1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero mucho queso en mi ens…

"Quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada."

Translation:I want a lot of cheese on my salad.

June 14, 2018

69 Comments


NinjaGato

I think "I want more cheese in my salad" is a better translation...


DiegoFacchini

I want more cheese in my salad = quiero más queso en mi ensalada


NinjaGato

A lot i mean, not more


PatrickDoy18

Agree. In, is more appropriate


AndrewHague

'In my salad,' surely?


RyagonIV

"In" or "on", either is fine. The Spanish en is pretty unspecific.


AndrewHague

But you seem to be missing my point, in Spanish I would read 'en' in this context to mean in. But DL on the word select only allows 'on' And that makes really no sense in English. It's not a big deal obviously.


RyagonIV

Ah, the word tiles are the issue. You must remember that not everyone gets this task as a word tile puzzle. (I have disabled them completely on the web version.) Those puzzles always pick one (apparently random) possible answer and give you the tiles to build that exact answer, which might not be the best one. Both "on" and "in" are accepted as a translation here.

Also I'm not sure why "cheese on salad" wouldn't make sense. It's quite common to have some parmesan flakes on your salad plate in a restaurant.


AndrewHague

I'm not questioning the Spanish, just the veracity of the English translation we would mean a different thing by on my salad. We'd take it to mean on top of my salad. Which I think would be 'Encima de mi ensalada'


RyagonIV

Again, the Spanish en is unspecific. It's just a locative marker and can in most cases translate to "in", "on", or "at" in English. The cheese is in contact with the salad somehow.

If you want to be specific, you have other options. You can say "sobre" or "encima de" to say "on top of", and "dentro de" is usually used to mean "inside". Or you can say "mezclada con queso" - "mixed with cheese".


sophieg_xox_

how would you say 'I really want cheese in my salad' instead of 'I want a lot of cheese in my salad'?


RyagonIV

"Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada."


felipesajet

why should "a lot of" be wrong or changed? and even if there is another option, what wrong with my transalation?


DoubleLingot

a lot of cheese in or on my salad is okay


MiriamdaSi8

The translations as correct says: 'tons of cheese' I don't think that is a correct translation, and also not correct English


SGuthrie0

You're right. That isn't a good translation. "Tons" of cheese is much more than merely "a lot of."

"A ton" is better expressed by "montón de queso."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mont%C3%B3n


SGuthrie0

In addition, I would say "IN my salad" rather then "on my salad."


luizdemello

Formally, I agree. But depends on intonation when speaking. "He has A LOT of cheese" roughly equals "he has tons of cheese" and is more than "he has a lot of cheese"


MattPotter4

The correct translation is written at the top of this page : ¨I want a lot of cheese on my salad.¨

Often the correction given seems to come from popular use (from another page?) and can be very skewed. It can be tricky to spot too, I got the translation correct with ¨a lot of cheese¨ and yet felipesajet above seemed to have it wrong. I have found this usually means that there is a error some where else (eg i typed ensalada instead of salad) but DL suddenly corrects a different part of the sentence. Often takes 5 minutes of the sentence looking correct to me before I pick up the error


luizdemello

"tons of cheese" is both a correct translation and English. It is not standard/formal English, but that is not the same thing.


MattPotter4

luizdemello, A translation can be correct for one audience and not for another. If standard English is required then a non standard one like this is only good for comic relief.

Does not hurt to understand though, especially if you have already learnt the standard version and this is just expanding your understanding.


Goodtime777

Duolingo is not always consistent. I didn't get tons of cheese, but my I want a lot of cheese on my salad was corrected to I would like a lot of cheese on my salad. I guess sometimes we just have to laugh and move on. In a previous lesson, the word enojada (angry) was changed to the mujer being "pissed"!!! Funneeee!!!


Goodtime777

And now Duolingo is INSISTING that I say I would like instead of I want! THREE TIMES! So I gave her what she wanted and laughed out loud!!


Bob893000

Could not hear the mi in the audio


felipesajet

"tons of" instead of "much"? ridiculous!!!!!!


luizdemello

"I want much cheese" sounds pretty odd, "tons of cheese" is non standard, but perfectly normal.


dodoyce

can it be "I want many cheese on my salad"?

sorry not native english speaker


RyagonIV

You need to make a difference between countable and uncountable nouns. "Cheese" is uncountable, because it describes a mass, and not discrete parts. Countable nouns take "many" or "a lot of" and are used in the plural form. Uncountable nouns take "much" or "a lot of" and are used in the singular form.

