1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero mucho queso en mi ens…

"Quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada."

Translation:I want a lot of cheese on my salad.

June 14, 2018

90 Comments


NinjaGato

I think "I want more cheese in my salad" is a better translation...


DiegoFacchini

I want more cheese in my salad = quiero más queso en mi ensalada


NinjaGato

A lot i mean, not more


ALLintolearning3

Both "in" or "on" are correct and though different in English, neither is better than the other.


sophieg_xox_

how would you say 'I really want cheese in my salad' instead of 'I want a lot of cheese in my salad'?


RyagonIV

"Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada."


felipesajet

why should "a lot of" be wrong or changed? and even if there is another option, what wrong with my transalation?


doublelingot

a lot of cheese in or on my salad is okay


ALLintolearning3

"a lot of" is accepted as correct if it wasn't before.


SandyLynnS

I wonder about the rules of placing mucho in a sentence. If it is directly after Quiero, wouldn't it mean I like very much...cheese in my salad? A couple of screens ago they had mucho after me gusto and that was the intention; that is, I like a lot.


RyagonIV

It could, but it doesn't have to. Because mucho can be an adjective and an adverb, it can either refer to the amount of cheese you want, or to the intensity of your want. Though for the latter meaning you have other, better options.

  • Quiero mucho queso. - I want a lot of cheese. or I want cheese a lot.
  • Quiero mucho el queso. o El queso lo quiero mucho. - I want cheese a lot.

rajsinghusa

How would you say "I want many cheeses on my salad"?


ALLintolearning3

Most people use cheese in a salad as uncountable. "I want a lot of cheese in my salad." or "I want many kinds of cheese in my salad." You could also put cheese on your salad, but I like mine mixed up.


rajsinghusa

I'm referring to wanting many different cheese types on the salad, but without specifying "different types" and just saying "many cheeses" in Spanish


AndrewHague

'In my salad,' surely?


RyagonIV

"In" or "on", either is fine. The Spanish en is pretty unspecific.


ZoeKira

How would one differentiate between "in my salad" and "on my salad" in Spanish?


RyagonIV

If en isn't specific enough, you can go for "sobre mi ensalada" or "encima de mi ensalada" for "on top of my salad", "dentro de mi ensalada" for "inside my salad" (which sounds a little odd), or just "mezclado con/en mi ensalada" to mean "mixed with my salad".


MiriamdaSi8

The translations as correct says: 'tons of cheese' I don't think that is a correct translation, and also not correct English


SGuthrie0

You're right. That isn't a good translation. "Tons" of cheese is much more than merely "a lot of."

"A ton" is better expressed by "montón de queso."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mont%C3%B3n


SGuthrie0

In addition, I would say "IN my salad" rather then "on my salad."


luizdemello

Formally, I agree. But depends on intonation when speaking. "He has A LOT of cheese" roughly equals "he has tons of cheese" and is more than "he has a lot of cheese"


MattPotter4

The correct translation is written at the top of this page : ¨I want a lot of cheese on my salad.¨

Often the correction given seems to come from popular use (from another page?) and can be very skewed. It can be tricky to spot too, I got the translation correct with ¨a lot of cheese¨ and yet felipesajet above seemed to have it wrong. I have found this usually means that there is a error some where else (eg i typed ensalada instead of salad) but DL suddenly corrects a different part of the sentence. Often takes 5 minutes of the sentence looking correct to me before I pick up the error


luizdemello

"tons of cheese" is both a correct translation and English. It is not standard/formal English, but that is not the same thing.


MattPotter4

luizdemello, A translation can be correct for one audience and not for another. If standard English is required then a non standard one like this is only good for comic relief.

Does not hurt to understand though, especially if you have already learnt the standard version and this is just expanding your understanding.


mngtaylor

"quiero mucho"...or "mucho queso". Where does the mucho belong ? How about "I really like cheese in my salad" ?


RyagonIV

"Mucho queso". An adverbial mucho wouldn't really make sense in this position.

  • Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada. - I really like cheese in my salad.

Bob893000

Could not hear the mi in the audio


laci94

Lot of cheese "wirh my salad" should also work...


ALLintolearning3

No, "with" can mean next to on another plate or in, but not necessarily in, so stick to the more accurate translation.


GoodnessO

what's wrong with " i really want cheese in my salad" ?


RyagonIV

Theoretically possible, but there are more natural ways to express that in Spanish. Usually the mucho will refer to queso here.


SharonRick1

Why not me and not mi


RyagonIV

Sharon, mi is the possessive form that is used here because we're talking about a plate that belongs to me.

Me would be an object pronoun that is placed in front of a verb to express that an action is being done to "me".


felipesajet

"tons of" instead of "much"? ridiculous!!!!!!


luizdemello

"I want much cheese" sounds pretty odd, "tons of cheese" is non standard, but perfectly normal.


