Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada."

Translation:I want a lot of cheese on my salad.

2 months ago

19 Comments


NinjaGato

I think "I want more cheese in my salad" is a better translation...

1 month ago

NinjaGato

A lot i mean, not more

1 month ago

PatrickDoy18

Agree. In, is more appropriate

2 weeks ago

sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

how would you say 'I really want cheese in my salad' instead of 'I want a lot of cheese in my salad'?

4 weeks ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

why should "a lot of" be wrong or changed? and even if there is another option, what wrong with my transalation?

3 weeks ago

MiriamdaSi8

The translations as correct says: 'tons of cheese' I don't think that is a correct translation, and also not correct English

1 month ago

luizdemello

"tons of cheese" is both a correct translation and English. It is not standard/formal English, but that is not the same thing.

3 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

You're right. That isn't a good translation. "Tons" of cheese is much more than merely "a lot of."

"A ton" is better expressed by "montón de queso."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mont%C3%B3n

2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

In addition, I would say "IN my salad" rather then "on my salad."

2 weeks ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

"tons of" instead of "much"? ridiculous!!!!!!

1 month ago

luizdemello

"I want much cheese" sounds pretty odd, "tons of cheese" is non standard, but perfectly normal.

3 weeks ago

CarolSpoon

who says TONS of Cheese....you want MORE Cheese on your salad

3 weeks ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Tons is a humorous exaggeration, very common in English, but it's not an accurate translation.

2 weeks ago

Pets_r_cool

I think it´s idiomatic.

1 week ago

Goodtime777

Duolingo is not always consistent. I didn't get tons of cheese, but my I want a lot of cheese on my salad was corrected to I would like a lot of cheese on my salad. I guess sometimes we just have to laugh and move on. In a previous lesson, the word enojada (angry) was changed to the mujer being "pissed"!!! Funneeee!!!

5 days ago

Goodtime777

And now Duolingo is INSISTING that I say I would like instead of I want! THREE TIMES! So I gave her what she wanted and laughed out loud!!

5 days ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

can it be "I want many cheese on my salad"?

sorry not native english speaker

2 days ago

Nandan_M

"I want more cheese on my salad." Is this one of the correct translation too?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Mucho - a lot

Más - more

So no.

2 months ago