1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros trabajamos en una e…

"Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela."

Translation:We work at a school.

June 14, 2018

109 Comments


peterdutton

What's wrong with "we work in a school"?


Anita98586

i agree. i reported it.


jill713026

I agree We work in a school


deku225828

Still having to report it.


Michael_J_F

Agreed. Reported again 2 Aug 2018.


Mskb1

Me, too! I worked IN a school for thirty-five years. In and at are both acceptable without much distinction. August 3, 2018


Michael_J_F

I was informed by Duolingo yesterday that "in" is now accepted.


PatrickDoy18

I agree "in" is more appropriate


Stan1928

IN still not accepted 8/7/2018


Atena_Ileana

Not accepted! 31 Oct 2018


1e7nx0WG

Nothing's wrong with "We work in a school". It is now accepted.


GREEN689027

Reported again, 07/22/2019


44Isla

Same problem - working in the school is the norm.


hotenchiladas

I've answered this statement three times correctly and counted wrong each time: Nosotros trabajamos en una esquela


1e7nx0WG

Try spelling escuela correctly.


Vajra320604

Yes.. What is wrong with 'we work in a school'? In English this sounds better than 'at a school'.


Anita98586

agreed. I reported it.


Diane72505

I reported it too


1e7nx0WG

Nothing's wrong with "We work in a school". It is now accepted.


Mark359873

i also used "in" rather and "at" and reported it. It's correct and should be accepted.


Chas2015

Ditto also.


jarduo

I actually do work "in" a school, the only time I would use "at" would be in a setting where someone wanted to know specifically which school; as in "I work at Tyler Elementary." We would also "in" for content area or grade. "I work in the Music Department" or I work in 4th grade,


Linda_from_NJ

The point is that in SPANISH you work "at a school." In English, "in a school" may be preferable, but that's not the way Spanish-speaking people phrase it.


jarduo

The point I was trying to make was that in English we do use both, and if Duo is asking us to translate from Spanish into English, then both in and at should be accepted.

I miss the old days where Duo would list the various acceptable answers, as there is often more than one way, or more than one word order that works.


theonord

Are we not translating into English?


DyN1pnHO

the point is that we here are required to translate Spanish to English , therefor in a school must work just as well


s-partridge

Even if we were translating from English to Spanish, en can mean the same thing as at, in, or on depending on the context.


Diane72505

Yes, but translations that are literal are of very little use. They need to be both translations and transformations into the new languge


Brett32629

Linda, you will be awarded no points and may god have mercy on your soul


EmmaMitche89062

Poor Linda. She's only trying to help.


Jan787174

There is nothing wrong with "in a school."


ZhangtheGreat

Why does this not accept "in a school"?


Linda_from_NJ

The program is trying to teach you how it is said in Spanish.


SKlassen1

I do not think that this explanation makes sense because obviously it is the same word in Spanish either way. Spanish usage cannot possibly dictate how thew phrase is translated into English any more than English can dictate the proper Spanish translation.


EmmaMitche89062

You have made a very good point.


EmmaMitche89062

I wish people wouldn't downvote you Linda, but I am a bit confused here. How should the translation be said in English, in your opinion? Of course we are here to learn Spanish, but as the majority of the course involves translation into English, it needs to make sense in this language too.


deb_cherry

Two sentences later I had "Ellos quieren trabajar en una universidad". I translated it to "They want to work in a university" and it was marked correct. So it would seem "in a school" would be correct also.


Graeme951078

My Chilean friends tell me that "en" is translated more commonly as "in" in this context.


Mskb1

The exercise is about translating the idea in Spanish to a grammatically correct sentence in English. "In a school" and "at a school" both fit that bill.


mwd0818

Agreed - "in a school" is more natural in English in most cases. Perhaps "at a school" if one's job isn't normally done there. For example, if I repair computers, and today "I am working at a school" it would imply that's not where I really work, or that my job isn't tied to the school normally.


JennyB660392

Is no one having a problem with "works" vs "is working"? I was taught in school that trabaja is "work" and esta' trabajando is "is working", but all through this course, it's been saying trabaja can be translated both ways. So finally I try "are working" for trabajamos and it's wrong! So do some verbs translate both ways or what???


christinef291986

"in" usually specifies a place as opposed to admin. Many teachers use IN. "at" is used, but I think the other is used more


Isabel303668

AT is mostly used when students are talking and they drop 'a' or 'the'. We work at school today.


Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying that's how English-speaking people phrase it? I disagree.


EmmaMitche89062

You wouldn't always say that though. If you are telling someone about where you work you say "in a school". If you are talking to someone who already knows what you do, then you would say, "we are working at school tomorrow" or something similar. But you don't say "we are working in school" in English. You need the article. Yes, the latter is grammatically correct, and I haven't explained it very well, but hopefully you get what I am saying.


Sharon736792

Does anyone else hear "en la escuela" rather than "en una escuela"? Even in the slowed version I hear "en la escuela"?


EmmaMitche89062

Yes I can see what you mean. It could be either. By the way, nice to have a comment on this page that isn't about the "in school" debate.


