"The hotel is not close to the train station."

Translation:El hotel no está cerca de la estación de tren.

4 months ago

5 Comments


mcgonib

I cannot figure out when to use "a" and when to use "de" for "to". Why not cerca a la estacion de tren ?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's just that close to or near = cerca de.

4 months ago

JessieParris

Thank you!!!! Something I did not realize before your comment!!

4 months ago

benwxtkins

Because it is literally translating to "close from the station" in the same way we would say something is "far from the station" A bit confusing i know but it's just the way they do it

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Would you translate "debajo de" as "below from" or "alrededor de" as "around from"? :)

The de in these constructions doesn't have a specific meaning. It just turns the adverbs cerca, debajo, alrededor, and so on into prepositions, so you can use them with nouns. But for translation purposes you can just ignore it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.