1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The dance is tomorrow."

"The dance is tomorrow."

Translation:El baile es mañana.

June 14, 2018

15 Comments


KarenPai

What is the difference between "baile" and "danza" ?


AmitGupta679845

what is the difference between es and esta? This was marked wrong : El baile esta manana


mj6B5E

Why is baile pronounced "vaile," and how do u know when to prounounce a "b" word with a " sound"?


Charismathlete

In spanish, B and V are pronounced exactly the same. To an english speaker, the sound they make in Spanish falls somewhere between the two english sounds. Similar to the sound in "boy," but soften/part the lips a bit when pronouncing. https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv


Sasha_NY

Why can't I say "El baile es el mañana"?


Harley588854

There are two distinct meanings of mañana depending on context.

El mañana is the morning, mañana without the el is tomorrow


Beca727

What's the difference between "baile" and "bailando"??


Pakalu1

Baile = dance Bailando = dancing


windigotre

I thought "baile" would have been (la baile) given the "e" ending.


Shifana4824

How to pronounce baile?


Eleanora-aprende

I don't understand the spelling of the word baile... is it just one of those exceptions to the rule in Spanish?


Charismathlete

If you're referring to the pronunciation of the first letter (some people hear it as a V sound) that is because the letters B and V are pronounced exactly the same in Spanish. To a native English speaker, the sound they make in Spanish falls somewhere between the two English sounds. https://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/listen-and-repeat/letter_bv

Other than that, baile is pronounced exactly as spelled. All vowels are pronounced as usual, ai being a diphthong.


BrianDirks2

I thougth that it said the words we mixed up

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.