1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you like this book…

"Why don't you like this book?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te gusta este libro?

June 14, 2018

25 Comments


JillCordov

Please explain when to use "este" and when to use "esto". Thank you


marcy65brown

Este is a masculine singular adjective that can be used before a m.s. noun: Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.) It can also be a pronoun standing for or replacing a m.s. noun: Me gusta este. (I like this one -- meaning book.)

Esto is a neuter pronoun. It can't go before a noun. It stands for a situation, occurrence, or circumstance (Esto es sorprendente. This is surprising.) or for something you can't tell the gender of (¿Qué es esto? What is this?)


JillCordov

Perfect! Wonderfully clear explanation. Thank you so much.


foaduolingo

Why can't I say "no te gustas"?


augustesummer

I was thinking about the same thing and I believe it's because you (te) gusta (the book being liked). Correct me if I'm wrong


foaduolingo

This is my deductive understanding as to why "te gustas" is grammatically wrong:

Apparently, the object that follows the verb decides what suffix you put at the end of the verb, not the subject. I discovered the pattern in similar sentences in Interest. Por ejemplo,
Me gustan tus amigos. (amigos is plural, hence, gustan.) or
Nos encanta la comida italiana. (comida is singular, hence, encanta.)

So, you're right!


foaduolingo

It's amazing how after one year, I've discovered the answer to my own question with no explicit grammar instruction!
Bravo, Duolingo!


Car54way

Why is it "no te gusta" -[no you like] and not "te no gusta" -[you no like]?


Josh982867

It's just how they structure their sentences, same as how they say adjectives after verbs.


PrashantSh855606

Why not por que no gusta? In earlier sentences "te" was not used


Chris_Chapman

Why not te gusto as libro us masculine?


anne.fairchild

Why can´t I use se instead of te? Wouldn´t se be for formal you?


MarieTroye

Why was "te guste" listed as a hint? When would that be used?


Esther198972

I know that i dont like or you don't like is No me gusta/ No te gusta But can one put the no in the middle instead Example: Me no gusta Please if there are any native speakers, is that a blunder? Thank you


ClaudioFre17

In the previous exercise "estes libros" was corrected to "estos libros" with the explanation that libros was masculine. Have they changed sex now?? Why not esto libro?


Dawnie_123

Por qué tú no te gusta este libro - I don't know why I felt the need to put the tú in but, surely, it's still correct?!?


gurrlplease

I thought one had to add an "el" between "gusta" and the following noun? I entered "¿Por que no te gusta este el libro?" Is it because "este" is in between? Haalp please :)


mars7017

Yes, este (this) and el (the) both answer the question "which book?". Only one is necessary. I don't see it as a rule exactly so much as normal sentence structure. The question asks for a translation of THIS book, so adding THE book is wrong.


SalliePhip

The tip on this one led me astray, I had gusta but changed it after checking the tip


joelha

I used encanta and it didn't like that. I thought that word meant like/love?


MerylPinio

Can someone please explain the difference between "este" and "esto"?? Libro is a masculine noun, so why isn't "esto" correct?


JillCordov

As I understand it, este is masculine and esta is feminine and esto is neuter - ie when there is no gender attached. like if you say "that is good". "That" has no gender so it is "esto es bueno". Here is a better explanation than mine: Este is a masculine singular adjective that can be used before a m.s. noun: Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.) It can also be a pronoun standing for or replacing a m.s. noun: Me gusta este. (I like this one -- meaning book.)

Esto is a neuter pronoun. It can't go before a noun. It stands for a situation, occurrence, or circumstance (Esto es sorprendente. This is surprising.) or for something you can't tell the gender of (¿Qué es esto? What is this?)


MerylPinio

Many thanks :-)


Khubaib.Yaldram

Why not "tu gusta"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.