1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros siempre jugamos al …

"Nosotros siempre jugamos al tenis."

Translation:We always play tennis.

June 14, 2018

10 Comments


katiebdenver

"Jugar" always requires the preposition "a" (followed by "al" for masculine gender sports or games or by "a la" for feminine ones) in all Spanish speaking countries except for Mexico where the "a" may or may not be omitted. This page (http://laspreposiciones.com/verbs-and-prepositions.html) explains verbs that require the preposition "a" as "springboard verbs" because they mark the beginning of an action. It lists a number of other verbs (jugar is omitted though it follows the same rule) that are always followed by the preposition "a". These are verbs that "move toward an action [as in the case with jugar] or lead a person ahead, either literally or figuratively. Remember that the preposition a means "to", and that when you go to something, you are moving ahead, going forward."


Iris150201

I guess the only way this can be reconciled is to memorize which verbs take what kind of followings......right? Thanks, Katie. Have a lingot.


TurtleTrend

Nicely explained, thank you


Cangysuff

Really good explanation, so good in fact that I have donated a lingot to you which is something I have never done before. Well done and thanks again for such a clear explanation :)


katiebdenver

Thanks! I appreciate that!


GarethViejoLento

'we are always playing tennis' describes oft-repeated activity - not accepted. 'We always play tennis' sounds more like 'we don't play anything else'


EdNed2

@Gareth, they always play tennis, and never even take time out to sleep. I don't feel sorry for them, though, because it is only a translation exercise. But I think your first translation should also be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.