"The dance is tomorrow."

Translation:El baile es mañana.

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


KarenPai

What is the difference between "baile" and "danza" ?

June 14, 2018

Grant12223

Hopefully a native speaker can respond. To me (learning), baile (bailar) is what you do at the danza, which is the event. Thus, the proper interpretation would be danza, which is not accepted by Duo.

August 15, 2019

mj6B5E

Why is baile pronounced "vaile," and how do u know when to prounounce a "b" word with a " sound"?

September 7, 2018

Charismathlete

In spanish, B and V are pronounced exactly the same. To an english speaker, the sound they make in Spanish falls somewhere between the two english sounds. Similar to the sound in "boy," but soften/part the lips a bit when pronouncing. https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv

May 2, 2019

AmitGupta679845

what is the difference between es and esta? This was marked wrong : El baile esta manana

November 17, 2018

Pablo788928

.

February 20, 2019

Shifana4824

How to pronounce baile?

September 26, 2018

Charismathlete

See my reply to two other users, or read here https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv

May 2, 2019

Sasha_NY

Why can't I say "El baile es el mañana"?

September 27, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

I don't understand the spelling of the word baile... is it just one of those exceptions to the rule in Spanish?

January 15, 2019

Charismathlete

If you're referring to the pronunciation of the first letter (some people hear it as a V sound) that is because the letters B and V are pronounced exactly the same in Spanish. To a native English speaker, the sound they make in Spanish falls somewhere between the two English sounds. https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv

Other than that, baile is pronounced exactly as spelled. All vowels are pronounced as usual, ai being a diphthong.

May 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.