"É uma fonte de água limpa."

Translation:It is a source of clean water.

June 14, 2018

5 Comments


GrannySlasher

I understand this is pointing to the "water" being clean, but what if I wanted to say the "source" is clean? Would "limpa" stay in the same place?

Maybe a better example for my question would be:

He is a good source of income.

I wouldn't want to say that the income is the good part, I'd want to say that source is.

Would it be "ele é uma fonte boa de renda?

and the other one: "É uma fonte boa de água"?

July 26, 2018

Paulenrique

"Fonte" is also a feminine noun, so the adjectives related to it should be feminine as well.

July 26, 2018

GrannySlasher

É uma fonte de água limpa" = It is a source of clean water.

What if I wanted to say "It is a clean source of water"?

I'm not talking about the water; I'm talking about the source - perhaps a clean well or tap.

In that case would it be "É uma fonte limpa de água"?

July 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "É uma fonta limpa de água". But in "É uma fonte de água", "limpa" can also be related to "fonte de água", and not the water itself.

July 27, 2018

GrannySlasher

Great. Thanks again, Paul.

July 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.