1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The hotel is not close to th…

"The hotel is not close to the train station."

Translation:El hotel no está cerca de la estación de tren.

June 14, 2018

18 Comments


mcgonib

I cannot figure out when to use "a" and when to use "de" for "to". Why not cerca a la estacion de tren ?


marcy65brown

It's just that close to or near = cerca de.


JessieParris

Thank you!!!! Something I did not realize before your comment!!


GladysS.1

Well I wad marked incorrect for using cerca de instead of cerca de la


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a certain station, you should include the article. :)


benwxtkins

Because it is literally translating to "close from the station" in the same way we would say something is "far from the station" A bit confusing i know but it's just the way they do it


RyagonIV

Would you translate "debajo de" as "below from" or "alrededor de" as "around from"? :)

The de in these constructions doesn't have a specific meaning. It just turns the adverbs cerca, debajo, alrededor, and so on into prepositions, so you can use them with nouns. But for translation purposes you can just ignore it.


Walker98552

Why is the answer de la estacion rather than del estacion? Del was first in the drop-down clues.


RyagonIV

Because estación is feminine. :)

"De la" always stays "de la". Only the singular masculine version "de el" can and must be contracted to del.


JJordan24

Why are we using estar here rather than ser? Surely the locations of landmarks are not temporary states of being?


RyagonIV

Forget the "permanent/temporary" thing. It's misleading.

When talking about the location of an object, you always use estar.


LibbyOrtiz0

Thank you! Location seems so PERMANENT, so I really needed that help.


Nevaeh918646

Why is it sometimes la estación de tren and other times la estación del tren? How do I know when to use de versus del?


RyagonIV

Both expressions are valid and fully interchangeable. "Estación de tren" is much more common, though.


Nevaeh918646

That´s good to know. But there have been several times where I used one, but it was counted as wrong and the corrected version was the other. As in the example above, I had used ¨del¨ and it was counted wrong. Does it have something to do with the region/country (i.e. Spain Spanish vs Argentinian Spanish for example)? Thanks for replying so quickly btw. :-)


RyagonIV

It is likely a regional aspect, but I'm not sure in which region "estación del tren" is used. If I had to take a stab at it, I'd say Argentina/Uruguay, since they tend to have pretty funky expressions. :)


Daniel354683

Im unable to select the correct answer on the screen. Im using an android phone and when i touch the correct answer, nothing happens.


Marja352704

I had the wright answer two times and still it cost me a hart again

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.