1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a brother."

"I have a brother."

Translation:Yo tengo un hermano.

June 14, 2018

29 Comments


ChFaseeh

We use "tengo" with I, "tiene" with he/she. Un Hermano for A brother and una hermana for A sister.


CelesVTE2019

"Yo" is often omitted in standard Spanish unless you are emphasising yourself.


chulitamay

This app is sooo awesome!!!!!


DannyStew12

like yeppppppppppppp


kellycupcake84

I never type Yo. I know that this is acceptable, but I wonder what the difference would be like going from Spanish to English


james225907

You would say "Yo" to emphasise yourself


james225907

Same goes for "Tu", "√Čl", "Ella" and so on


STITCH_rd

Wait. Why would you not type Yo? I'm confused


takethisstuff

Hey, I do have a sister! How did you know...


AuroraThor5

OMG I'm your biggest fan you're so handsome you start a ladybug right


Diandra583934

Do u guys know when to use 'una' or 'un'?


lunaydan

When the word is masculine or feminine,respectively, you should use ''un'' or ''una''. For instance, while talking about having a sister you should say ''(yo)tengo una hermana''.

un hermano (a brother) una hermana (a sister)


IAmCrazyHope

If it is 'tiene' for he or she having something, wouldn't it be 'tieno' for me having something? (and therefore 'tienes' if you have something?


Natalie_Doran

This is just one of those irregular verbs that behaves a little differently in the first person. Every language has words that live outside the rules a little, this is one of them. If you look up "Spanish irregular verbs" you'll see a list of other ones that behave similarly.

English has a lot of irregular verbs too, but the irregularity is usually crossing from present tense (happening now) to past tense (already happened). Usually you indicate something is in the past tense in English by adding -d or -ed, so I cook becomes I cooked, he walks becomes he walked, she talks becomes she talked. But we havetons of irregular verbs that break the pattern: speak> spoke, run > ran, drive > drove, think > thought, catch > caught.

You learning tengo = I have is similar to a little kid learning it's "I ran" and not "I runned"


Adria258740

That was right..w/o yo


ArturArtur140857

I'm very confused every time about Un and Una - when I need to put Un snd when Una?

Thank you!


gizemli743428

i dont understut


Kylah628680

Tu means your and tu with the accent is you


maggiedeifilia

Bargain won't mandell


May935881

How to tell between un - one, and un - a? They're exactly the same and used in an identical way


Rachael627824

This said I was wrong with hermano, gave me the answer hermana for sister


payel352052

Yo tengo una hermana


cate18315

Is I have a sister.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.