'EEENA' ?

September 24, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

The lady does, yes. But it should be pronounced "oonah" as normal. See my comment above.

October 18, 2018

Brian795645

we work in a school should be accepted

July 27, 2019

Dads.Spanish

I think in should be accepted, at the school in this instance could mean outside, which is obviously different than in- well.

June 21, 2018

Isabel303668

AT is mostly used when students are talking and they drop 'a' or 'the'. We work at school today.

June 28, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

You wouldn't always say that though. If you are telling someone about where you work you say "in a school". If you are talking to someone who already knows what you do, then you would say, "we are working at school tomorrow" or something similar. But you don't say "we are working in school" in English. You need the article. Yes, the latter is grammatically correct, and I haven't explained it very well, but hopefully you get what I am saying.

October 18, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying that's how English-speaking people phrase it? I disagree.

July 6, 2018

LeeBrownst1

One could be doing short-term contract work in a school. Reported 1 July 2018.

July 1, 2018

Sharon736792

Does anyone else hear "en la escuela" rather than "en una escuela"? Even in the slowed version I hear "en la escuela"?

July 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes I can see what you mean. It could be either. By the way, nice to have a comment on this page that isn't about the "in school" debate.

October 18, 2018

WMerl

Aug 8 2018, in a school still not accepted

August 8, 2018

BusdriverDon

I could not understand the word "una" sounded like ena on my computer

August 22, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

It's the female voice's pronunciation. Unfortunately, you can hear it spoken like this all over the course. Just take it that she is saying "una" (because she is).

October 18, 2018

DrakoLykoi

"at" is correct usage - see https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/at-on-and-in-place

"at'' is used for school/college/university just think of ''at university''

I work IN an office AT a school.

January 13, 2019

Kristin231871

I wrote "we work in a school" and got it wrong may 2019

May 12, 2019

Glenn748976

Really?!

June 15, 2018

bethpederson

Agreed.

June 15, 2018

Phil712772

More thumbs up for in a school. Sometimes DL can be childish about marking us wrong. They should know this stuff!!!

July 17, 2018

BobbieJenn

in /at ???

August 2, 2018

Graeme951078

This is an "americanism" again. "In" is the proper english. Bit like being "on" a team rather than the proper english of being "in" a team.

July 8, 2018

Diane72505

Oh my. " Proper English" versus "Americanism. As an American who teaches English I really cannot agree with that distinction.

July 25, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Well said (I am English BTW).

October 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.