Countable: many houses, many children, many socks, many ways
Uncountable: much cheese, much water, much sugar, much hope


PatBell4

But we DO say many cheeses when referring to a variety of them, e.g. Brie, Gouda, Edam, Swiss, cheddar. Cheese stores and delis offer many cheeses.


PatBell4

on the other hand, maybe I'd like three kinds of cheese on my salad. That would be muchos quesos


ALLintolearning3

perhaps "muchos typos de quesos"


MattPotter4

Dodoyce

Not as you have written it.

¨I want a lot of cheese (any cheese, or a specific one) in my salad¨ talks about the amount.

or

¨I want many cheeseS in my salad¨ talks about the VARIETY. To state it differently ¨I want one slice each of many cheeses¨---probably more likely to be used in a literary context than common speech but it is correct.


Sueebe

No, that's not correct English. It would be 'I want a lot of cheese on my salad'. You could say 'I want many cheese sandwiches' though. :)


Dom1ka

How to ask for something more politely? Like "Could I get more cheese"


RyagonIV

You can use the conditional form, like in English, but with dar, "to give". But just adding "por favor" is also good:

  • ¿Podría darme más queso, por favor? - Could you give me more cheese, please?
  • ¿Me da más queso, por favor? - (Will) you give me more cheese, please?

mngtaylor

"quiero mucho"...or "mucho queso". Where does the mucho belong ? How about "I really like cheese in my salad" ?


RyagonIV

"Mucho queso". An adverbial mucho wouldn't really make sense in this position.

  • Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada. - I really like cheese in my salad.

PadgeIsPanda

shouldn't much be accepted? Come on now Duolingo


RyagonIV

English doesn't usually use "much" as an adjective in positive statements.

  • There is much water in the cup.
  • There is a lot of water in the cup.
  • There is not much water in the cup.
  • There is not a lot of water in the cup.

All these are grammatically possible, but the first option is rarely used.


SGuthrie0

De acuerdo. (anglohablante)


ZoeKira

How would one differentiate between "in my salad" and "on my salad" in Spanish?


RyagonIV

If en isn't specific enough, you can go for "sobre mi ensalada" or "encima de mi ensalada" for "on top of my salad", "dentro de mi ensalada" for "inside my salad" (which sounds a little odd), or just "mezclado con/en mi ensalada" to mean "mixed with my salad".


laci94

Lot of cheese "wirh my salad" should also work...


ALLintolearning3

No, "with" can mean next to on another plate or in, but not necessarily in, so stick to the more accurate translation.


theboydster

'More' should be acceptable.


RyagonIV

Mucho is "much" or "a lot". "More" would be más.


SandyLynnS

I wonder about the rules of placing mucho in a sentence. If it is directly after Quiero, wouldn't it mean I like very much...cheese in my salad? A couple of screens ago they had mucho after me gusto and that was the intention; that is, I like a lot.


RyagonIV

It could, but it doesn't have to. Because mucho can be an adjective and an adverb, it can either refer to the amount of cheese you want, or to the intensity of your want. Though for the latter meaning you have other, better options.

  • Quiero mucho queso. - I want a lot of cheese. or I want cheese a lot.
  • Quiero mucho el queso. o El queso lo quiero mucho. - I want cheese a lot.

GoodnessO

what's wrong with " i really want cheese in my salad" ?


RyagonIV

Theoretically possible, but there are more natural ways to express that in Spanish. Usually the mucho will refer to queso here.


Patsy101528

I want cheese on my salad. I don't want a lot. But I still really want it.


Lynne650325

Excellent! I suppose all languages have their little ambiguities. :-)


EllenSmelt

What would be the word for "in" my salad?


RyagonIV

Ellen, that would usually be just en as well. Spanish doesn't make much of a difference there.


SarahLiz2019

My answer was correct


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer here. What did you put? Also, double check the instructions for your particular exercise. Take a screenshot which will have all the information.


Lynne650325

"in my salad" should be accepted, and in some cases is more correct than "on my salad".


DerekAllan3

on my salad is an unnatural English rendering


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, it could be on top of the salad rather than mixed into the salad.


RyagonIV

Yes, "on". Never had some cheese grated over your salad?


Nandan_M

"I want more cheese on my salad." Is this one of the correct translation too?


spiceyokooko

Mucho - a lot

Más - more

So no.


CarolSpoon

who says TONS of Cheese....you want MORE Cheese on your salad


ArrigoDelaRoca

Tons is a humorous exaggeration, very common in English, but it's not an accurate translation.


ALLintolearning3

"more" would be "más" which is not correct for this sentence. "tons of" is closer though an exaggeration.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.