Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada."

Translation:I want a lot of cheese on my salad.

4 months ago

33 Comments


sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

how would you say 'I really want cheese in my salad' instead of 'I want a lot of cheese in my salad'?

2 months ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

why should "a lot of" be wrong or changed? and even if there is another option, what wrong with my transalation?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada."

1 week ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

"tons of" instead of "much"? ridiculous!!!!!!

3 months ago

luizdemello

"I want much cheese" sounds pretty odd, "tons of cheese" is non standard, but perfectly normal.

2 months ago

NinjaGato

I think "I want more cheese in my salad" is a better translation...

3 months ago

NinjaGato

A lot i mean, not more

3 months ago

PatrickDoy18

Agree. In, is more appropriate

2 months ago

el-Canguro

agreed

1 month ago

MiriamdaSi8

The translations as correct says: 'tons of cheese' I don't think that is a correct translation, and also not correct English

3 months ago

luizdemello

"tons of cheese" is both a correct translation and English. It is not standard/formal English, but that is not the same thing.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

You're right. That isn't a good translation. "Tons" of cheese is much more than merely "a lot of."

"A ton" is better expressed by "montón de queso."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mont%C3%B3n

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

In addition, I would say "IN my salad" rather then "on my salad."

2 months ago

el-Canguro

agreed

1 month ago

Goodtime777

Duolingo is not always consistent. I didn't get tons of cheese, but my I want a lot of cheese on my salad was corrected to I would like a lot of cheese on my salad. I guess sometimes we just have to laugh and move on. In a previous lesson, the word enojada (angry) was changed to the mujer being "pissed"!!! Funneeee!!!

2 months ago

Goodtime777

And now Duolingo is INSISTING that I say I would like instead of I want! THREE TIMES! So I gave her what she wanted and laughed out loud!!

2 months ago

PadgeIsPanda

shouldn't much be accepted? Come on now Duolingo

15 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English doesn't usually use "much" as an adjective in positive statements.

  • There is much water in the cup.
  • There is a lot of water in the cup.
  • There is not much water in the cup.
  • There is not a lot of water in the cup.

All these are grammatically possible, but the first option is rarely used.

14 hours ago

CarolSpoon

who says TONS of Cheese....you want MORE Cheese on your salad

2 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Tons is a humorous exaggeration, very common in English, but it's not an accurate translation.

2 months ago

Pets_r_cool

I think it´s idiomatic.

2 months ago

el-Canguro

right!

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

can it be "I want many cheese on my salad"?

sorry not native english speaker

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

No, that's not correct English. It would be 'I want a lot of cheese on my salad'. You could say 'I want many cheese sandwiches' though. :)

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You need to make a difference between countable and uncountable nouns. "Cheese" is uncountable, because it describes a mass, and not discrete parts. Countable nouns take "many" or "a lot of" and are used in the plural form. Uncountable nouns take "much" or "a lot of" and are used in the singular form.

Countable: many houses, many children, many socks, many ways
Uncountable: much cheese, much water, much sugar, much hope

1 week ago

PatBell4

on the other hand, maybe I'd like three kinds of cheese on my salad. That would be muchos quesos

1 week ago

Caelhia

How to ask for something more politely? Like "Could I get more cheese"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can use the conditional form, like in English, but with dar, "to give". But just adding "por favor" is also good:

  • ¿Podría darme más queso, por favor? - Could you give me more cheese, please?
  • ¿Me da más queso, por favor? - (Will) you give me more cheese, please?
1 week ago

mngtaylor
mngtaylor

"quiero mucho"...or "mucho queso". Where does the mucho belong ? How about "I really like cheese in my salad" ?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Mucho queso". An adverbial mucho wouldn't really make sense in this position.

  • Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada. - I really like cheese in my salad.
1 week ago

AndrewHague

'In my salad,' surely?

21 minutes ago

Nandan_M

"I want more cheese on my salad." Is this one of the correct translation too?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Mucho - a lot

Más - more

So no.

4 months ago