Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros siempre jugamos al tenis."

Translation:We always play tennis.

3 months ago

9 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Why the "al"?

2 months ago

katiebdenver

"Jugar" always requires the preposition "a" (followed by "al" for masculine gender sports or games or by "a la" for feminine ones) in all Spanish speaking countries except for Mexico where the "a" may or may not be omitted. This page (http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html) explains verbs that require the preposition "a" as "springboard verbs" because they mark the beginning of an action. It lists a number of other verbs (jugar is omitted though it follows the same rule) that are always followed by the preposition "a". These are verbs that "move toward an action [as in the case with jugar] or lead a person ahead, either literally or figuratively. Remember that the preposition a means "to", and that when you go to something, you are moving ahead, going forward."

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I guess the only way this can be reconciled is to memorize which verbs take what kind of followings......right? Thanks, Katie. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

'we are always playing tennis' describes oft-repeated activity - not accepted. 'We always play tennis' sounds more like 'we don't play anything else'

2 months ago

BillHarlan1

¿También se puede decir—jugamos tenis? ¿Sin "al"?

1 month ago

katiebdenver

See my response to Iris above....

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

1 month ago

AndrewWadd10

The option word in there 'poetess' - a female poet. I'd never heard of that one in English. I learn something even in my own language.

3 months ago

Brian754874

Huh, never knew that either. Came here to learn Spanish only to learn English as well lol

3 months ago