"Quieromuchoquesoenmiensalada."

Translation:I want a lot of cheese on my salad.

6 months ago

46 Comments


sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

how would you say 'I really want cheese in my salad' instead of 'I want a lot of cheese in my salad'?

4 months ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

why should "a lot of" be wrong or changed? and even if there is another option, what wrong with my transalation?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada."

2 months ago

NinjaGato

I think "I want more cheese in my salad" is a better translation...

5 months ago

NinjaGato

A lot i mean, not more

5 months ago

PatrickDoy18

Agree. In, is more appropriate

4 months ago

el-Canguro

agreed

3 months ago

felipesajet
felipesajet

"tons of" instead of "much"? ridiculous!!!!!!

4 months ago

luizdemello

"I want much cheese" sounds pretty odd, "tons of cheese" is non standard, but perfectly normal.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0
1 month ago

ZoeeeeKira
ZoeeeeKira

How would one differentiate between "in my salad" and "on my salad" in Spanish?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If en isn't specific enough, you can go for "sobre mi ensalada" or "encima de mi ensalada" for "on top of my salad", "dentro de mi ensalada" for "inside my salad" (which sounds a little odd), or just "mezclado con/en mi ensalada" to mean "mixed with my salad".

6 days ago

MiriamdaSi8

The translations as correct says: 'tons of cheese' I don't think that is a correct translation, and also not correct English

5 months ago

luizdemello

"tons of cheese" is both a correct translation and English. It is not standard/formal English, but that is not the same thing.

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

luizdemello, A translation can be correct for one audience and not for another. If standard English is required then a non standard one like this is only good for comic relief.

Does not hurt to understand though, especially if you have already learnt the standard version and this is just expanding your understanding.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

You're right. That isn't a good translation. "Tons" of cheese is much more than merely "a lot of."

"A ton" is better expressed by "montón de queso."

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mont%C3%B3n

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

In addition, I would say "IN my salad" rather then "on my salad."

4 months ago

el-Canguro

agreed

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

The correct translation is written at the top of this page : ¨I want a lot of cheese on my salad.¨

Often the correction given seems to come from popular use (from another page?) and can be very skewed. It can be tricky to spot too, I got the transaltyion correct with ¨a lot of cheese¨ and yet felipesajet above seemed to have it wrong. I have found this usually means that there is a error some where else (eg i typed ensalada instead of salad) but DL suddenly corrects a different part of the sentence. Often takes 5 minutes of the sentence looking correct to me before I pick up the error

1 month ago

Goodtime777

Duolingo is not always consistent. I didn't get tons of cheese, but my I want a lot of cheese on my salad was corrected to I would like a lot of cheese on my salad. I guess sometimes we just have to laugh and move on. In a previous lesson, the word enojada (angry) was changed to the mujer being "pissed"!!! Funneeee!!!

3 months ago

Goodtime777

And now Duolingo is INSISTING that I say I would like instead of I want! THREE TIMES! So I gave her what she wanted and laughed out loud!!

3 months ago

Caelhia

How to ask for something more politely? Like "Could I get more cheese"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can use the conditional form, like in English, but with dar, "to give". But just adding "por favor" is also good:

  • ¿Podría darme más queso, por favor? - Could you give me more cheese, please?
  • ¿Me da más queso, por favor? - (Will) you give me more cheese, please?
2 months ago

mngtaylor
mngtaylor

"quiero mucho"...or "mucho queso". Where does the mucho belong ? How about "I really like cheese in my salad" ?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Mucho queso". An adverbial mucho wouldn't really make sense in this position.

  • Realmente quiero queso en mi ensalada. - I really like cheese in my salad.
2 months ago

PadgeIsPanda

shouldn't much be accepted? Come on now Duolingo

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English doesn't usually use "much" as an adjective in positive statements.

  • There is much water in the cup.
  • There is a lot of water in the cup.
  • There is not much water in the cup.
  • There is not a lot of water in the cup.

All these are grammatically possible, but the first option is rarely used.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

De acuerdo. (anglohablante)

1 month ago

AndrewHague

'In my salad,' surely?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"In" or "on", either is fine. The Spanish en is pretty unspecific.

1 month ago

AndrewHague

I'm not questioning the Spanish, just the veracity of the English translation we would mean a different thing by on my salad. We'd take it to mean on top of my salad. Which I think would be 'Encima de mi ensalada'

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Again, the Spanish en is unspecific. It's just a locative marker and can in most cases translate to "in", "on", or "at" in English. The cheese is in contact with the salad somehow.

If you want to be specific, you have other options. You can say "sobre" or "encima de" to say "on top of", and "dentro de" is usually used to mean "inside". Or you can say "mezclada con queso" - "mixed with cheese".

1 month ago

AndrewHague

But you seem to be missing my point, in Spanish I would read 'en' in this context to mean in. But DL on the word select only allows 'on' And that makes really no sense in English. It's not a big deal obviously.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah, the word tiles are the issue. You must remember that not everyone gets this task as a word tile puzzle. (I have disabled them completely on the web version.) Those puzzles always pick one (apparently random) possible answer and give you the tiles to build that exact answer, which might not be the best one. Both "on" and "in" are accepted as a translation here.

Also I'm not sure why "cheese on salad" wouldn't make sense. It's quite common to have some parmesan flakes on your salad plate in a restaurant.

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

can it be "I want many cheese on my salad"?

sorry not native english speaker

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You need to make a difference between countable and uncountable nouns. "Cheese" is uncountable, because it describes a mass, and not discrete parts. Countable nouns take "many" or "a lot of" and are used in the plural form. Uncountable nouns take "much" or "a lot of" and are used in the singular form.

Countable: many houses, many children, many socks, many ways
Uncountable: much cheese, much water, much sugar, much hope

2 months ago

PatBell4

But we DO say many cheeses when referring to a variety of them, e.g. Brie, Gouda, Edam, Swiss, cheddar. Cheese stores and delis offer many cheeses.

1 month ago

PatBell4

on the other hand, maybe I'd like three kinds of cheese on my salad. That would be muchos quesos

2 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Not as you have written it.

¨I want a lot of cheese (any cheese, or a specific one) in my salad¨ talks about the amount.

or

¨I want many cheeseS in my salad¨ talks about the VARIETY. To state it differently ¨I want one slice each of many cheeses¨---probably more likely to be used in a literary context than common speech but it is correct.

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

No, that's not correct English. It would be 'I want a lot of cheese on my salad'. You could say 'I want many cheese sandwiches' though. :)

3 months ago

Nandan_M

"I want more cheese on my salad." Is this one of the correct translation too?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Mucho - a lot

Más - more

So no.

6 months ago

CarolSpoon

who says TONS of Cheese....you want MORE Cheese on your salad

4 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Tons is a humorous exaggeration, very common in English, but it's not an accurate translation.

4 months ago

Pets_r_cool

I think it´s idiomatic.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

right!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.