Goodtime777

Duolingo is not always consistent. I didn't get tons of cheese, but my I want a lot of cheese on my salad was corrected to I would like a lot of cheese on my salad. I guess sometimes we just have to laugh and move on. In a previous lesson, the word enojada (angry) was changed to the mujer being "pissed"!!! Funneeee!!!


dodoyce

can it be "I want many cheese on my salad"?

sorry not native english speaker


RyagonIV

You need to make a difference between countable and uncountable nouns. "Cheese" is uncountable, because it describes a mass, and not discrete parts. Countable nouns take "many" or "a lot of" and are used in the plural form. Uncountable nouns take "much" or "a lot of" and are used in the singular form.

Countable: many houses, many children, many socks, many ways
Uncountable: much cheese, much water, much sugar, much hope


PatBell4

on the other hand, maybe I'd like three kinds of cheese on my salad. That would be muchos quesos


ALLintolearning3

perhaps "muchos typos de quesos"


PatBell4

But we DO say many cheeses when referring to a variety of them, e.g. Brie, Gouda, Edam, Swiss, cheddar. Cheese stores and delis offer many cheeses.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the person above said "many cheese."


MattPotter4

Dodoyce

Not as you have written it.

¨I want a lot of cheese (any cheese, or a specific one) in my salad¨ talks about the amount.

or

¨I want many cheeseS in my salad¨ talks about the VARIETY. To state it differently ¨I want one slice each of many cheeses¨---probably more likely to be used in a literary context than common speech but it is correct.


Sueebe

No, that's not correct English. It would be 'I want a lot of cheese on my salad'. You could say 'I want many cheese sandwiches' though. :)


Dom1ka

How to ask for something more politely? Like "Could I get more cheese"


RyagonIV

You can use the conditional form, like in English, but with dar, "to give". But just adding "por favor" is also good:

  • ¿Podría darme más queso, por favor? - Could you give me more cheese, please?
  • ¿Me da más queso, por favor? - (Will) you give me more cheese, please?

PadgeIsPanda

shouldn't much be accepted? Come on now Duolingo


RyagonIV

English doesn't usually use "much" as an adjective in positive statements.

  • There is much water in the cup.
  • There is a lot of water in the cup.
  • There is not much water in the cup.
  • There is not a lot of water in the cup.

All these are grammatically possible, but the first option is rarely used.


SGuthrie0

De acuerdo. (anglohablante)


Patsy101528

I want cheese on my salad. I don't want a lot. But I still really want it.


Lynne650325

Excellent! I suppose all languages have their little ambiguities. :-)


EllenSmelt

What would be the word for "in" my salad?


RyagonIV

Ellen, that would usually be just en as well. Spanish doesn't make much of a difference there.


JakeTaylorcompa

How would you say"I REALLY want cheese in my salad?" Like when you say, me gusta mucho, it means i really like


RyagonIV

Jake, to minimise ambiguity I'd say "Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada."


Gowtham.t

What is the dofferende between mi and me


ALLintolearning3

The difference between mi and me:

mi = my (possessive short form)

https://www.thoughtco.com/possessive-adjectives-short-form-3079109

me = me (direct object or indirect object form) or myself (reflexive form used with reflexive verbs)

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

https://www.thoughtco.com/reflexive-pronouns-spanish-3079371

mí ( notice the accent) = me (prepositional object form even if reflexive then it means myself)

https://www.thoughtco.com/prepositional-pronouns-spanish-3079365

https://www.thoughtco.com/types-of-pronouns-spanish-3079367


Stephen356532

I thought he said enchilada!


Josh565865

Think it defeats the point of a salad! but each to their own


ian.257

kid this defeats the purpose of eating salad in the first place


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, you could be vegetarian instead of vegan.


Maury531290

I think many cheese it's the same


Danielconcasco

No, many cheese is wrong. You cannot use many with a singular noun.

Many glasses

Much water


Stephen612614

The voice doesn't say queso it clearly says eso


ALLintolearning3

It clearly says keso which is how it is pronounced.


Goodtime777

And now Duolingo is INSISTING that I say I would like instead of I want! THREE TIMES! So I gave her what she wanted and laughed out loud!!


theboydster

'More' should be acceptable.


RyagonIV

Mucho is "much" or "a lot". "More" would be más.


shalini638547

I think "in" is the better translation in this case. "On" doesn't sound correct.


Danielconcasco

"On my salad" sounds correct in English. There is nothing wrong with it.


CarolSpoon

who says TONS of Cheese....you want MORE Cheese on your salad


ArrigoDelaRoca

Tons is a humorous exaggeration, very common in English, but it's not an accurate translation.


ALLintolearning3

"more" would be "más" which is not correct for this sentence. "tons of" is closer though an exaggeration.


Nandan_M

"I want more cheese on my salad." Is this one of the correct translation too?


spiceyokooko

Mucho - a lot

Más - more

So no.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.