RobAP

"We work in a school" should be allowable


[deactivated user]

    ditto, i've just been marked wrong for it


PaulCollin14

    We work in a school


68EzbiYo

    Again, duo needs to get a female speaker who doesn't slur and mispronounce words


Dave426262

    Why " Nosotros...una escuela" but " Nosotras..una oficina"


JovankaHam

    It is correct to say we work in a school just as we work at a school. Therefore my response should not have been marked incorrect


Dads.Spanish

    I think in should be accepted, at the school in this instance could mean outside, which is obviously different than in- well.


LeeBrownst1

    One could be doing short-term contract work in a school. Reported 1 July 2018.


KarenPai

    'we work in a school' is still marked wrong


Phil712772

    More thumbs up for in a school. Sometimes DL can be childish about marking us wrong. They should know this stuff!!!


STEVESches

    Still incorrect duolingo


JM_Campbell

    In should be accepted.


JuliaCrumm

    We work in a school should be accepted.


Mara186484

    Tell me why is the correct pronunciation of "en una" not sound like this in the audio. I always get it wrong the first time. I hear and translate 'in school" and not " in a school".


Gwen429650

    "We work in a school," should be accepted.


Monogenes1

    "In a school " not accepted 7 August 18


WMerl

    Aug 8 2018, in a school still not accepted


BusdriverDon

    I could not understand the word "una" sounded like ena on my computer


EmmaMitche89062

    It's the female voice's pronunciation. Unfortunately, you can hear it spoken like this all over the course. Just take it that she is saying "una" (because she is).


BeauxPurdy

    Is the word 'UNA' pronounced to sound like 'EEENA' ?


EmmaMitche89062

    The lady does, yes. But it should be pronounced "oonah" as normal. See my comment above.


Kristin231871

    I wrote "we work in a school" and got it wrong may 2019


Brian795645

    we work in a school should be accepted


boredinthepurple

    She's definetly saying un in the faster version.


Laurel864243

    1/24/20 "in a school" still not accepted.


MyynaaBa

    What's wrong with we work at school !!


kpnut007

    in the school, at the school are the same thing, and both are correct


Hombre406732

    Why is 'We work at school' wrong?

    Why is the 'the' required here but not in other examples?


1e7nx0WG

    "We work at school" would probably be a translation of "Nosotros trabajamos en la escuela", but the sentence to be translated has the word "una" rather than "la", so that difference needs to be reflected in the answer.

    Duolingo's suggested answer is "We work at a school". There is no "the" in that answer, so "the" it is certainly not required.


Sanadelray

    We can say also we work at school


Sanadelray

    We work at school is correct?


Dave426262

    Why nosotros for working in a school when its nosotras for working in an office?


1e7nx0WG

    No particular reason. Whoever spoke the words, "Nosotras trabajamos en una oficina" must have been a member of an all female group. Whoever spoke the words, "Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela" must have been part of a mixed or all male group. In either case, the word nosotros or nosotras could have been omitted entirely by the speaker without changing the meaning of the sentence.

    Remember though that any Duolingo sentence can be spoken by either a male or a female voice, and that nothing should be assumed about the meaning of a sentence from the apparent gender of the speaker in the audio.


Dave426262

    Why "Nosotros trabajamos en una escuela" but. " Nosotras trabajamos en una oficina" ??


HelenFleis1

    I could only hear the o in the slow version. In the fast it sounded like "nosotras" every time I made it repeat.


DoraKrenzelok

    I click on microphone and it doesn't accept answer at all


sethu637225

    Why"We are working in a school "is incorrect?


Dave426262

    Where is your " Why " ?


Hels55

    Why do we have a female voice saying 'Nosotros' instead of 'Nosotras'?


1e7nx0WG

    Two reasons:

    1. Any sentence in Duolingo can have either a male or female voice. Don't assume anything about the meaning of the sentence from the apparent gender of the speaker.
    2. Even if you take note of the speaker's gender, she is talking on behalf of a group of people of which she is only one member. There is nothing to suggest that all members of that group are female, which is the only circumstance in which nosotras would be appropriate.

C0ocuSBv

    Can Dúo translate "we work in school"?


David485162

    I guess I have been cheating. I just do not catch on to awhole sentence at once but I thought I was doing OK.


LPF274836

    Why is she saying trabajan?


NickMichel4

    We are working at the school


1e7nx0WG

    a school, not the school.


CAROLINE947489

    We say "at school"!!! There is a mistake "at a school" is incorrect!!!


CSC1137

    do they purposely speed these up? its almost unintelligible at normal speed


williamepe2

    Sounds like en la escuela


David929160

    10/12/2020: "We work in a school" and "We work at a school" rejected.


esha248

    I mixed at and a i feel it should have been marked correctly ( i am also handling a newborn i should have payed attention


    [deactivated user]

      "at" is correct usage - see https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/at-on-and-in-place

      "at'' is used for school/college/university just think of ''at university''

      I work IN an office AT a school.


CAROLINE947489

      We say "at school" (for instance: At school we used to get a lot of homerok) or "in school" (for instance: - Where are you son? - I'm in school /meant as a building/). THE PHRASE "at A school" is incorrect


Graeme951078

      This is an "americanism" again. "In" is the proper english. Bit like being "on" a team rather than the proper english of being "in" a team.


Diane72505

      Oh my. " Proper English" versus "Americanism. As an American who teaches English I really cannot agree with that distinction.


EmmaMitche89062

      Well said (I am English BTW).

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.