1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No puedes quedar conmigo ma…

"¿No puedes quedar conmigo mañana?"

Translation:Can't you get together with me tomorrow?

June 14, 2018

38 Comments


Tigercub1000

can't you stay with me tomorrow? was not accepted. Can someone tell me why?


marcy65brown

To stay = quedarse. Your sentence could be ¿No puedes quedarte conmigo mañana? or ¿No te puedes quedar conmigo mañana?

It uses the reflexive pronouns. Me quedo aquí. I'm staying here. Quédate conmigo. Stay with me.


Nonie382966

Excellent clarification


spiceyokooko

Because quedar is one of the most annoying Spanish verbs you can find that has many different meanings depending on context.

It can mean:

to stay, to suit, to fit, to plan to meet, to be, to be left over, to remain, to be left!


Trachurus1

Quedar means to meet only in Spain


Brycecrab

What @marcy65brown said. See quedar and quedarse to see all the translations.


Michael189866

Maybe because the pop-up help suggests ''stay'' and makes no mention of getting together, meeting up or whatever. I had the same experience as you. It's the usual fumbling DL inconsistency designed to make learning anything but a pleasure And there's no option to report it, what a surprise.


DavidMoore622957

There are many good resources on the web for learning and understanding Spanish vocabulary. You can take a look at SpanishDict, the online RAE dictionary, the WordReference forums and others. You can even learn a tremendous amount by reading through the comments here on Duo.

I don't know about the other Duo language trees, but I have never heard anyone recommend the so-called "hints" for a good way to figure out proper translations. They are much better suited to reminding you of usage you have forgotten.

I personally find the Duo method to be very effective and a pleasure to use. Obviously, not everyone thinks and studies the exact same way. And there's absolutely nothing wrong with hating Duo's approach. You might be one of the many people who find other tools more satisfactory.


Michael189866

Really, I know all about SpanishDict etc. I find I learn very little from these comments because I never know who or what to believe and much is contradictory. If the comments on the Spanish are as as inaccurate and opinionated as those on the English then why would anyone believe them? I never said that the "hints" were a good way to find out anything, but if they are not, then they shouldn't be there at all. Next, if you don't have a fancy PC at your disposal, merely a mobile phone that won't let you open another window to search the internet, and you're on a train without a briefcase full of dictionaries, the hints are the only option you've got. So please, remember that not everyone always has the choices which you fondly believe are open to them. DL provides a mobile 'phone "app" and many people use it.

And I didn't say I hated Duolingo's approach. The basic method and approach are fine, it is the execution that is lacking - a year later all it does is confirm my opinion, every day. But I started the course, so I am going to finish it, and then try something else.


DavidMoore622957

I thought Duolingo only ran on iOS and Android phones, both of which allow easy switching between apps. I do it all the time on my phone when using Duolingo. In fact, I always have several tabs open on my phone's browser for precisely that reason. Even so, point taken that some phones may make app switching inconvenient.

As for Duo's approach versus execution, does it really matter? You clearly don't like the experience using Duo. Life's too short to "soldier on" with a dumb app if you really feel that way.


Dale445159

Quoted from a university level spanish course "Formas del verbo: quedar (to stay, remain, be left; to be [indicating location])

[Regular. Example: Quedamos allí dos días = We stayed there two days. It may also be used in a gustar-type construction: No nos queda mucho dinero = We don't have much money left. The reflexive form quedarse also means to stay but often indicates an intentional staying behind.]" Link: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/verbs/QUEDAR.HTM


eulene12

i thought that "quedar " meant to stay. I did not know it meant "meet".


ClassiDuo

quedarse is "to stay" (a reflexive)


Trachurus1

Quedar means meet in Spain. Its normal meaning is to stay.


marcy65brown

Unfortunately the hover hints are still (8/23/18) saying [stay]. We should all report that so that it'll be fixed.


JarodHayes

So quedar means to get together and quedarse means to stay?


Brycecrab

There are many definitions for both. It is probably the single most frustrating pair of verbs in the entire language. See quedar and quedarse.


Thanasis61

Could the sentence mean "Can't you join me tomorrow?"


DavidMoore622957

While I don't see much practical difference between "get together with" and "join," note that Duo's use of that phrase is meant to suggest the two are arranging a meeting. Thus, it's not quite correct to translate quedar as simply "to meet." It's really about setting up a time to meet or scheduling an appointment. That said, there are lots of ways to express that in a conversation with the proper context.


JohnMitche3

can't you stay with me tomorrow marked wrong?


chaquetacorta

Together is a redundant word


Danielconcasco

Do you mean you don't need the together from this sentence?

Can't you get together with me tomorrow?

Without it the sentence doesn't make sense in English.


DavidMoore622957

There's a slang usage of "get with" (see, for example, the urban dictionary entry). I don't know if that's what chaquetacorta had in mind, however. Perhaps an attempt at humor?


Danielconcasco

Oh, I see what you're saying. Either way, the sentence needs to stay as is.


pilotede320

another funny translation


Martinaluciana

Lo correcto en español es: "¿No puedes QUEDARTE conmigo mañana?"


ClaudiaRin876139

Sin contexto podría ser. Pero supongo que quieren decir en "fijar una cita" para mañana. Como cuando decimos en español, "Ya quedamos que mañana nos vemos".


Trachurus1

En España hablan de esa manera. La frase de este ejemplo no es para nada neutra.


julie630717

was wondering why "stay" wouldn't work here, also.....


julie630717

okay, I think I understand now.... with "stay", you need the reflexive pronoun?


stph

'Can't you get together with me tomorrow?' would sound more natural as 'can't we get together tomorrow?' in UK English [not sure about US]. But anyway - we're here to learn Spanish and the difference between quedar and quedarse needs to be noted!


AntulioMeneses

a better translation of "quedar" is STAY. SO: "CAN'T YOU STAY WITH ME TOMORROW" SOUNDS BETTER


Trachurus1

In Spain quedar has a very special meaning. It's not a neutral meaning.


Trachurus1

I'm a Chilean and I would never use this sentence. Duolingo should use a more neutral language. This is typical of Spain and most Spanish speakers are in the Americas.


BradBowlin1

"you cant stay with me tomorrow" works also, please add


Danielconcasco

This is a user forum. Asking Duo to add it here does nothing. You need to use the report button. Otherwise, the course contributors won't see it.


robert672165

Thank you for answering this, even if you didn't see it. I've been under the impression that we were helping Duo by commenting. The report button is not always offered, and when it is it doesn't always allow "my answer should be accepted". And even when it does, that doesn't allow us to suggest how the question itself could be improved.


Danielconcasco

Discussing can help people understand, but asking Duo to add anything here won't do much. There are thousands of posts each day. They can't read them all.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started