1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you like this book…

"Why don't you like this book?"

Translation:¿Por qué no te gusta este libro?

June 14, 2018

12 Comments


foaduolingo

Why can't I say "no te gustas"?


augustesummer

I was thinking about the same thing and I believe it's because you (te) gusta (the book being liked). Correct me if I'm wrong


Car54way

Why is it "no te gusta" -[no you like] and not "te no gusta" -[you no like]?


Josh982867

It's just how they structure their sentences, same as how they say adjectives after verbs.


JillCordov

Please explain when to use "este" and when to use "esto". Thank you


marcy65brown

Este is a masculine singular adjective that can be used before a m.s. noun: Me gusta este libro. (I like this book.) It can also be a pronoun standing for or replacing a m.s. noun: Me gusta este. (I like this one -- meaning book.)

Esto is a neuter pronoun. It can't go before a noun. It stands for a situation, occurrence, or circumstance (Esto es sorprendente. This is surprising.) or for something you can't tell the gender of (¿Qué es esto? What is this?)


JillCordov

Perfect! Wonderfully clear explanation. Thank you so much.


gurrlplease

I thought one had to add an "el" between "gusta" and the following noun? I entered "¿Por que no te gusta este el libro?" Is it because "este" is in between? Haalp please :)


mars7017

Yes, este (this) and el (the) both answer the question "which book?". Only one is necessary. I don't see it as a rule exactly so much as normal sentence structure. The question asks for a translation of THIS book, so adding THE book is wrong.


anne.fairchild

Why can´t I use se instead of te? Wouldn´t se be for formal you?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started